"Il ne mange que des yaourts bio."

Translation:He eats only organic yogurts.

April 22, 2018

10 Comments


Betsy134556

I would rarely use the plural "yogurts" in English, even to mean "multiple little pots of yogurt," and not here to mean yogurt in general.

May 25, 2018

n6zs

This is one of a number of situations where what is natural in French is not natural in English. Yes, the French are used to eating little containers of yogurt. In English, the plural form is normally lost in translation and it does nothing to insist on "yogurts" here. That is why the singular (or "mass noun") form is accepted.

July 1, 2018

MTDenu

Would someone be so kind as to explain the logic of this sentence? Is it just idiomatic? It would seem to translate to something close to "He no eat that of yogurts bio".

I think I need help understanding how "ne" sentences work.

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ne... que" expresses a restriction or limitation, and it means "only".

  • il ne mange que... = il mange seulement... = he only eats (some)...
June 5, 2018

susan870443

'He only eats organic yogurts' should be accepted

June 10, 2018

n6zs

And it is.

July 1, 2018

SimonKestner

Does anybody know why the adjective is 'bio' and not 'bios'?

December 4, 2018

ZhandaChen

The adjective bio is invariable in number and gender.

January 4, 2019

JorgLovoll

I got the listening exercise. It wasn't natural to think yaourts should be plural, but I think the sound of the partitive pronoun should have given me the clue

January 29, 2019

lulularosa

Isn't this a negative sentence? If yes, why not "de" instead of "des" , or does it have to be a simple negation?

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.