"El español es un idioma interesante."

Translation:Spanish is an interesting language.

6 months ago

15 Comments


TheEmood
TheEmood

Why is it "un" and not "una"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Idioma" is one of several masculine words ending in "-ma": tema, problema, programa, drama, clima, etc.

6 months ago

Mstanding

Thanks for the "-ma" tip!

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

This rule is true for words of Greek origin ending with "-ma." However, words that are not of Greek origin are typically female (e.g. the llama / la llama, the dame / la dama).

The reason for this is that in Greek these words were originally neuter, and they remained neuter when they were absorbed into Latin. However, as Spanish diverged from Latin, those neuter words became masculine.

3 months ago

Brendan45679

Idioma vs. langua, whats the difference? Unfortunately this is something duo doesn't do so well, give any context for which words are appropriate in what situations

2 months ago

Michael307373

I believe the difference matches the two English words they most often directly translate to: 'idoma' = 'language' and 'langua' = 'tongue'. In English the word 'tongue' can be used in place of 'language' in certain contexts. Likewise in Spanish.

2 months ago

Andy178665

According to spanishdict.com lengua=tongue or language and lenguaje=language.

3 weeks ago

Andy178665

I don't mean to imply that "idioma" doesn't mean "language".

2 weeks ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

ALL languages are interesting! I wish I had more lives to learn/learn about them! An extra language is never a burden. Do you hear me, Brits?

4 months ago

SaintAndre4

They don't. They only speak cockney

3 months ago

VaporWill
VaporWill

Got that clearer than me gregory pecks guv.

2 months ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

Yes of course they do. Sigh.

2 weeks ago

pobble01
pobble01

Ho, ho, ho!

3 months ago

m.moqaddem

the language word is not appear in the choices

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Idioma (el) is the word for language

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.