1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You are stupid."

"You are stupid."

Translation:bIQIp.

April 22, 2018

4 Comments


david5604

Since I didn't have "bIQIp" as a choice I chose "SuQIp" and was graded correctly. So is "SuQIp" referring to 'you' as plural?

April 22, 2018

DavidTrimb3

That's right. *You (plural) are stupid."

April 22, 2018

contrapunctus

I accidentally wrote bIqIp, and it was counted correct. Aren't q and Q different letters?

May 2, 2018

jdmcowan

They are and Duolingo almost always treats then as different, but there are still a few places where Duolingo gets confused.

May 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.