1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Darfst du das?"

"Darfst du das?"

Translation:Are you allowed to do that?

April 22, 2018

16 Comments


Mason_Kelsey

How do you say "Are you allowed that?" without the "to do".


zirkul

Same question. It has not been accepted - I reported it, but I wonder if there is another way of expressing this in German


Doctor-John

Duo still rejects "Are you allowed that?" I reported it also. July 28, 2018. This is what happens with a Duo exercise that's been around for only 3 months and not 5 years.

Darfst du das? could mean Are you allowed to do that OR to have that, etc. Since the German sentence doesn't specify, I don't see why the English sentence needs to make a guess, although I suppose "Are you allowed that?" would be understood as "Are you allowed to have that?", while "to do that?" is probably more common.


Andreja

"May you do that?" And it was accepted, :D


carlos661417

Darfst du das machen? I think is the right definition. Tell me if I am wrong. Thanks


royalt213

"May you that"? This doesn't even require a "tun" or something? Strange.


az_p
Mod

    A complete sentence would usually have an infinitive full verb at the end. Without it, it's implied that its something generic like machen, tun or whatever else fits the context.

    It's discussed briefly here.


Doctor-John

    "May you that?" is not real English. However, "Are you allowed that?" is.


hm437e

    "Are you allowed that?" is not allowed.


Meromorphic

    How is "are you permitted that?" as a translation?


Raisinnoir

    I'd go with Duo's translation.


MusicMike512

    Why not "Darfst du dass?"


roman2095

    dass is a conjunction, not a pronoun


S1lverPaws

    No, try and stop me


VictorHugoFS

    At the normal speed, I could only hear "Darfst das?"


AdrianWels1

    At the normal speed "darfst" sounded like "dass". The pronunciation o f the "a" was completely different in the slow version.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.