"Darfst du das?"

Translation:Are you allowed to do that?

April 22, 2018

14 Comments


Mason_Kelsey

How do you say "Are you allowed that?" without the "to do".

May 20, 2018

zirkul

Same question. It has not been accepted - I reported it, but I wonder if there is another way of expressing this in German

June 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Duo still rejects "Are you allowed that?" I reported it also. July 28, 2018. This is what happens with a Duo exercise that's been around for only 3 months and not 5 years.

Darfst du das? could mean Are you allowed to do that OR to have that, etc. Since the German sentence doesn't specify, I don't see why the English sentence needs to make a guess, although I suppose "Are you allowed that?" would be understood as "Are you allowed to have that?", while "to do that?" is probably more common.

July 29, 2018

Andreja

"May you do that?" And it was accepted, :D

April 14, 2019

royalt213

"May you that"? This doesn't even require a "tun" or something? Strange.

April 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

    A complete sentence would usually have an infinitive full verb at the end. Without it, it's implied that its something generic like machen, tun or whatever else fits the context.

    It's discussed briefly here.

    April 23, 2018

Doctor-John

    "May you that?" is not real English. However, "Are you allowed that?" is.

    July 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Just as können, dürfen sometimes stands alone because the verb haben or tun is skipped.

    April 24, 2019

Meromorphic

    How is "are you permitted that?" as a translation?

    April 23, 2018

Raisinnoir

    I'd go with Duo's translation.

    April 23, 2018

MusicMike512

    Why not "Darfst du dass?"

    October 18, 2018

roman2095

    dass is a conjunction, not a pronoun

    November 23, 2018

S1lverPaws

    No, try and stop me

    December 28, 2018

Anton_Slavik

    Another one darfst du das xD

    March 21, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.