"You have the time to shower and change."

Translation:Tu as le temps de te doucher et de te changer.

April 22, 2018

11 Comments


nicholas_ashley

for those wondering why de is used, here is an explanation

in structures of the form:

adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive

you generally find the preposition is de especially for impersonal expressions with dummy subjects.

examples

Il est important d'étudier. - It is important to study (the word it acts as a dummy subject).
il est bon d'exercer - it is good to exercise (the word it acts as a dummy subject).
Il est difficile de manger parce que j'ai mal à la gorge - it is difficult to eat because I have a sore throat
il ne serait pas content de manger un hamburger. - he would not be happy to eat a hamburger.
ils ont été forcés de partir - we were forced to leave.
Nous avons la permission d'entrer - we have permission to enter.

However, you need to use the prepositions à and pour in the following situations:

Situation 1

The preposition à is used If the infinitive conveys a passive meaning (a passive infinitive is where the subject receives the action). A guideline for determining if the infinitive conveys a passive meaning is as follows:

if the English translation to be + past participle of a verb makes sense then the infinitive conveys a passive sense

examples
J'ai beaucoup de travail à faire- I have a lot of work to do.
Il a quelque chose à manger. - He has something to eat.
Ce problème est facile à résoudre. - That problem is easy to solve.
nous n’avons personne à prévenir - we have nobody to warn.
J'ai beaucoup de devoirs à faire. - I have a lot of homework to do.

contrast these sentences with the following:

je doit faire beaucoup de travail - I must do a lot of work (faire is being used in an active sense).
il veut manger quelque chose - He wants to eat something (manger is being used in an active sense).

Situation 2

After verbs such as être, y avoir, rester when English uses a passive infinitive to express a possible, desirable or necessary course of action, French uses à and the active infinitive

examples.
toutes ces fenêtres sont à péparer - All these windows are to be repaired.
in n’y a rien à faire - There is nothing to be done.
cela reste à decider - That remains to be decided.

Situation 3

use à + infinitive after le dernier (the last), le seul (the only), le premier (the first), and other numerals, and after a few adjectives showing tendency, fitness, and purpose, such as habile (skillful), lent (slow), prêt (ready)

examples

Je suis pret à partir - I am ready to leave.
Je serais probablement le dernier à te le reprocher. - I would be the last one to blame you for that
Tu es le seul à pouvoir faire ça. - you are the only one able to do that.

Situation 4

The preposition pour is used when it expresses an intention, in other words when pour means in order to

examples

je vais au parc pour jouer au football - I am going to the park to play football. (Here pour means in order to.).
ça va être utile pour apprendre le français - it is going to be useful for learning French.
Est-ce qu'elle a utilisé la voiture pour aller au centre-ville ? - Did she use the car to go to the city centre?

Situation 5

The preposition à is used: with certain nouns to express purpose or function

examples.
une salle à manger - dining room
de l'eau à boire - drinking water.
machine à laver - washing machine.

May 7, 2018

DavidHough15

This is good. It would be better with examples.

January 10, 2019

nicholas_ashley

examples now added

January 10, 2019

JohannaRhode

Great explanations. Thank you!

May 8, 2019

Theofa

Why say "de te doucher et de te changer" and not "de doucher et de changer" Thank you!

April 22, 2018

TommyTrude1

Those are transitive verbs, it implies that you are doing it to yourself... ''te'' is for ''toi'' (you) so it is like saying

You have the time to shower yourself and change yourself.

April 22, 2018

Theofa

Thank you Very much!

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Reflexive / pronominal verbs, in particular.

April 24, 2018

divaluisa

Why can't I use the formal "Vous avez le temps....."?

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf

You can but what was the rest of your translation?

December 10, 2018

ArmelDzian

"prendre une douche" should be accepted, I never heard a french person use "se doucher"

May 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.