1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have the time to shower …

"You have the time to shower and change."

Translation:Tu as le temps de te doucher et de te changer.

April 22, 2018

18 Comments


nicholas_ashley

for those wondering why de is used, here is an explanation

in structures of the form:

adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive

you generally find the preposition is de especially for impersonal expressions with dummy subjects.

examples

Il est important d'étudier. - It is important to study (the word it acts as a dummy subject).
il est bon d'exercer - it is good to exercise (the word it acts as a dummy subject).
Il est difficile de manger parce que j'ai mal à la gorge - it is difficult to eat because I have a sore throat
il ne serait pas content de manger un hamburger. - he would not be happy to eat a hamburger.
ils ont été forcés de partir - we were forced to leave.
Nous avons la permission d'entrer - we have permission to enter.

However, you need to use the prepositions à and pour in the following situations:

Situation 1

The preposition à is used If the infinitive conveys a passive meaning (a passive infinitive is where the subject receives the action). A guideline for determining if the infinitive conveys a passive meaning is as follows:

if the English translation to be + past participle of a verb makes sense then the infinitive conveys a passive sense

examples
J'ai beaucoup de travail à faire- I have a lot of work to do.
Il a quelque chose à manger. - He has something to eat.
Ce problème est facile à résoudre. - That problem is easy to solve.
nous n’avons personne à prévenir - we have nobody to warn.
J'ai beaucoup de devoirs à faire. - I have a lot of homework to do.

contrast these sentences with the following:

je doit faire beaucoup de travail - I must do a lot of work (faire is being used in an active sense).
il veut manger quelque chose - He wants to eat something (manger is being used in an active sense).

Situation 2

After verbs such as être, y avoir, rester when English uses a passive infinitive to express a possible, desirable or necessary course of action, French uses à and the active infinitive

examples.
toutes ces fenêtres sont à péparer - All these windows are to be repaired.
in n’y a rien à faire - There is nothing to be done.
cela reste à decider - That remains to be decided.

Situation 3

use à + infinitive after le dernier (the last), le seul (the only), le premier (the first), and other numerals, and after a few adjectives showing tendency, fitness, and purpose, such as habile (skillful), lent (slow), prêt (ready)

examples

Je suis pret à partir - I am ready to leave.
Je serais probablement le dernier à te le reprocher. - I would be the last one to blame you for that
Tu es le seul à pouvoir faire ça. - you are the only one able to do that.

Situation 4

The preposition pour is used when it expresses an intention, in other words when pour means in order to

examples

je vais au parc pour jouer au football - I am going to the park to play football. (Here pour means in order to.).
ça va être utile pour apprendre le français - it is going to be useful for learning French.
Est-ce qu'elle a utilisé la voiture pour aller au centre-ville ? - Did she use the car to go to the city centre?

Situation 5

The preposition à is used: with certain nouns to express purpose or function

examples.
une salle à manger - dining room
de l'eau à boire - drinking water.
machine à laver - washing machine.


DavidHough15

This is good. It would be better with examples.


nicholas_ashley

examples now added


JohannaRhode

Great explanations. Thank you!


Theofa

Why say "de te doucher et de te changer" and not "de doucher et de changer" Thank you!


TommyTrude1

Those are transitive verbs, it implies that you are doing it to yourself... ''te'' is for ''toi'' (you) so it is like saying

You have the time to shower yourself and change yourself.


Theofa

Thank you Very much!


Sitesurf

Reflexive / pronominal verbs, in particular.


divaluisa

Why can't I use the formal "Vous avez le temps....."?


Sitesurf

You can but what was the rest of your translation?


autumnisbored

"prendre une douche" should be accepted, I never heard a french person use "se doucher"


DarioGoedt

Both are correct. I think that "se doucher" may be more formal, but a shame that "prendre une douche" is not accepted


mqkOaK9i

Why is 'de' used here when it is not a dummy subject?


lulularosa

If you look at nicholas_ashley's post more carefully, in the first section (where he discusses adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive), he says "you generally find the preposition is de especially for impersonal expressions with dummy subjects."

This does not mean it is not used for real subjects, as is shown by the last three examples he gives in that discussion.

And, since none of the 5 following "situations" occurs in the phrase for this exercise, we ar left with "de".

Hope that helps


mqkOaK9i

Thank you Lulularosa. It does make the murky waters somewhat clearer but I find it hard to imagine going thru a list of possibilities that long while trying to speak to someone. I am a native English speaker and I have never known all these terms that seem necessary to learn a new language. Impersonal or passive, transitive or reflexive or pronomial? My head is spinning.


lulularosa

Don't fuss about it, you'll learn it as you hear it and as you need it. And if you don't understand you'll ask a question and another grain of sand will be added to your language learning. And one day, hey presto, you'll open your mouth and speak and someone will understand! It's a process...


tizerzert

"De prendre une douche" devrait aussi être accepté !!!


Sitesurf

As well as "changer de vêtements", but the sentence becomes quite a mouthful, then.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.