"这里的菜比较好吃。"

Translation:The dishes here are more delicious.

April 22, 2018

27 Comments


Karoliina765050

Consistency, PLEASE! 'The food here is rather tasty' is a correct translation, yet every time the word 好吃 occurs in a sentence, you get to guess which of the synonyms good/tasty/delicious will be accepted, since in a majority of them only one willl be.

April 30, 2018

Karen497546

Totally agree. It is so frustrating!

June 17, 2018

Levi

Speaking of frustrating:
OH COME ON! It's August 2018, "The food here is relatively good." is accepted, but "The food is relatively good here." is not ?? Reported!
2018.08.06

August 6, 2018

Jacques439990

Why is this? This is the question to ask the bird hoping it will answer.. in a few months. Hopefully.... Luckily

January 3, 2019

ValerieJon197125

English should read "The food here is better," not "relatively good. "

April 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

I disagree. At least according to the hints, the sentence uses the phrase 'relatively good', which is totally not the same thing as 'better'. 'Better' implies direct comparisson to another restaurant, while 'relatively good' means probably something like not bad, thus not being compared to another place, but rather being placed on a scale with, e.g., most restaurant in the city.

April 30, 2018

Debonnaire

That's the most autistic sentence in English.

October 13, 2018

mindsetnovice

"Better" and "relatively good" are demonstrably synonymous in English. In your terms of being able to place things on a scale, we could say the top ranking restaurants are "better" than lower ranking ones, or we could say with equal meaning that the top ranking restaurants are "relatively good" (compared to lower ranking restaurants or most restaurants in the city). Both words/phrases "better" and "relatively good" imply a direct comparison, between two or more comparators, and their use is perfectly interchangeable, e.g., "this is better than those/that" equals "this is relatively good compared to those/that".

The phrase "relatively good" can also mean something like "not bad" or "ok", but this usage is informal and derived from the fact that "relatively good" is primarily synonymous with the word "better".

December 26, 2018

keyongming

比较 writes two words: 1) an intensifier that appears before Stative Verbs, meaning 'relatively/comparatively', and 2) a full Verb meaning 'to compare'. This is an example of usage 1), which is the most common. As with its English equivalents (see kaku1911 below), 比较 often implies that the SV is not actually that intense.

May 28, 2018

YongKongHa

Totally agree.

April 29, 2018

kaku1911

British people often say "relatively good" to mean "ok, not great" when describing something. It's not a direct comparison as in, "The food here is better [...than the other place]".

April 29, 2018

BeccaCowell647

The food is relatively good here should be accepted

July 31, 2018

51jaILDb

Please add :

The food is rather good here.

August 22, 2018

jewzip

Why is "here" omitted in the correct translation and flagged as mistake?

June 25, 2018

Handrisuselo

"The food is relatively good here" is also CORRECT.

July 10, 2018

Artikyulet

I'm getting really, really tired of guessing whether "菜" is translated as "food", "cuisine", or choke "dishes" in any given sentence. Why is there no flexibility here?

November 21, 2018

Jacques439990

"The food here is more delicious", should you ever have to explain to me why this is flagged down?

January 3, 2019

wesleyong97

The food here is nicer

August 13, 2018

jackcs

The food here is tastier. Hopeless

November 12, 2018

Claire294131

The 'correct' solution is clunky to this native speaker's ear. More than what? And if it's mean as comparatively delicious, that's not what the English translation means.

Would 'The dishes here are above average' be better? Also not a natural English sentence. 'The dishes here are rather good' seems like the best based on everyone else's comments, but I'm not sure if I'm missing something and it's not something that would be common in every dialect of English.

November 13, 2018

MicahLiuba1

More delicious than what? This sentence is meaningless without a complete comparison to something else.

April 2, 2019

wbeeman

"The food here is more delicious" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix!!!

April 3, 2019

wbeeman

Really? "The dishes are more delicious here" was not accepted! How ridiculous! Please fix!!!

April 4, 2019

Dean749690

Tasty is delicious. Same thing. 他妈的放屁。

April 18, 2019

jamtintraders

I dont know any english speaker who would say that food is "relatively" good (unless some kind of comparison is implied as suggested above). "Quite" good (ie not amazing, but fairly/pretty/quite good) fits far better. In fact, I think "relatively" is a poor translation for 比较. It should be noted that the course notes accompanying this skill are very strange, the examples given completely bizarre! Little wonder we're struggling to see into the mind of the author of these quizzes!

July 18, 2018

uncannyrain

In my experience I would say that the best translation of 比较 should be 'rather' in BE. I'd appreciate if a native speaker would comment.

August 27, 2018

macleon

The food here is pretty good. Should be acceptable.

January 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.