"Ich bin eine Person."

Translation:I am a person.

March 23, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peelyo

Isn't Person more informal than this sentence would dictate? Would have thought Mensch would be better? Ich bin ein Mensch ya?

June 11, 2013

JD_Jackson

I would also like to know the difference between Person and Mensch.

February 23, 2014

athalaberhtaz

mensch is more of a biological thing, i am a human versus i am a person. person is somewhat formal too.

April 16, 2014

JD_Jackson

Thank you. :)

April 17, 2014

veganpanda

I also thought Mensch meant person, I wonder why we're using Person (even though it's simple to translate)?

February 10, 2014

OsoGegenHest

There is such a thing as synonyms.

September 15, 2015

spacepope

Why is it 'a' person, could it not also be 'one' person?

March 23, 2013

christian

Technically, yes, but it doesn't make a lot of sense.

March 23, 2013

spacepope

I disagree, although there may be some cultural difference here. Two examples, "I am one person, I can't do everything!" or "I am one person, how can I change the world?" It could also be in answer to a command/order/request like "We need you to do the washing up, dust and vacuum the house, wash and wax the car and pick Aynsley up from pre-school by noon." in reply "I am ONE person, I can't possibly do that in the time allotted" I am not lobbying for the translation to be changed, I am just trying to understand the difference (if there is one) between the German concept of person and the English one.

March 24, 2013

christian

Fair enough. In most contexts, I'd add "bloß" (only) to make it sound more natural.

Ich bin bloß eine Person.

March 24, 2013

spacepope

OK, Danke, that sounds more natural.

March 25, 2013

Chessdragonboge

why eine.

October 20, 2014

ethan.murdoch

die Person is a feminine noun.

In this example it is in the nominative case, so a person should be translated to eine Person.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article

December 3, 2014

Chessdragonboge

dude I know that but I meant why is "die Person" feminine because "ich bin eine Person, und ich bin ein Mann, nicht eine Frau

December 12, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Although there are some patterns, there are no rules as to why one particular noun is masculine and others are feminine or neuter.

Person is a feminine noun, even when referring to a man. End of story. Mensch is a masculine noun that means more or less the same thing, even when referring to a woman.

Deine Mutter ist ein Mensch.

No offence meant to your mother. Dude.

December 12, 2014

OsoGegenHest

A better question is why do you think that grammatical gender must correspond to biological sex. Are inanimate objects all represented by neuter nouns? What is the gender of "Kind"?

"Person" is from a Graeco-Latin noun that is clearly feminine in form ("persona"). It meant 'mask".

September 15, 2015

Brown.Haley

How is Person different then Menschen?

April 27, 2015

Michael_McGrath1

It's the same difference between person and human beings.

April 27, 2015

MoRgenoz

Is there a difference in meaning between Person and Mensch ?

March 19, 2015

Michael_McGrath1

It's the same difference between person and human being.

April 27, 2015

JayJed

"I am a female" seems better because of the "eine".

May 29, 2014

christian

No, absolutely not. You can't tell the biological gender of the person. "Person" is always grammatically feminine, regardless of whether the person is male or female.

May 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.