1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin eine Person."

"Ich bin eine Person."

Translation:I am a person.

March 23, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peelyo

Isn't Person more informal than this sentence would dictate? Would have thought Mensch would be better? Ich bin ein Mensch ya?


JD_Jackson

I would also like to know the difference between Person and Mensch.


athalaberhtaz

mensch is more of a biological thing, i am a human versus i am a person. person is somewhat formal too.


veganpanda

I also thought Mensch meant person, I wonder why we're using Person (even though it's simple to translate)?


OsoGegenHest

There is such a thing as synonyms.


spacepope

Why is it 'a' person, could it not also be 'one' person?


christian

Technically, yes, but it doesn't make a lot of sense.


spacepope

I disagree, although there may be some cultural difference here. Two examples, "I am one person, I can't do everything!" or "I am one person, how can I change the world?" It could also be in answer to a command/order/request like "We need you to do the washing up, dust and vacuum the house, wash and wax the car and pick Aynsley up from pre-school by noon." in reply "I am ONE person, I can't possibly do that in the time allotted" I am not lobbying for the translation to be changed, I am just trying to understand the difference (if there is one) between the German concept of person and the English one.


christian

Fair enough. In most contexts, I'd add "bloß" (only) to make it sound more natural.

Ich bin bloß eine Person.


spacepope

OK, Danke, that sounds more natural.


ethan.murdoch

die Person is a feminine noun.

In this example it is in the nominative case, so a person should be translated to eine Person.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article


Chessdragonboge

dude I know that but I meant why is "die Person" feminine because "ich bin eine Person, und ich bin ein Mann, nicht eine Frau


ethan.murdoch

Although there are some patterns, there are no rules as to why one particular noun is masculine and others are feminine or neuter.

Person is a feminine noun, even when referring to a man. End of story. Mensch is a masculine noun that means more or less the same thing, even when referring to a woman.

Deine Mutter ist ein Mensch.

No offence meant to your mother. Dude.


OsoGegenHest

A better question is why do you think that grammatical gender must correspond to biological sex. Are inanimate objects all represented by neuter nouns? What is the gender of "Kind"?

"Person" is from a Graeco-Latin noun that is clearly feminine in form ("persona"). It meant 'mask".


Brown.Haley

How is Person different then Menschen?


Michael_McGrath1

It's the same difference between person and human beings.


MoRgenoz

Is there a difference in meaning between Person and Mensch ?


Michael_McGrath1

It's the same difference between person and human being.


Highmedcinth

"I am a female" seems better because of the "eine".


christian

No, absolutely not. You can't tell the biological gender of the person. "Person" is always grammatically feminine, regardless of whether the person is male or female.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.