"You can look for that on the Internet."

Translation:Tu peux chercher ça sur Internet.

April 22, 2018

14 Comments


BrendanMajkel

Pourqui pas "sur l'Internet"?

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

In French, the noun "Internet" is used as a registered trade mark or proper name, unless it is used as an invariable adjective (no feminine, no plural forms), in which case it is not capitalized: "une connexion internet".

April 24, 2018

Sky_Larme

why ""that"" in this case can't be ""le"" or ""y"" or ""en""?

June 30, 2018

Sitesurf

It could be "le/la", but the English sentence has "that", which is best translated to "cela/ça".

"y" cannot be used, because you would need it to mean "there" or "à + object" with a verb constructed with "à".

"en" cannot be used either, because you would need a construction with "du/de la" or "des":

  • (speaking of the Internet) Tu peux y trouver des informations = you can find information there.
  • (speaking of the information) Tu peux en trouver sur Internet = you can find some on the Internet.
July 1, 2018

Sky_Larme

That is a good explanation! Hope I can work with it. Many thanks to you Sitesurf!

July 1, 2018

Qiset1

I put "vous pouvez cherchez" and it gave the corrected form as "vous pouvez chercher". Isn't "vous" the subject? If so, why doesn't it match? Maybe "vous pouvez" becomes the subject?

July 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Vous" already has its conjugated verb "pouvez". The second verb can only be added in its infinitive form.

July 18, 2018

Qiset1

Merci.

July 18, 2018

DangerRick

Why not: Tu peux ça chercher..?

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Only personal pronouns are placed before the verb they are objects of.

August 27, 2018

SueSalling

my answer is exactly what you have written. I can't change it to be any better. what else can I type, what else can I do to produce a better answer?

September 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you report this during the exercise?

September 20, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

Why is "l'internet" wrong in this sentence?

March 25, 2019

Sitesurf

Why don't you read the beginning of this discussion?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.