"Me encanta caminar en la playa."

Translation:I love walking on the beach.

6 months ago

13 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

"I love to walk on the beach" should have been accepted.

6 months ago

SSS314
SSS314

"I love to walk on the beach" accepted 6/21/2018

4 months ago

Deactivated.User

Me too. I like to get there early in the morning, before everyone else is there, take about 30 bottles, put notes in them, and throw them into the water. Then, when someone opens one, I get behind them, and when they open it it says, "I'm standing right behind you."

1 month ago

RanjeetKaurav

As Duolingo leaves us to figure out the grammar by ourselves, I will have to ask this question. In this entire lesson I am finding verbs in ir or er form after encanta or gusta, and the meaning of the verb is not "to be" but -ing form of that verb. Have I figured it out correctly or is it a wrong association?

5 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

The sentence can be translated to I love to walk on the beach or I love walking on the beach. Just as "yo leo la carta" can be translated to "I read the letter" or "I am reading the letter".

1 month ago

Chris913144

If caminar means walking what does camibado mean?

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Camibado is not a Spanish word.

1 month ago

chris541079

Yeah right

3 months ago

Lorna875701

why is it 'me encanta' and not 'me encanto' ?

3 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Encantar is used just as gustar is. In here, me is the object, caminar is the subject. What it really says is "Walking on the beach pleases me." Just the word order is kinda reversed compared to English sentence, see:

Me encanta caminar en la playa.

Me encanta caminar, walking is pleasing to me. Since the predicative verb agrees to it instead of I, or caminar instead of me, it needs to be conjugated into third person singular form, which is encanta.

2 months ago

Alicia848870

Why dont we use yo?

2 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Because you use indirect object pronoun, because you're the object, not the subject in the sentence. See my reply above.

2 months ago

ted398718

"to walk" not "walking"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.