1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me encanta caminar en la pla…

"Me encanta caminar en la playa."

Translation:I love walking on the beach.

April 23, 2018

84 Comments


MattRTS

"I love to walk on the beach" should have been accepted.


SSS314

"I love to walk on the beach" accepted 6/21/2018


Jim-Horner

No it's not, I've just been marked wrong.


Gowtham.t

Nov 30, 2020. Marked as wrong.


Deact1vated_User

Me too. I like to get there early in the morning, before everyone else is there, take about 30 bottles, put notes in them, and throw them into the water. Then, when someone opens one, I get behind them, and when they open it it says, "I'm standing right behind you."


kdglauvygiadn

This will be fun...Guess you live by the shore..Thanks for sharing


skepticalways

D3act1, Ha! I thought it sounded like a "singles ad"!


Valecia16

Holy crap that's creepy and genuis at the same time!


FatemeGh_IR04

Nice but not much ecofriendly


RanjeetKaurav

As Duolingo leaves us to figure out the grammar by ourselves, I will have to ask this question. In this entire lesson I am finding verbs in ir or er form after encanta or gusta, and the meaning of the verb is not "to be" but -ing form of that verb. Have I figured it out correctly or is it a wrong association?


bajaca

The sentence can be translated to I love to walk on the beach or I love walking on the beach. Just as "yo leo la carta" can be translated to "I read the letter" or "I am reading the letter".


kdglauvygiadn

A little bit as in French


AnnaRoark

Because the word is the subject, not you, it's saying "Walking is pleasing to me" which makes more sense than to say "I walk is pleasing to me"


KeithAndre18

Yes, and there is a distinction between me gusta (I like) and me encanta (I love), and me gusta translates more directly as it is pleasing to me, but there is not a direct English translation I can think of for the same idea but to the level of love, not just like.


Valecia16

That's an interesting observation. Thanks. Im going to be watching for it


Alicia848870

Why dont we use yo?


AlQuzMar

Because you use indirect object pronoun, because you're the object, not the subject in the sentence. See my reply above.


kdglauvygiadn

You've helped a lot...Gracias jefe


betsy944139

to Alicia848870: We don't use "yo" because "I /yo" is not the subject of the sentence. The subject is the understood, unstated, invisible "It / eso". <(Eso) me encanta caminar en la playa.>


1e7nx0WG

As already pointed out by AlQuzMar, caminar is the subject of the sentence. Caminar can be translated either as to walk or, probably more appropriately in this sentence, walking, giving the translation suggested by Duolingo: "I love walking on the beach." (literally, "Walking on the beach enchants me").


betsy944139

It pleases/enchants/delights me to walk on the beach.


Lorna875701

why is it 'me encanta' and not 'me encanto' ?


AlQuzMar

Encantar is used just as gustar is. In here, me is the object, caminar is the subject. What it really says is "Walking on the beach pleases me." Just the word order is kinda reversed compared to English sentence, see:

Me encanta caminar en la playa.

Me encanta caminar, walking is pleasing to me. Since the predicative verb agrees to it instead of I, or caminar instead of me, it needs to be conjugated into third person singular form, which is encanta.


kdglauvygiadn

To put a little bit of light there....it actually says this:::. It pleases me to walk on the beach Me encanta caminar en la playa


Freagle48

Thanks, really helped. I had the same question.


AlexeyShah

tell me if English is your native language, is walk ON the beach grammatically correct? Does it deliver an idea, that you are walking on the surface of the beach??? thanks


1e7nx0WG

Yes, walk ON the beach is grammatically correct, and is a commonly used phrase suggesting, as you say, the idea that you are walking on the surface of the beach.


WorldTvlr

In Perú, playa also mean parking lot. I was disappoited to see all these signs that said "Playa" and there were just cars. :D


Saskia1770

I can imagine! Good to know ;)


PeckRobert

I love to walk on the beach is just as ¨right¨as walking on the beach


JasonMok4

How about, I love to walk in the beach?


PKhairunnisa

It's either on the beach or at the beach, I guess.


betsy944139

to JasonMok4: if you were in the beach, you would be covered with sand and no one would see you.... The pirate treasure was buried in the beach, not in the woods.


Dorel_C

Doesn't "encantar" (me encanta) mean also "to like" (I like)? Wouldn't this be correctly translated as "I like walking at the beach?" Thank you.


Alin1704

"I like walking on the beach" not accepted. Big surprise...


1e7nx0WG

At least for the purposes of this course, always translate sentences that contain the verb gustar using the English verb to like, and sentences that contain the verb encantar using the English verb to love. Then, provided you've got everything else correct, you shouldn't get any more big surprises.


Alin1704

Ok, but if '' encantar" means to love, What does ''amar'', mean then?


1e7nx0WG

Amar is used when talking about love of another person, including romantic love. Encantar is used basically as a stronger version of gustar, used when talking about things you like a lot, or love, such as, in this case, walking on the beach.

Remember also, that when using gustar or encantar, the thing being liked or loved is the subject of the sentence. It can help to think of gustar as meaning to please, e.g. "me gusta el café: literally "coffee pleases me" but in more usual English, "I like coffee". Because encantar sounds rather like the English word enchant (they presumably come from the same origin), you might also think of phrases such as "me encanta caminar" as meaning "walking enchants me", but in more usual English "I love walking" or "I love to walk".

Amar, on the other hand, works in the same way as the English verb to love, and it is the person doing the loving that is the subject of the sentence, so "I love my girlfriend" becomes "Yo amo mi novia" or just "Amo mi novia".


Steve18568

Duolingo consistently cuts off the ends of spoken statements - often omitting one or more words at the end thereby rendering it impossible to correctly write what was intended!!!!! I have posted dozens of comments stating that the audio does not sound correct but the problem seems to be getting worse!!!!


grammargeekozoid

So caminar can be used either as a gerund or an infinitive?


vVh1OiMf

Isn't this a reflexive verb? If so, shouldn't it be "me encanto laminar en la playa?


1e7nx0WG

No, encantar is not a reflexive verb. With reflexive verbs such as lavarse, the subject and object of the verb represent the same thing, as in a sentence such as "me lavo" - "I wash myself". This is not the case with the verb encantar. However, encantar does require an indirect object pronoun, in this sentence, me.


LeoneLelen

"i love to walk at the beach" but duolingo mark me wrong


Nina323101

Why not say "Yo encanto caminar en la playa "?


QuincySore1

I love TO WALK on the beach


1e7nx0WG

Did you report it as "My answer should be accepted"?


Shernise2

I agree with MattRTS.


norman273890

Caminar = to walk It muat be accepted


Anita67853

doesn't caminar mean to walk, why is that not accepted then


nemjg

and sunsets?


JoeCool487756

So when someone introduces you and you say encantada, you are saying you love them ?


betsy944139

In English, usually (but not only) in highly formal settings, "Enchanted." (encantada) is used as a greeting when being introduced to someone of the opposite gender, especially if you want this person to know that the introduction is especially pleasing to you.


1e7nx0WG

No, you're saying that you're delighted to meet them.


marilyn.ma17

Please explain!!!! Love or like?


1e7nx0WG

It's simple: if Duolingo gives you a sentence using the verb encantar then translate it using love; if the verb gustar is used, translate it using like.


__saini__

Can anyone please tell why is me used here? Why is it not like 'yo encanto'?


Dahay1

Is the y in playa pronounced as z? Plaza?


Adityasing143439

does not caminar mean " to walk " ? . please someone explain


Tas___

Please correct me if I'm wrong. " Me encanta" - " I love", " Te encanta" - " You love", "Se encanta" - "He,She,Usted loves", right?


BGsQo1

Agree with " I love to walk on the beach"


JensMadsen1

I must protest on the translation. As I think to to be taught that the the ING of verbs form in UK English only is used for actions tacking place "just know" or what??


greengreen995

Wouldn't walking (present participle) be translated to caminando? Because the infinitive "caminar" is used, it should be translated to "to walk".


1e7nx0WG

The word walking can be either a present participle or a gerund. In the English sentence "I love walking on the beach", it is a gerund, not a present participle. As explained by SpanishDict,

Just to be super clear about the differences between certain grammatical terms in Spanish and English, here are the translations for a few tricky ones.

  • present participle = gerundio
  • past participle = participio
  • gerund = no direct translation

Though you may see gerund erroneously translated as gerundio, there is no direct Spanish equivalent to an English gerund. In most translations, the closest thing would be the infinitivo.

So, in line with this, the English gerund, walking, is correctly being used to translate the Spanish infinitivo, caminar.


Lorna875701

Although it’s not technically wrong you use caminando or present continuous when something is happening right now. I would only use it if it was very obvious that I was walking on the beach now. I feel like saying I love walking on the beach is more of a statement rather than something I am doing right now


GBlack19

Why not "I love walks on the beach???" I'm getting confused. I know i turned caminar into something plural but why have me translate a sentence into something that no English speaking person would ever say???


1e7nx0WG

I can't see anything wrong or unusual about saying "I love walking on the beach".

However, if you want to know how to translate walk as a noun into Spanish, see https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/walk.


H0neybandit

I like walking on the beach should be an accepted answer!


Iyz6SMpG

Caminar is to walk... Buzz buzz buzzkill


Chris913144

If caminar means walking what does camibado mean?


Kas334864

Camibado is not a Spanish word.


ted398718

"to walk" not "walking"


EdmundEllis

You don't walk on the beach, you walk at the beach.


1e7nx0WG

Of course you walk on the beach. That's perfectly good and normal English.


AdrienneFa17

I DONT LOVE WALKING ON THE BEACH SAND GRAINS GET STCK IN MY TOENAILS, ANY ONE ELSE HAVE THIS PROBLEMO


AnnaRoark

No, I keep my toenails short

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.