"Me encanta caminar en la playa."

Translation:I love walking on the beach.

April 23, 2018

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

MattRTS

"I love to walk on the beach" should have been accepted.

April 23, 2018

SSS314

"I love to walk on the beach" accepted 6/21/2018

June 21, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Me too. I like to get there early in the morning, before everyone else is there, take about 30 bottles, put notes in them, and throw them into the water. Then, when someone opens one, I get behind them, and when they open it it says, "I'm standing right behind you."

September 15, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

This will be fun...Guess you live by the shore..Thanks for sharing

December 26, 2018

skepticalways

D3act1, Ha! I thought it sounded like a "singles ad"!

February 28, 2019

RanjeetKaurav

As Duolingo leaves us to figure out the grammar by ourselves, I will have to ask this question. In this entire lesson I am finding verbs in ir or er form after encanta or gusta, and the meaning of the verb is not "to be" but -ing form of that verb. Have I figured it out correctly or is it a wrong association?

June 5, 2018

bajaca

The sentence can be translated to I love to walk on the beach or I love walking on the beach. Just as "yo leo la carta" can be translated to "I read the letter" or "I am reading the letter".

September 30, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

A little bit as in French

December 26, 2018

AnnaRoark

Because the word is the subject, not you, it's saying "Walking is pleasing to me" which makes more sense than to say "I walk is pleasing to me"

May 12, 2019

JasonMok4

How about, I love to walk in the beach?

January 1, 2019

PKhairunnisa

It's either on the beach or at the beach, I guess.

July 13, 2019

PeckRobert

I love to walk on the beach is just as ¨right¨as walking on the beach

June 16, 2019

chris541079

Yeah right

August 5, 2018

Lorna875701

why is it 'me encanta' and not 'me encanto' ?

August 8, 2018

AlQuzMar

Encantar is used just as gustar is. In here, me is the object, caminar is the subject. What it really says is "Walking on the beach pleases me." Just the word order is kinda reversed compared to English sentence, see:

Me encanta caminar en la playa.

Me encanta caminar, walking is pleasing to me. Since the predicative verb agrees to it instead of I, or caminar instead of me, it needs to be conjugated into third person singular form, which is encanta.

August 17, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

To put a little bit of light there....it actually says this:::. It pleases me to walk on the beach Me encanta caminar en la playa

December 26, 2018

Spaniard48

Thanks, really helped. I had the same question.

June 5, 2019

Alicia848870

Why dont we use yo?

August 21, 2018

AlQuzMar

Because you use indirect object pronoun, because you're the object, not the subject in the sentence. See my reply above.

August 21, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

You've helped a lot...Gracias jefe

December 26, 2018

Steve18568

Duolingo consistently cuts off the ends of spoken statements - often omitting one or more words at the end thereby rendering it impossible to correctly write what was intended!!!!! I have posted dozens of comments stating that the audio does not sound correct but the problem seems to be getting worse!!!!

June 21, 2019

grammargeekozoid

So caminar can be used either as a gerund or an infinitive?

July 29, 2019

Doctore573380

Should be fine

August 12, 2019

vVh1OiMf

Isn't this a reflexive verb? If so, shouldn't it be "me encanto laminar en la playa?

August 17, 2019

AlexeyShah

tell me if English is your native language, is walk ON the beach grammatically correct? Does it deliver an idea, that you are walking on the surface of the beach??? thanks

September 1, 2019

EdmundEllis

You don't walk on the beach, you walk at the beach.

September 19, 2019

LeoneLelen

"i love to walk at the beach" but duolingo mark me wrong

September 24, 2019

ted398718

"to walk" not "walking"

October 6, 2018

ThomasShee9

Z

January 28, 2019

greengreen995

Wouldn't walking (present participle) be translated to caminando? Because the infinitive "caminar" is used, it should be translated to "to walk".

June 11, 2019

Lorna875701

Although it’s not technically wrong you use caminando or present continuous when something is happening right now. I would only use it if it was very obvious that I was walking on the beach now. I feel like saying I love walking on the beach is more of a statement rather than something I am doing right now

June 11, 2019

Chris913144

If caminar means walking what does camibado mean?

July 29, 2018

Kas334864

Camibado is not a Spanish word.

October 9, 2018

Charm68614

Exactly!

March 2, 2019

AdrienneFa17

I DONT LOVE WALKING ON THE BEACH SAND GRAINS GET STCK IN MY TOENAILS, ANY ONE ELSE HAVE THIS PROBLEMO

January 28, 2019

AnnaRoark

No, I keep my toenails short

May 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.