"The man is drinking a beer."

Translation:L'homme boit une bière.

April 23, 2018

11 Comments


IanKuchini

So bois is singular, but in this case we use boit. Can someone help me on this one? Very new to French, Je suis désolé.

April 23, 2018

TommyTrude1

That's how we conjugate this verb.

Je bois (I drink)

Tu bois (You drink)

Il/elle boit (he / she drinks)

Nous buvons (we drink)

Vous buvez (you drink)

Ils/elles boivent (they drink)

here's a link to help you out

http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/french-verbs-for-dummies-cheat-sheet/

April 23, 2018

Dyselxic

Very helpful thanks!

February 27, 2019

WrierJester1978

For beer, do we use "un" or "une"?

April 27, 2018

TommyTrude1

une. It is a feminine noun. Une bière, la bière

April 29, 2018

Hemal691200

Is Le homme and l'homme the same thing?

September 13, 2018

0NekoChan0

Yes but we don't use "le homme" it's a mistake, you only can say "l'homme"

November 2, 2018

Tirzah278872

If a word starts with a vowel or silent H you use l'

December 5, 2018

arpan399539

Why cannot we say, "le homme", in earlier lessons we used to read/write like this.

December 11, 2018

n6zs

Sorry, there was never "le homme". It must be contracted to "l'homme".

February 5, 2019

Karla336097

What i can't understand is "un" is male "une" is female but in some sentences they are all over the place. It's confusing.

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.