1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man is drinking a beer."

"The man is drinking a beer."

Translation:L'homme boit une bière.

April 23, 2018

11 Comments


IanKuchini

So bois is singular, but in this case we use boit. Can someone help me on this one? Very new to French, Je suis désolé.


TommyTrude1

That's how we conjugate this verb.

Je bois (I drink)

Tu bois (You drink)

Il/elle boit (he / she drinks)

Nous buvons (we drink)

Vous buvez (you drink)

Ils/elles boivent (they drink)

here's a link to help you out

http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/french-verbs-for-dummies-cheat-sheet/


Dyselxic

Very helpful thanks!


WrierJester1978

For beer, do we use "un" or "une"?


TommyTrude1

une. It is a feminine noun. Une bière, la bière


Hemal691200

Is Le homme and l'homme the same thing?


Heather.Mnhrt

Yes but we don't use "le homme" it's a mistake, you only can say "l'homme"


Tirzah278872

If a word starts with a vowel or silent H you use l'


arpan_007

Why cannot we say, "le homme", in earlier lessons we used to read/write like this.


n6zs

Sorry, there was never "le homme". It must be contracted to "l'homme".


Karla336097

What i can't understand is "un" is male "une" is female but in some sentences they are all over the place. It's confusing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.