1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?"

"¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?"

Translation:Why do you like to draw?

April 23, 2018

24 Comments


cncshnd

Is "Why do you like drawing?" acceptable?


Jr0007

Yes "cncshnd", it's also acceptable.


dafrijoles

I answered "why do you like drawing" and it was incorrect. Why??


SteveS106604

me llamo changes to te llamas, me siento changes to te sientes, why does me gusta remain the same te gusta, and not te gustas?


Forzafiori

Me llamo/te llamas, and me siento/te sientes work the way they do because they are relfexive verbs. This means they represent action done to ones self - me llamo literally means "i call myself" and me siento means "i feel myself" (or maybe "i, myself, feel").

Me gusta/te gusta however, is a regular verb with an object. It is not "i please myself," but rather "x pleases me". The "gustar" part changes to match what you like, and the other part matches who is doing the liking. If you like a book, it is te gusta el libro. The book pleases you, so "gusta" matches "libro" if you like 2 books is te gustan los libros, with gustan now matching books. Te stays the same because it is still YOU enjoying the books.

Because of this, you will MOSTLY see gustar as either gusta or gustan. However, you will see it otherwise when talking about friendships or crushes - me gustas or te guesto? (I like you and do you like me, respectively, sorry for not being able to flip a question mark)


pye20

Por qué Abverb ( Why )

Porqué Noun ( Reason )

Porque Conjunction ( Because )

Português: Por que Adverb ( Why ) - Brazil Porquê Adverb ( Why ) - Portugal


Jacqueline832714

¿Por Why is 'por qué' at times written as two seperate words and sometimes 'porque' ?


MagesticTigeris

Por que is why and Porque is because


Susan342584

Por que means why. Porque means because. Pardon the lack of accents.


valerie762600

Sometimes dibujar is said as drawing and other times to draw. I don't understand why it was marked wrong when I put drawing. ( why do you like to draw / why do you like drawing, ) why is one wrong?


roncombs2

Why does the narrator's te sound like de?


queenpaula15

What is the difference between "te" and "tu"?


pietervangils

Te is accusative and tu is nominative


Xboy-Hodub

What do those words mean??


PushythePirate1

From studying German, accusative tense is the person DOING the action. I am drawing. It's accusative. Nominative is the one having the action done to them. I am drawing you. I have a drawing (acc) that I am giving to you (nominative). Don't quote me on that, though. German is not my best language.


nordist

Actually it is not like that at all. Nominative is the basic form, often used as a subject in a phrase: Mein Auto ist rot. Ackusative is often the object of the phrase: Ich liebe meinen Freund.


PushythePirate1

In this cas, this Spanish lesson, te gusta dibujar is directly translated 'why does drawing please you'. This is the way you construct the idea in Spanish. Dibujar is the thing doing the action (acc) and te (you) are receiving the action. It's pleasing you. I'm happy for anyone to correct me.


MargaretLi819910

I would like this defined too, please


azwaawoowee

This hit too close to home because I do draw lol


JackieCran2

i always pronounce por qué wrong , why?


Magica46431

I have the same! I try to pronounce with a different accent, but it is always wrong!


MattRTS

"Why do you love to draw?" should have been accepted.


AmineHadji1

to love is stronger than to likegustar. I would say that You like to draw = Te gusta dibujar and You love to draw = Te encanta dibujar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.