1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?"

"¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?"

Translation:Why do you like to draw?

April 23, 2018

25 Comments


Jacqueline832714

¿Por Why is 'por qué' at times written as two seperate words and sometimes 'porque' ?


MagesticTigeris

Por que is why and Porque is because


Susan342584

Por que means why. Porque means because. Pardon the lack of accents.


SteveS106604

me llamo changes to te llamas, me siento changes to te sientes, why does me gusta remain the same te gusta, and not te gustas?


Forzafiori

Me llamo/te llamas, and me siento/te sientes work the way they do because they are relfexive verbs. This means they represent action done to ones self - me llamo literally means "i call myself" and me siento means "i feel myself" (or maybe "i, myself, feel").

Me gusta/te gusta however, is a regular verb with an object. It is not "i please myself," but rather "x pleases me". The "gustar" part changes to match what you like, and the other part matches who is doing the liking. If you like a book, it is te gusta el libro. The book pleases you, so "gusta" matches "libro" if you like 2 books is te gustan los libros, with gustan now matching books. Te stays the same because it is still YOU enjoying the books.

Because of this, you will MOSTLY see gustar as either gusta or gustan. However, you will see it otherwise when talking about friendships or crushes - me gustas or te guesto? (I like you and do you like me, respectively, sorry for not being able to flip a question mark)


JonasSigur1

Why isn't "Why do you like drawing?" an acceptable translation?


joelha

So is me encanta "i love" or "i like"? It's said both in 2 minutes and those are very different things


Andreaja69

Normally 'gustar' is translated as 'to like' and 'encantar' as 'to love'.


queenpaula15

What is the difference between "te" and "tu"?


azwaawoowee

This hit too close to home because I do draw lol


Judith58

I answered Why fo you like to draw? And it was marked wrong


Andreaja69

Did you have a typo that you didn't notice, like 'fo'?


Chishyi

As an Indian learning Spanish, I have learnt to translate 'te' as 'तुम्हें' hope this helps any fellow Indian learning the language.


EdgardoAgu834141

Why is my pronunciation of "qué" always flagged wrong in this sentence? Always!

"Qué" is not tough to pronounce. The sound of hard K is probably present in all languages


Gisela113741

I wrote "why do you like to draw", and it was marked wrong, because they wanted love for the encanta... I think like would be te gusta.


Andreaja69

I don't see 'te encanta' in this sentence, only 'te gusta'.


Oscar717122

There was not a "to" to fit in!


ph.ewQD6A

Help me when to use Te and Tu. Previous lessons were only 'tu' for you. Now here, 'te'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.