1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous venons d'apprendre la n…

"Nous venons d'apprendre la nouvelle."

Translation:We just heard the news.

April 23, 2018

19 Comments


epsomjenny

We have just learned the news should also be accepted.


VeronykaCarter

My response was ... "We are coming to learn the news." (Present tense.) I don't understand translation of... We just heard the news.


TommyTrude1

Ok so what you translated is ''Nous venons POUR apprendre la nouvelle''

In french, when we use ''venir de'' + an infinitive verb, it means you just did it few moments ago.

Je viens de laver mon chandail -- I just washed my shirt

Il vient de se réveiller -- He just woke up

Nous venons de manger -- We just ate


Sitesurf

"Venir de + infinitive" is the expression of a recent past (just + present perfect or past simple).

Similarly, "Aller + infinitive" expresses a near future (to be going to)


LesterOlso

Thanks sitesurf for your explanation. It would be great if the hints when one uses the hover option over the verb reflected this usage.


Sitesurf

Once you have learned the construction, you won't need to be reminded that it is the way to express a recent past action. Besides, the hints are extremely difficult to handle and in this case, it would really be confusing.


shrikrishna1

So it is opposite of " Future proche"!


VeronykaCarter

Thank you so much.


Paul882324

You're right, Jennifer. It's just Duo being it's usual arbitrary self!


cogges

I don't understand why "apprendre" is translated "heard". Surely you can learn news by reading as well as hearing. How does this backtranslate?


Sitesurf

You can assume these are idiomatic: "to hear about sth" is "entendre parler de quelque chose" and "to hear the news" is "apprendre la nouvelle/les nouvelles".


Paul882324

So, you 'hear' about something, but you 'learn' news? Thanks yet again, Sitesurf!


Seenoff

How about an answer to cogges' question - anyone?


Lizzie898860

Why is the news la nouvelle and not les nouvelles?


Paul882324

Hi Lizzie898860. I’m afraid you might as well ask, why is a pair of trousers « un pantalon », or why is a pair of Levis « un jean ». « News » is not a plural of « new ». « News » is a singular noun, whereas « new » is a descriptive adjective with no plural form. That’s the reason. Have a good weekend !


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "la nouvelle" should be "the piece of news", but it does not sound natural, hence "the news".


Paul882324

But, Sitesurf, even in your response, you’ve still had to refer even to a single item of « fresh information » as « news » ! Surely, following your line of thought, it should perhaps be a « new » ;-)


Sitesurf

It is always difficult to deal with collective nouns (singular or plural) or mass nouns when the other language uses a regular, countable noun with a singular and a plural forms.

Un grain de raisin = a grape
Le raisin = grapes
Un poisson / des poissons / du poisson = fish
Une nouvelle = a piece of news
Les nouvelles = (the) news
Une information / un renseignement = a piece of information
Des informations / des renseignements = information
Un meuble = a piece of furniture
Des meubles = furniture
Un vêtement = a piece of clothing, a garment
Des vêtements = clothing, clothes

etc.


Paul882324

Salut Sitesurf. A very fair point, well made, as ever !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.