1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can put in a little bit …

"You can put in a little bit of garlic."

Translation:Tu peux mettre un tout petit peu d'ail.

April 23, 2018

7 Comments


kittykiddo

Why isn't this just "un peu de"? What are the "tout" & "petit" for?


TommyTrude1

Un peu > un petit peu > un tout petit peu


TommyTrude1

Because the english is '' a little bit of'', not just ''a bit''. It just means even fewer than just a bit.


Bruce878691

Then why not simply "un petit peu de"?


Sitesurf

A bit of/A little = un peu de
A little bit if = un petit peu de
A tiny little bit if = un tout petit peu

In other words, the default translation is wrong.


CSA_GW

Will the default translation be corrected?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.