"You can put in a little bit of garlic."

Translation:Tu peux mettre un tout petit peu d'ail.

April 23, 2018

7 Comments


kittykiddo

Why isn't this just "un peu de"? What are the "tout" & "petit" for?

April 23, 2018

TommyTrude1

Un peu > un petit peu > un tout petit peu

April 23, 2018

TommyTrude1

Because the english is '' a little bit of'', not just ''a bit''. It just means even fewer than just a bit.

April 23, 2018

Bruce878691

Then why not simply "un petit peu de"?

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

A bit of/A little = un peu de
A little bit if = un petit peu de
A tiny little bit if = un tout petit peu

In other words, the default translation is wrong.

December 29, 2018

CSA_GW

Will the default translation be corrected?

February 18, 2019

Sitesurf

Done, thanks!

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.