1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Už jsi umyl to nádobí?"

" jsi umyl to nádobí?"

Translation:Did you do those dishes yet?

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


judygunson

Why is "Have you already done the dishes" wrong?


VladaFu

We require "those dishes", see my other comment.


Travis0

Or, have you washed those dishes yet


VladaFu

Here we require "those dishes" for "to nádobí". As "to wash the dishes" is just "mýt nádobí".

Wash/Do the dishes! Umyj nádobí!


Paul378887

Why is it not “...ty nádobí”?


AgnusOinas

It's a collective noun and it's singular neuter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.