"Už jsi umyl to nádobí?"

Translation:Did you do those dishes yet?

April 23, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judygunson

Why is "Have you already done the dishes" wrong?


VladaFu

We require "those dishes", see my other comment.


Annatamoracz

I am sorry, but the comment you are referring to seems to have been deleted. Could you explain why "the" is considered wrong here? Thank you.


AgnusOinas

"Did you do the dishes?" would be "Umyl jsi nádobí?". English requires the definite article here, it doesn't work without it, and in such cases, there is no article in Czech. Using "to nádobí" means more specifically pointing/referring to it, hence "those" in English.


Paul378887

Why is it not “...ty nádobí”?


AgnusOinas

It's a collective noun and it's singular neuter.


SherriDavi2

"Did you wash the dishes yet? Why is this wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.