Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These cars are economical."

Translation:Estos coches son económicos.

3 months ago

4 Comments


JTCia
JTCia

Why isn't auto allowed as an alternate translation?

3 months ago

Rhys665723

We know coche is masculine, so why wouldn't it be "Estes coches son económicos."?

3 months ago

ben.thomse

I need to know the same thing

3 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

I had to look it up too as I thought the same thing. I had forgotten that the plural form of "este" is actually "estos", NOT "estes".

1 month ago