1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These cars are economical."

"These cars are economical."

Translation:Estos coches son económicos.

April 23, 2018

13 Comments


Rhys665723

We know coche is masculine, so why wouldn't it be "Estes coches son económicos."?


Kenn339668

I had to look it up too as I thought the same thing. I had forgotten that the plural form of "este" is actually "estos", NOT "estes".


ben.thomse

I need to know the same thing


KenHigh

estes is not a Spanish word.
Even my spell checker has underlined it in red right now. :)

este libros
estos libros

ese libro
esos libros


Bishop6

"Estes" is not a spanish word, but "estés" is. ;)

"Eses", on the other hand, is a legitimate Spanish word, but it's not the plural of "that".


Karen_Masters

why can't I say "carro" instead of "coche"


doublelingot

You can. Estos carros son económicos.


JTCia

Why isn't auto allowed as an alternate translation?


dianna1808

so 'carro' is no longer right?


pabloquacious

like others, I don't understand why estos carros is not accepted


Bishop6

Carros should be accepted; if it isn't, then you should report it as correct.


RossHarves

what is wrong with estos son coches economics


Bishop6

That's "these are economical cars", which is different from "these cars are economical".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.