1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you read the contract I…

"Have you read the contract I sent you?"

Translation:你看了我给你发的合同吗?

April 23, 2018

14 Comments


EricGNielson

I wrote "我给你的合同你看了吗" and it was not accepted. I think this sounds more natural. I work for a Chinese company in Shanghai, and my co-worker who is from here agrees that my response sounds more natural. Does anyone have an argument for why my translation should not be accepted or why it is incorrect?


DaRUfQ

In your answer is missing "send", I guess that'd be the reason why it wasn't accepted.


KX3.

It does sound more natural but the focus in Duolingo is on translation accuracy and so sacrifices more natural sounding sentences in favour of the former.


Anon341685

If it were then the official answer would be much more literal a translation. It rarely seems to be to me.


N91p5

Yours makes sense. I wrote "我给你发的合同看了吗" and it was not accepted too. You should report it.

I guess DL has only one answer or two in its database, and people need to report it to let DL know that there are other correct answers too. The thing is that there are not much people come this far by now.


Ann55075

why not 你看了 我给你发的... ?


WilliamPos887181

What does the 发 mean in this sentence? I inferred the verb "send" from "我给你“ alone. Does 给你发 more specifically mean "send" rather than "give"?


Gabrielle145359

发 means "to send" here.


daisy861473

Why 你看了我发给你的合同吗 not accepted


mendosi

It's probably not accepted just because no one had suggested it yet. It should be accepted now because I was marked correct for answering 我發給你的合同你看了嗎?


MaximeVH1

Whats wrong with 你把我给你发的合同看了吗


John638603

Duo never explains it very well but 把 can only be used for verbs where the object undergoes a physical change as a result of the subject's action. Verbs like 看,听,想,爱, etc... cannot be used with 把。

我把灯关了 (I turned off the light) works but 我把灯看了 (I looked at the light) does not work.


IanMcFarla17

Why not 发了?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.