"Have you read the contract I sent you?"

Translation:你看了我给你发的合同吗?

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


EricGNielson

I wrote "我给你的合同你看了吗" and it was not accepted. I think this sounds more natural. I work for a Chinese company in Shanghai, and my co-worker who is from here agrees that my response sounds more natural. Does anyone have an argument for why my translation should not be accepted or why it is incorrect?

April 23, 2018

KX3.

It does sound more natural but the focus in Duolingo is on translation accuracy and so sacrifices more natural sounding sentences in favour of the former.

September 7, 2018

DaRUfQ

In your answer is missing "send", I guess that'd be the reason why it wasn't accepted.

September 3, 2018

N91p5

Yours makes sense. I wrote "我给你发的合同看了吗" and it was not accepted too. You should report it.

I guess DL has only one answer or two in its database, and people need to report it to let DL know that there are other correct answers too. The thing is that there are not much people come this far by now.

January 18, 2019

WilliamPos887181

What does the 发 mean in this sentence? I inferred the verb "send" from "我给你“ alone. Does 给你发 more specifically mean "send" rather than "give"?

April 7, 2019

Gabrielle145359

发 means "to send" here.

April 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.