"M'entends-tu marcher la nuit ?"

Translation:Do you hear me walk at night?

3/23/2013, 2:19:27 PM

20 Comments


mirjamfrancisca

I would never have come up with that, m'entends-tu, strange word order

12/11/2013, 5:56:02 PM

thekatmorgan

There is no way I am ever going to come up with this sentence on my own. Is it me or has the french course suddenly gone from really easy to impossible around the first pronouns lesson :(

6/30/2014, 9:33:30 PM

theeyrietrainer

In French, you can pose questions by inverting the verb and the pronoun. It's a bit troublesome until you get the hang of it.

1/21/2014, 12:17:22 PM

myetel

It sounded to me like "Ma tante aime marcher la nuit." Oops.

7/7/2014, 2:50:18 PM

_Avencia_

Creepy, Duo. Creepy.

5/24/2014, 4:19:14 PM

Budahazy

What does mean this sentence? For me it is meaningless. I 've tried to translate with s'entendre whereas I saw that it isn't s'entendre. So I tried to make it clear. Of course iI lost a heart because I wrote : Do you agree with me to walk at night.

12/15/2013, 11:03:46 AM

Budahazy

The penny dropped . I didn't recognize the question form.

"M'entends-tu marcher la nuit ?" = Oui, je t'entend marcher la nuit.

12/25/2013, 11:06:42 PM

dcb1957

I thought it might be a French idiom for 'sleep walking' lol; so of course I lost a heart........lucky I am a lingotaire ;)

BTW what is French for sleep walking?

12/18/2013, 6:41:07 PM

Abattage

Somnambulisme, marcher en dormant, se promener en dormant...

12/25/2013, 10:20:02 PM

mathwizard1232

...quoi? Pourquoi est-ce que tu marches pendant la nuit?

2/7/2014, 5:28:55 AM

Wonderboy6

you've never done that? 0.o

7/26/2014, 6:30:42 PM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Should the English become "Do you hear me walkING at night"?

Merci

6/18/2014, 1:56:40 AM

salmathews

I think either 'walk' or 'walking' would both be correct. Like English, the French present tense cover things that are currently happening or happen normally.

7/29/2014, 7:45:54 PM

Phoe-Phoe

I said walking and it was correct

12/2/2014, 9:49:04 AM

duerksen-s

If marcher is "to walk" where does the at come in? Don't you need to add an à in there?

7/16/2013, 5:10:21 PM

andiem28

The "at night" comes from "la nuit." I think that in French you don't need to say in/at when talking about a day or time of day. Such as "Le matin je bois du cafe" meaning "In the morning I drink coffee" or "Mercredi je vais aller chez mes parents" meaning "On Wednesday, I am going to go to my parents' house"

7/30/2013, 4:23:27 PM

valfr

why is the infinitive of marcher used rather than the first person singular

8/7/2014, 3:55:18 PM

MahimaNijh

The hyphen plays a pivotal role here.. Needless to say, i paid it no heed.. Didn't notice it at all, untill i lost a heart, that is!! :-)

11/24/2014, 9:12:41 AM

nate.pepli

Why isn't it "dans la nuit?"

1/14/2015, 2:25:01 AM

averyzia

How often are you going to use a phase like this?

2/11/2015, 2:16:10 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.