1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love my little village."

"I love my little village."

Translation:J'adore mon petit village.

April 23, 2018

5 Comments


Sparklehappy

Is there a reason one cannot say, "J'aime bien mon petit village"? A village is not a person, so wouldn't aimer bien mean love in this sense? Or is Duo just attempting to make us use a certain verb for the sake of teaching us that verb?


AmineHadji1

Is there a reason one cannot say, "J'aime bien mon petit village"?

Yes, there is. I will explain, but let me first answer your other questions

A village is not a person, so wouldn't aimer bien mean love in this sense?

No, a village is not a person and you can indeed use aimer bien with village. However, aimer bien never means to love. aimer bien = to like with a person, and a lesser version of to like with object.

Actually to love = aimer with people and to love = adorer with objects. It's the highest degree of pure likeness that you can express.


Sparklehappy

Thank you for your explanation! It makes sense now why one would need to use "adorer" in the sentence. I think I've always confused the verbs you mentioned, but it's nice to know where my mistakes lie. Merci encore pour votre aide!


Sitesurf

In "aimer bien", the adverb "bien" is not an intensifier but a softener, which just confirms that the feeling is not "love".

If you want to intensify your "like" for something, you will use "beaucoup".

  • J'aime beaucoup mon petit village = I very much like my little village.

Sparklehappy

That makes sense. It's humbling to think how much I've made this mistake in the past without realizing; but I won't make it now! Thank you Sitesurf for your great explanation, as always. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.