1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum ist Duo grün?"

"Warum ist Duo grün?"

Translation:Why is Duo green?

April 23, 2018

15 Comments


TheNinja658

An excellent question indeed.


GergelyTK

Noch keine Antwort...


Kenny277244

Still remains a mystery to this day.


Liam.Magnus

Its because the co-founder hates green. When designing the logo he told the team that he hated green.

So they thought it would be funny to make Duo green. And the rest is history....

Learnt this off Tim Ferriss' interview with Luis Von Ahn


PatriciaJH

Er ist grün, weil er grün ist.


qb1729

Asking the real questions !


ClassiDuo

Warum ist der Himmel blau?


Nwazion

Weil Duo die Natur liebt. oder Weil Duo Vegetarier ist.


DanielCheu14

duo isst zu viel gemuse


ChaseYox

Why's "Why's Duo green" incorrect? It shouldn't be


LeikrTheLinguist

Ja! Warum ist Duo grün?


jmjrhm

It must have been something he ate.


Codydtd

Because of all the money he gets from plus members.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.