"Generous people like you are rare."

Translation:Les personnes généreuses comme vous sont rares.

April 23, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So...Les gens généreux comme toi sont rares is acceptable but not Les gens généreux comme vous sont rares? Why?

    April 23, 2018

bellaika

    I got the exact opposite, where toi was counted wrong and vous was the suggested answer!

    April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

    The problem is solved now.

    Just note that "les gens" is less polite than "les personnes" in this case where you are praising someone.

    April 24, 2018

Betsy134556

    No, it isn't -- just used "toi" and was marked incorrect, the rest of the sentence was identical to the model. When I changed "toi" to "vous," it went through.

    November 10, 2018

Donald606858

    So why. Généreuses instead of Généreux gender?

    May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Des gens généreux" is masculine.

    "Des personnes généreuses" is feminine.

    May 15, 2018

PercyPonce1

    Can Duolingo please be consistent? I remember this same exercise, people were discussing about if to use "toi" or "vous". (Which ones were accepted). I remembered having tried "toi" at least once, and it worked. Why not now??? This is not the only case where this has happened....

    February 25, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.