1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Generous people like you are…

"Generous people like you are rare."

Translation:Les personnes généreuses comme vous sont rares.

April 23, 2018

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So...Les gens généreux comme toi sont rares is acceptable but not Les gens généreux comme vous sont rares? Why?


Sitesurf

    The problem is solved now.

    Just note that "les gens" is less polite than "les personnes" in this case where you are praising someone.


Betsy134556

    No, it isn't -- just used "toi" and was marked incorrect, the rest of the sentence was identical to the model. When I changed "toi" to "vous," it went through.


Bob645589

    Toi works now. (at least with personnes didn't try gens)


bellaika

    I got the exact opposite, where toi was counted wrong and vous was the suggested answer!


Donald606858

    So why. Généreuses instead of Généreux gender?


Sitesurf

    "Des gens généreux" is masculine.

    "Des personnes généreuses" is feminine.


chriswalli8

    Isn't genereuses one of those adjectives you can put before the noun to make it personal?


Sitesurf

    "Généreux" can be placed before the noun to express your own opinion but in this case, the speaker is stating that the person is generous, which is to be considered as a fact recognized by everyone. In other words, the compliment is more laudative if it is stated as a recognized fact.


stupefaite

    I wonder if:

    les généreuses gens comme vous sont rares

    is ok ? Too late for me to check it on my own.


Sitesurf

    "Gens" is whimsical. You won't say "généreuses gens" but "généreuses personnes", "personnes généreuses" or "gens généreux".


stupefaite

    But it's possible to say les vieilles gens (I remember that one), so I can possibly put BANG adjs before gens ?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "les vieilles gens", "les braves gens", "les bonnes gens", "les petites gens" are old set phrases still used nowadays.

    But "généreux/ses" is not a BANG adjective.


chriswalli8

    Sitesurf could you go a little further into 'whimsical' Is it like the difference between 'people' and 'folks' ?


Sitesurf

    With "whimsical", I meant that "gens" is not always easy to use as you can tell from my previous comment. It is worse when you go into details:

    Actually, "gens" is a masculine plural noun, which does not have a singular form. The weird thing is that it can sometimes be used in the feminine:

    • Les gens sont gentils: masculine
    • Les bonnes gens/Les petites gens: feminine, when the adjective is placed before, except "les jeunes gens", always masculine.
    • Calmes et confiants, ces gens sont intelligents: if there are two adjectives and a comma, "gens" is masculine.
    • Ce sont de vrais braves gens: if the second adjective is genderless (ending in -e in the masculine and feminine), "gens" is masculine.

    Often, politicians and journalists seem to carefully avoid the use of "gens" because it could be felt as derogatory so they use other words, like "personnes". In the old days, nobilities were traveling with "leurs gens", ie with their servants, that's probably why.

    Yet, some fixed phrases use "gens" in a formal way: "Les gens de lettres (literature)/d'Église/de robe (judges and lawyers)" are quite respectful and all masculine phrases.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.