"They are studying the cities of Europe."

Translation:Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa.

6 months ago

13 Comments


neetaa1

"Ellos son estudian" is wrong? "They are studying"

4 months ago

Jody380086

The present progressive form (They are studying) uses the verb estar. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

4 months ago

DaveNewhouse

I still didnt see the estudian form but I will look deeper latr on. I get confused why the SON is not needed..or allowed in this sentence. Hopefully I will find the answer.

3 days ago

remoonline
remoonline

Doesn't accept any of the below.

  • Est├ín estudiando las ciudades de Europa.
  • Estudian las ciudades de Europa.
  • Ellas estudian las ciudades de Europa.
6 months ago

Jody380086

Estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa is now accepted.

4 months ago

KatieOstho

I see you used estudian but i actually wanted to use ser. Ellos son estudiando.... I feel like this is correct no?

5 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

Seriously, we are learning, so why do they not even provide the correct answer to help jog the memory. Both estudiando and estudiar were shown, yet both were wrong. Estudian was the correct answer. Duolingo are great in assuming you already know the answer by not exactly helping guide you along. Misleading as always

1 month ago

HugoBrutus1

When los and when las

3 months ago

StefanPawe1

when multiple things, example: el hombre y la mujer = the man and the woman. Los hombres y las mujeres = men and woman

2 months ago

StefanPawe1

men and women**

2 months ago

Angel1156
Angel1156

Why las ciudades?

Is ciudad feminine?

2 months ago

skepticalways

Yes.

4 weeks ago

mgbryant

First fake news .. now fake hints

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.