"They are studying the cities of Europe."

Translation:Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa.

April 23, 2018

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

neetaa1

"Ellos son estudian" is wrong? "They are studying"

June 15, 2018

Jody380086

The present progressive form (They are studying) uses the verb estar. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

July 11, 2018

DaveNewhouse

I still didnt see the estudian form but I will look deeper latr on. I get confused why the SON is not needed..or allowed in this sentence. Hopefully I will find the answer.

November 9, 2018

OliverT99

"Ellos estudian las ciudades de europa" was the correct answer given, where is estar used?

February 3, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

I read the the page from spanishdict .com what I gleaned from is that the correct answer ought to be "Ellos estan estudian las ciudades de Europa", but someone else says that 'estudian' means 'they study', so if Duo says the answer is 'Ellos estudian' then wouldn't that be 'they they study'? grumble grumble grumble. I dont think I'm getting this...

September 5, 2019

ByrneDean

Thats why I used and i was told it was incorrect!

June 25, 2019

mrajayjose

When should son be used? Whats the difference between

Ellos son estudian & ellos estudian.

This is properly confusing. Been spending an entire week on the same chapter.

March 21, 2019

Thiru123

'Son' means 'are', and should be used with 'Ellos/Ellas' and objects in the plural form, for example: 'las bibliotecas'.

Moreover, 'Ellos son estudian' means 'they are they study', this doesn't make sense, so you shouldn't use it. However, 'ellos estudian' means 'they study' and 'they are studying' Therefore, you had to use this phrase for this sentence. I understand this is confusing but the reason why you can use 'Ellos estudian' for both meanings is because both our in present tence.

Note: Don't give up and I hope this explanation helps. I believe in you!

March 22, 2019

Dawn280845

¡Gracias!

May 14, 2019

sufen

thanks. I was confused as well.

October 9, 2019

mgbryant

First fake news .. now fake hints

October 19, 2018

Paul429929

Like that!

November 30, 2018

remoonline

Doesn't accept any of the below.

  • Están estudiando las ciudades de Europa.
  • Estudian las ciudades de Europa.
  • Ellas estudian las ciudades de Europa.
April 23, 2018

Jody380086

Estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa is now accepted.

July 11, 2018

JimiSedore

I and my amigos use 'ando' in place of english 'ing', trabajando/working in my daily spanish with friends, they all use ando y yet anytime Ive used it here Ive been incorrect. So now I use what they want, but its not right

September 5, 2019

Ry_Bread_C

Why won't it accept "Ellas"???

December 7, 2018

KatieGordo12

Estudian wasn't even given as an option when seeing what word to use...estudiando and estudiar were, and they're both wrong, apparently. I feel like I was tricked...

April 30, 2019

MattyMcScr

Seriously, we are learning, so why do they not even provide the correct answer to help jog the memory. Both estudiando and estudiar were shown, yet both were wrong. Estudian was the correct answer. Duolingo are great in assuming you already know the answer by not exactly helping guide you along. Misleading as always

September 28, 2018

Paul429929

I quite agree

November 30, 2018

Angel1156

Why las ciudades?

Is ciudad feminine?

August 30, 2018

skepticalways

Yes.

October 14, 2018

lanaloo2

What's the difference between son and somos...and why in the creepymansions son cannot be used in this sentence!!!

May 28, 2019

prawnmatic

son = They are.

somos = We are

June 14, 2019

HugoBrutus1

When los and when las

July 24, 2018

StefanPawe1

when multiple things, example: el hombre y la mujer = the man and the woman. Los hombres y las mujeres = men and woman

August 15, 2018

StefanPawe1

men and women**

August 15, 2018

slanguagefreak

Duo, why is 'ellos estudian' okay but 'ellas estudiand' is not? Why you do this duo? Yo no gusto duo.

June 29, 2019

fullerweevil

"estudiand" is not a word

October 12, 2019

SarojMalik1

What's wrong with: Ellos son estudiar las ciudades de Europa

July 17, 2019

SarojMalik1

Today I did four Chapters from the level. But I have got marks only for three. Why?

July 19, 2019

GEL1967

I agree with others asking why Ellos son is incorrect. It's not explained well.

August 14, 2019

wiiildfire

Estudian. I wrote it correctly, looked at the hint, and doubted myself. Got me again, Duo.

August 16, 2019

JimiSedore

I said ''ellos son estudian'', why is this wrong please?

September 5, 2019

KatieOstho

I see you used estudian but i actually wanted to use ser. Ellos son estudiando.... I feel like this is correct no?

June 2, 2018

Anne650258

ellos son is wrong?

March 2, 2019

Thiru123

In Spanish, 'they are studying' and 'they study' is written the same, because both are in the present tense. So, if you translate 'they study', you get 'Ellos/Ellas estudian', which is also what you have to write for this sentence.

March 18, 2019

JewelStudio

Why isn't it "Ellos son estudian las ciudades de Europa" if "son" means "are"?

May 21, 2019

robinpoint

Because it would not make sense to say "they are study.

October 12, 2019

NickMac2

The translation of 'estudian' is: 'they study'. Therefore, why 'ellos' in the sentence? Ellos estudian = they they study.

May 27, 2019

Pete30900

I agree on the meaning of the VERB estudian. Why would we need two consecutive verbs such as son estudian? If it were correct, and i don't think it is, the second verb should not be conjugated: son estudiar. BTW, i got this wrong with son estudian :). Please let me know if my statement is less than correct! I need to learn more.

July 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.