1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are studying the cities…

"They are studying the cities of Europe."

Translation:Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa.

April 23, 2018

158 Comments


neetaa1

"Ellos son estudian" is wrong? "They are studying"


Jody380086

The present progressive form (They are studying) uses the verb estar. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms


DaveNuevaCasa

I still didnt see the estudian form but I will look deeper latr on. I get confused why the SON is not needed..or allowed in this sentence. Hopefully I will find the answer.


kev61941

Ellos estudian = they study

Ellos estan estudiando = they are studying

I believe both would be given correct.


IAmCrazyHope

I read the the page from spanishdict .com what I gleaned from is that the correct answer ought to be "Ellos estan estudian las ciudades de Europa", but someone else says that 'estudian' means 'they study', so if Duo says the answer is 'Ellos estudian' then wouldn't that be 'they they study'? grumble grumble grumble. I dont think I'm getting this...


Rock5t4r

I know this is an old post, in case you guys haven't figured it out, estudian Is the verb used for both ellos AND ustedes. You would need to differentiate the pronoun for this particular sentence. Estudian español requires either ustedes or ellos so people would know if you were talking about you all or they. Another issue that comes up on this question is the omitted son. Son is actually a verb. Since son would not be a verb in this sentence you don't use it. Estudian Is the verb. Son means they are or you all are AS A VERB. Eg. You all are tall. They are short. They are rich. You all are poor.


._.BTS

Actually, no. Estudian and son are not verbs. They are the conjugations of verbs. Estudian is a conjugation of the verb estar while son is a conjugation of the verb ser. I hope everyone reading this understands the difference, estar and ser are the infinitive verbs that have been conjugated to particular subjects to form estudian and son. Good luck! :)


luciofher

Estudian is a conjugation of the verb estudiar*.


kevin290518

This is the best reply that I have seen. Can it be said or examples any simpler?


hablamosEsItaIng

Thank for your reply. I thought "you all"=vosotros. I'm trying to remember my Italian grammar but it's 25 years since I went to school and maybe they aren't the same anyway. Duo put "usted" as formal, no ustedes. I remember in Italian you had 2 forms of "formal" :"lei"(3rd person singular) posh/to strangers(?) formal and "voi"(2nd person plural),my mum spoke to my grandma all her life, as a sign of respect. I'll ask to my Venezuelan Duo friend and I let you know if you like. Sorry if my reply it's rude


Rock5t4r

You are correct and that is good to know. It is the informal version of you all. Latin America doesn't use it all that much however. As far as I know vosotros is used primarily in Europe. In Latin America I have heard that ustedes is the primary term used there (I don't know if this is true of all the countries in Latin America. They all have differences.)


NoBadBeachDays

I think i understand, if you use 'ellos son estudian....' that's using two verbs, correct?


OliverT99

"Ellos estudian las ciudades de europa" was the correct answer given, where is estar used?


Delta-Alph

You would use 'estar' if you said: 'Ellos estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa'.


mrajayjose

When should son be used? Whats the difference between

Ellos son estudian & ellos estudian.

This is properly confusing. Been spending an entire week on the same chapter.


Thiru123

'Son' means 'are', and should be used with 'Ellos/Ellas' and objects in the plural form, for example: 'las bibliotecas'.

Moreover, 'Ellos son estudian' means 'they are they study', this doesn't make sense, so you shouldn't use it. However, 'ellos estudian' means 'they study' and 'they are studying' Therefore, you had to use this phrase for this sentence. I understand this is confusing but the reason why you can use 'Ellos estudian' for both meanings is because both our in present tence.

Note: Don't give up and I hope this explanation helps. I believe in you!


ChristineE357292

Grateful thanks for this clear explanation. Couldn't work it out and got really boxed up. It's encouraging to learners to get this kind of help.


Sara_Jean17

That was super helpful. Thanks!


Amelia846557

Thank you so much for the clear explanation. I kept getting stumped


sufen

thanks. I was confused as well.


lucybelle

Muchas Gracias! So helpful. This is one of the best explained examples I have found on these boards.


phoenix32grad

@Thiru123, this answer helps a lot.


Lbrnr8mk

I AGREE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ry_Bread_C

Why won't it accept "Ellas"???


Grzech421226

I have the same question. When we say "They are studying the cities of Europe." we do not know the gender. In my opinion, it should be accepted. Am I wrong?


DavidMadis2

Sometimes they give a hint by capitalizing the first letter of one of the words. Sometimes they don't. When they do; however, I go ahead and use that capitalized first letter word, at the very beginning of the sentence, unless there is no logical reason to do so. I like to make things easy on myself.

But yeah... as far as I can see... you could have used Ella or ella because there was no previous indication that it referring to the masculine.


caminowalk

my question exactly. They could be female as much as they could be male.


Rock5t4r

I understand the situation here. I have found however that in MOST cases there seems to be a masculine lean towards the language. I don't know if this is a Spanish language thing or a duolingo thing. I have come to accept that we are using masculine if there is no indicator.


Winnie_B

When I took Spanish in college, we were taught that masculine is the default unless the gender is specified. I think that's fair enough.


hablamosEsItaIng

It's not a Spanish thing only, I'm afraid.


Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

But, just like in English when human gender is not known, it could be proper to use the masculine pronoun


EZRK

As a native English speaker I don't find it proper at all to use the masculine pronoun when the gender is unknown. In fact, it sounds awkward and inappropriate to speak that way.


hablamosEsItaIng

Good morning. As a non-native English speaker I don't like it either, I always put "ellas"but I was hoping that "ustedes" was neutral. Growing up in Italy, I never thought much about it...or maybe yes? When that woman in the news pointed out the use of Mankind instead of Humankind, I was surprised I never noticed. But then that put everything in question. Eg."woman"= wife of a man. Queen=wife of the king.


mgbryant

First fake news .. now fake hints


remoonline

Doesn't accept any of the below.

  • Están estudiando las ciudades de Europa.
  • Estudian las ciudades de Europa.
  • Ellas estudian las ciudades de Europa.

Jody380086

Estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa is now accepted.


KatieGordo12

Estudian wasn't even given as an option when seeing what word to use...estudiando and estudiar were, and they're both wrong, apparently. I feel like I was tricked...


DavidMadis2

Personally, I try to keep in mind that everything we've been taught so far has to do with the present tense. I don't know any other tenses; but even if I did - it makes sense that Duolingo is pulling correct answers from what has been taught so far. This isn't ALWAYS the case; but generally, it makes logical sense.

So, if your understanding is further along with respect to playing with other tenses of the present or near present or whatever... just keep in mind, that Duo may not be treating you as if you know more. They may be treating you and everyone else on the basis that you are a beginning student. Just because you know 1,000 other ways to say relatively the same thing or even the very same thing; does not mean that the programming will support all those other ways.


DavidMadis2

And I just wanted to add... that the beginning exercises or chapters or whatever may not include vocabulary that is probably taught in later chapters. Thus, as you go on.... it seems that each chapter will include what was in the former chapters; but it may not work that way, backwards.

It's also possible - that to keep you on a one track mind... though something is supported in the past in Duo... you are marked wrong because they want to support one tense; and keep you away from thinking in the other tenses. Whatever the case may be... Duolingo is just one training program.
Personally, I feel they do a very good job for something that is so complex; but they WILL make errors; because it's human to do so; and unless Duolingo was designed by artificial intelligence; humans, whom, again, are prone to error, designed this program; and thus, errors are to be expected.

But more information can be good; and so you might try supplementing, if you haven't done so already, with something like the YouTube channel, Butterfly Spanish; or the memory training website, Memrise.

Duo, for the most part, will help a person get a good working understanding of a lot of conversational languages; but if you treat it Duo as HOMEWORK; and not CLASSWORK; then you will be disappointed. Think of Duolingo as the INTITIAL INFORMATION; and it is your job to go further if you want a better understanding.

Good luck on your language journey my friend!


DavidMadis2

Imagine for the moment, that you are taking an Algebra class. You can get the same answer with Calculus; but when you use that way of getting to the answer; you are marked wrong. You weren't wrong; but the answer you gave did not come by way of a method that the teacher wanted you to be focusing on. Thus, you are marked wrong.

There are lots of ways to both be wrong and be right at the very same time. Don't get hung up on every time you don't understand why you are marked wrong. Just go on... in time, with enough exposure to different scenarios, you will naturally become more clear as to the various distinctions and when they should be applied.

And you'll learn; or at least I expect you will... that language can be largely right or wrong due to the REIGNING OPINION.

Language really IS opinion. It's a way of making meaning for oneself; and conveying that meaning to others, as accurately as one can.

Getting hung up on the details when you are dealing with an imperfect system - or asking for perfection, is a losing game.

To borrow a quote I like very much... "Progress; not perfection" is the name of the game.


Michael307373

Lol... feel better now David or is there more you'd like to add? :)


tmacaroni1992

Thank you! That helps so much!


bigblue20

Thank you DavidMadis2. You are a thoughtful teacher.


MattyMcScr

Seriously, we are learning, so why do they not even provide the correct answer to help jog the memory. Both estudiando and estudiar were shown, yet both were wrong. Estudian was the correct answer. Duolingo are great in assuming you already know the answer by not exactly helping guide you along. Misleading as always


DavidMadis2

Perhaps Duolingo could have different versions. Personally, when I am first learning something... FEWER options allows me to learn much more rapidly. More options confuses the heck out of me. Additionally - there is not enough physical space on the screen to add ALL the right answers. WHO chooses which to include?

Different versions could be beta tested and then given to use for people who have different learning styles.

But I like your question. It can really help, as you say, to jog your memory and thus add to the repetitive factor which greatly enhances long term memory and ultimately learning a language more completely.


Angel1156

Why las ciudades?

Is ciudad feminine?


Amandar02

Does it have to be 'Ellos' here, i used 'Ellas' and it was wrong, wondering if it could be used in real life conversations this way?


Michael307373

Either gender would be correct here as there is no context... unless you got a type what you hear.


Mike478477

Why not "Ellas"?


hablamosEsItaIng

"Ellas" should be fine too since there's nothing in the sentences that says what the group consist of. Eg. "Michael y Mary, ellos estudian … Cause there's both male and female, so you guys win. If Duo gave you"ellas" has a mistake then I'm pretty sure it's computer error.


shelley-kay

please what's the difference between la and las? Earlier we saw "la familia," but here it's las cuidades. Thanks!


Michael307373

'la' is singular while 'las' is plural.
la familia = the family
la ciudad = the city

las familias = the families
las ciudades = the cities

Same holds true for the other Direct Article: el and los.


shelley-kay

Thank you so much I should have thought of that!


MargaretHa792435

Why Ellos and not Ustedes?


Michael307373

Ustedes = you (not they). In duo's sentence we are talking about them in the 3rd person and not talking to them directly.


HokuGilber

"Son estudian" can't be used because as others have said, son is itself a verb and estudiar is the verb taking the action in this sentence. What is always helpful for me is to remember what my old Spanish teacher told me (and this was a long, long time ago so someone correct me if the language has evolved): You usually can't have two verbs in a row without the second one being in the infinitive. E.g., "I want to eat" is quiero comer. In this case, that would mean saying "son estudiar". Which just doesn't work (they are to study...?) I think you could say "son estudiando" (literally "are studying", at this moment in time), but since DUO hasn't really taught -ando endings up to this point, that's not an option, either. Bottom line, estudian implies they study or are studying in a general sense.


Cameryn716712

When is ellas used?


lucybelle

Ellas is used then the group of people(they) is all female . If the group of people has male and female you would use "ellos". If you don't know what the gender of the group is you always use Ellos. Ellas is only used if "they" is a group of female only.


BrookeBerb1

Why can't we use ellas???


Rock5t4r

You can use ellas, and Duo will accept it. If you were marked incorrect, there may have been a different issue (such as using son as many people do here).


Taylor783312

I just stopped by to say that, "Ellos están estudiando las ciudades de Europa", was also accepted.


hablamosEsItaIng

Good Morning. It does sound right, although Duo hasn't taught has that yet. Thanks for letting us know :) I was actually looking at "conjugation website" yesterday and I also was trying to find if that form you just used it's used in Spanish as it's for Italian. Not found a definitive answer for me


youhanna13

왜 ellas 대신 ellos가 안되나요...


lanaloo2

What's the difference between son and somos...and why in the creepymansions son cannot be used in this sentence!!!


prawnmatic

son = They are.

somos = We are


SarojMalik1

What's wrong with: Ellos son estudiar las ciudades de Europa


GEL1967

I agree with others asking why Ellos son is incorrect. It's not explained well.


JimiSedore

I said ''ellos son estudian'', why is this wrong please?


mike2813

i put, ellos estudian a las ciudades de Europa. Why would that be incorrect?


Michael307373

Because of the 'a'. The verb 'estudiar' does not require the preposition 'a'. Also, the object is not a person so the personal 'a' also does not apply.


Keith789469

Completly confused, did not use son on the previous question and was marked wrong, I use it on this question and I am wrong again???????


Michael307373

The verb 'estudiar' does all the work here. It is incorrect to add 'ser' as well. Please read my post in response to Jason941207. Feel free to post more specific questions there if you still have questions.


MargaretHa792435

why not ellos son estudian?


Michael307373

Please read the other posts. They will answer your question.


Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

Would omitting the "ellos" in "ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa" be incorrect?


Rock5t4r

Estudian could refer to you all or they. Ustedes estudian would mean you all study. Ellos estudian means we study. Because of this, it is a verb that requires the correct pronoun. Estudian Is a plural verb for both ellos AND ustedes


Cameryn716712

"Ellos son estudian" is marked wrong? Why?


Michael307373

Please read the other posts and you will have your answer.


JoyceHoust

Can not mark the right answer, only the wrong ones react!.


hablamosEsItaIng

Good Morning. Is "Ustedes estudian.."incorrect?


liv2426

because that would mean "you guys study" or "you guys are studying" and the question is asking for "they"


hablamosEsItaIng

Morning! I think it's cause it's looked from the American/English point of you, where there's not "formal" way to talk and Duo doesn't even give the form Vosotras, that'll be the "you all". I tried to do the Spanish course as a Italian speaker(we have 2 forms of"formals"),in that one it's even more confusing to understand how "ustedes" is used. But I suppose that we are playing with Duo and we should go by its rules :)


heisnburg

why are we not using "son" here like ellos son estudian.


hablamosEsItaIng

Hi, how are you? If you check the verbs conjugation, that English form doesn't exist. Duo put it has Present in Spanish.


hablamosEsItaIng

"ellos son estudian" are like saying "they are study"


Rock5t4r

Son is used for they are with a condition. One example is Ellos son altos. Ellos estudian means they are studying and if you were to use the present progressive, you would use están instead of son and it would be ellos están estudiando, which has a similar but slightly different meaning. In English we favor the present progressive, and it appears that Spanish favors the present indicative. Spanish would prefer to use están estudiando only if you can actually take a picture of them studying at that exact moment.


hablamosEsItaIng

That's good leg work! I was trying to figure out now, if there are more conjugations in Spanish or Italian(how much I hated them at school). I think Duo is teaching the right way, by repetition and in chunks. If there's something I learned, when I went from Italian to English, translate word by word doesn't work. … pasito a pasito


Taylor783312

Why aren't my comments showing up?


tashasarge

Im not finding any resource that tells you to remove the estar portion


hablamosEsItaIng

it's difficult, cause you probably getting EnglishSpanish, as Duolingo is an AmericanSpanish. Plus by being a computer program it's not very flexible or at least like a person who might tell you about the other conjugation but it's better do a bit at the time. Plus Spanish as many more conjugations than English and not really like for like. So we can just speak the Duolingo language, if we want to play with it :-)


AleneB.

What was wrong with my answer?


Katrina33677

Why is it not "ellos son estudian?"


hablamosEsItaIng

I'm sorry that's like "they are study". To be safe up to this point Duo taught us only the present simple and it puts the "present progressive" as a correct translation for el presente español as well. So if you look up how to conjugate it in Spanish, that's all you need.


luciofher

ellas "estudian/están estudiando" las ciudades de Europa.


Abrar_56

Why would 'ellas' instead of 'ellos' be wrong in this sentence?!!!!!!


luciofher

ellas "estudian/están estudiando" las ciudades de Europa.


PhilipOdunze

How the heck was i not correct for using 'son' to mean 'are'. This is no common mistake, coz I'm 100% correct


hablamosEsItaIng

Hi, how are you? As a possible translation of the word "are" you are correct but in this sentence it's not right.

Duo to this point uses in Spanish only the Simple Present. I don't know why they show as possible solution in English: Simple Present and Progressive(are studying)It's just confusing. I don't know if you used "son estudian", maybe cause it sounds like "studying"?


sonali128782

What's wrong with it


jeremiahwat

Ellos son estudiando las ciudades de Europa. Why is this wrong?


hablamosEsItaIng

In Spanish is used "estar" in temporary state, instead of "ser". Plus at the point where you are, Duo uses only the present. Later on other Spanish verbs are taught


jeremiahwat

Ellos son estudoando las ciudades de Europa. Is there something wrong with this? Is it used in a certain context?


luciofher

in the verbal time "gerundio" estar is used, not ser. And it is estudiando


SayanDe2

Why not ellas ?


luciofher

ellas "estudian/están estudiando" las ciudades de Europa.


Sandy1_

this program will not let me answer with the correct answer


Mark816844

"Ellos" cannot be wrong when Duolingo's teaches estudiante is masculine, and previously I used "ellos" and that was also marked incorrect!


maria373636

AGAIN...just as I typed in ''Ellos'' the programme tells me that my answer is incorrect...I only typed in the first word!!! What is wrong with this programme???


kev61941

Ellos estudian = they study

Ellos estan estudiando = they are studying

I believe both would be given correct.


Barbara616847

Marked wrong for placing son...?


luciofher

it goes están not son. Ellos están estudiando.


AaronHBost

I feel like the english is wrong. It should be "they study the cities of Europe."

They are studying the cities of Europe would be "ellos estan estudiando las ciudades de europa".


Jem150907

Why is it las cuidades instead of los?


luciofher

ciudad/ciudafes is a femenine noun, so it goes las. You have 4 'the'. La (singular femenine) las (plural femenine) el (singular masculine) and los (plural masculine)


George-Jerzy

Whu "Ellos están estudiando ..." is wrong?


ThermanMurman

Im no expert, but "son" is the derivative of "ser"; the infinative of to be which does not change. I think this is why "son" isn't used.


Ashiki2020

Why does it have to be ellos? Isn't ellas also correct when you dont know the gender of the subject?


Ashiki2020

Why isn't ellas also correct when you do not know the gender if the subject?


Ashiki2020

Why isnt ellas also correct when you do not know the gender if the subject?


luciofher

ellos/ellas están estudiando las ciudades de Europa are both correct.


sdfffff

Why not ellas estudian?


Vincent939684

why Ellos and not ellas


luciofher

both are right, your error was elsewhere.


Vincent939684

My translator says it should be ' Estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa'


eileenpurc1

UNABLE TO DECIDE WHEN TO USE ELLOS OR ELLAS


luciofher

Ellosnis fir men and ellas for women. Here ylu can use bith cause there's no gender in english. Ellas/ellos están estudiando las ciudades de Europa.


Laura501604

I thought i read somewhere on a very earlier duo lesson that studying was seen as perminant i.e ser but now ive seen that someone else on this thread said it would temporary ie estar dirivitive. Im i getting confused or did i dream that lol


luciofher

In this case your sayin to be studiting. When you say the verb to be + ing in Spanish you say, estar + iendo/ando. Están estudiando=they are studiying.


Laura501604

Ahhh ok. Is that because it's progressive? Therefore temporary in nature or have I over complicated it?


luciofher

Not actually, it's just the rule, when you use a verb ending in and/iendo (the same than 'ing' in studiying) You use the verb estar and not ser. That's colled the 'gerundio' tense. Estoy llendo = I'm going, Estoy nadando = I' swimming. Hope it helps.


Laura501604

Thank you it very much helps!


Andrew_Philips

Is ellos son estudiar las ciudades..... wrong? why


luciofher

You have to use the 'gerundio' form as you do in english, ell@s están estudiando= they are studying, ell@s estudiar= they "to study" wich makes no sense


Sephei1

Why is "Ellos estudian en las ciudades de Europa" wrong?


luciofher

That en is incorrect, they are studying the cities, not in the cities.


Sophi73

How do you know whether its ellos or ellas?


Wade344755

I spelled it correctly. Missed a space


Silvie_D

"Ellas estudian" was not accepted as correct answer... Why??


Helga455989

Wasnt the only one using "son", but still confused.


Trond108954

Why not: Ellos son estudian las ciudades de Europa.


luciofher

You need to use the progressive present tense as you do in the english sentence (this tense always uses the verb estar) ellos/ellas están estudiando=they are studying.


synyster772607

Is it possible to use ellas


synyster772607

Can I use. Ellas


TonySitoy

I purposely wrote "europe" with small letter "e", everthing else was the same. Was marked incorrect! How come names of persons with small letters are OK? Anyone can explain?


JakeTheSnakeMan

You must have had some other error because I never use punctuation or capital letters and I've never been marked wrong for doing it. Duo doesn't care about commas, capital letters or question marks.


Gerard12236

Chkd Spanish dict.com. "They are studying the cities of Europe". Translates to- "Ellos son estudian las ciudades de Europa". Thats what I answered and was surprised to see it wrong.


Gabor281208

ellos or ellas i cant see what is where the sentence is pointing at


Suhtae

What is the difference between ellos and ellas?


luciofher

Ellos is theasculine form and ellas is the femenine. When there're men and women you use the masculine form, wich is always the neuter.


Suhtae

What is the difference between ellos and ellas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.