Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are studying the cities of Europe."

Translation:Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa.

4 months ago

9 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

Doesn't accept any of the below.

  • Est├ín estudiando las ciudades de Europa.
  • Estudian las ciudades de Europa.
  • Ellas estudian las ciudades de Europa.
4 months ago

Jody380086

Estan estudiando las ciudades de Europa is now accepted.

2 months ago

neetaa1

"Ellos son estudian" is wrong? "They are studying"

3 months ago

Jody380086

The present progressive form (They are studying) uses the verb estar. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

2 months ago

KatieOstho

I see you used estudian but i actually wanted to use ser. Ellos son estudiando.... I feel like this is correct no?

3 months ago

HugoBrutus1

When los and when las

1 month ago

StefanPawe1

when multiple things, example: el hombre y la mujer = the man and the woman. Los hombres y las mujeres = men and woman

1 month ago

StefanPawe1

men and women**

1 month ago

Angel539564

Why las ciudades?

Is ciudad feminine?

3 weeks ago