" 메뉴는 사진이 없어요."

Translation:There are no pictures in this menu.

April 23, 2018

10 Comments


LoeyPark27

Shouldn't it be '메뉴에서' inspite of '메뉴는'? Please correct me if I am wrong.

April 23, 2018

Seth_Hong

there are same meaning . 메뉴 = 메뉴판 i think '메뉴판' is more natural. and here is one more sentence or idiom for you! "메뉴판좀 주세요~" = can i get a menu?"

April 25, 2018

dokkaebi

Agreed. This should be changed to 메뉴판 because in Korea 메뉴 is used to refer to a dish (entree) and not the menu.

June 11, 2018

nleconte

I'll let a native answer this question, as I'm interested in it too. I think both can be right (as long as you use 에 instead of 에서). Either the menu has no pictures or there are no pictures on the menu. Also, I think one can use the topic particle 는 in lieu of or in addition to 에 when one wants to emphasize location.

In the meanwhile, I'll leave this link that seems to suggest that in any case, it'd be -에 rather than -에서 for this specific use case of 없다.

April 24, 2018

Seth_Hong

I can not say which is wrong, cuz those sentences can make and can be any correct sentence. but in this moment,, To be correct answer it needs more description add more sentence. like "이 메뉴에서 사진이 없어요, 나는 음식 사진을 보고 주문을 하고 싶어요." = There are no pictures in the menu, i want to order with foods pictures.

April 25, 2018

Sunshine109383

"This menu has no pictures" is probably a more direct translation. With "메뉴는" the menu is the actor which has no pictures.

"메뉴에서" would be equivalent to 'from/at the menu." I think it doesn't work here.

April 26, 2018

Winston298006

"This menu doesn't have pictures." Think of it this way.

June 18, 2018

mdarroyo

Think the translation should be changed to 메뉴판, in Korea 메뉴 usually refers to a dish.

June 23, 2019

hippietrail

Really? Which kind of dish?

August 9, 2019

mdarroyo

Any dish

August 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.