"To be or not to be, that is the question."

Translation:Sein oder nicht sein, das ist hier die Frage.

April 23, 2018

26 Comments


yyctOS

As an English speaker, I don't understand why hier is necessary in this case. Would the sentence be incorrect without it?

April 23, 2018

az_p
Mod

    This is a line from Shakespeare's 'Hamlet'. The German translation uses this wording. The context of the scene must have made it sound better that way.

    Duolingo also accepts the translation without it.

    April 23, 2018

KMosuzu

    No it doesn’t as of 11th of Jun, 2018.

    June 11, 2018

john503633

    Yes it does. I just did it

    June 18, 2018

tamirsa

    Correction, it does accept it. I was wrong on the word order.

    June 27, 2018

tamirsa

    It didn't accept my answer without "hier". June 28th 2018

    June 27, 2018

RebeccaCalkins

    It accepted my answer of "Sein oder nicht sein, das ist die Frage." (April 1, 2019)

    April 1, 2019

IngridMari52687

    Today is May 9, 2019. Duolingo requires the addition of the word "hier", even though it should not for literal translations. Very frustrating.

    May 9, 2019

Jessie713420

    Same for the 22nd July 2019

    July 21, 2019

Jan.Sraml

    "The" German translation? There is only one? The one and only? :) (I do not mean to be mean: I was just really surprised, as in Czech most of Shakespeare's plays have been translated five times at the least.) Anyway, Duo is teching us basic German (oder?), namely modal verbs here, so it should accept wider range of attempted translation, even if they do not measure up to the standards of poetic translation. :)

    July 1, 2019

andrewduo

    I'm guessing here, but I assume it's put in to keep the metre (pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables). The original is 11 syllables (iambic pentameter with a weak extra syllable at the end). Without the hier, it would only be 10 syllables in German. https://www.quora.com/If-a-poem-is-11-syllables-for-the-first-line-but-ten-for-every-other-line-does-it-have-a-metre

    May 18, 2018

Fisch-fisch

    Shakespeare used metre, as in he wanted every line to have the right amount of week and strong syllables. So I'm guessing to keep the metre nice and balanced another word was stuck in here

    October 1, 2018

SyamkumarR

    What's wrong with using "zu sein" here?

    May 7, 2018

Jan.Sraml

    Indeed, why not "zu sein"?

    July 1, 2019

Prazetyke

    Why is it "das" and not "dass" in this case?

    August 6, 2018

LucasPereira2003

    Good question! I was wondering the same thing. I think you could use both but the structure would change. "Sein oder nicht sein, dass hier die Frage ist" That's because "dass" creates a subordinate clause and the verb in those clauses has to go to the end. It's just my guess though.

    January 17, 2019

-Copernicus-

    We use "das" because it's a pronoun referring back to "Sein oder nicht sein" rather than, as you said, starting a subordinate clause.

    "Sein oder nicht sein, dass hier die Frage ist" doesn't make any sense. (That would make "die Frage" the subject of the subordinate clause and translate to something nonsensical like "To be or not to be that the question is here.") We need "das" in this sentence.

    February 4, 2019

Jan.Sraml

    Because there are (at least) two "that"s in English. (1) One is basicaly a pronoun (even though it can be used as a conjunction) that indicates (or refers) an object, is contrasted to "this", and in German has a gender (so it translates to der, die or das). (Oh, that question! That is the one question that has been troubling us for centuries!) (2) The other is a conjunction, often omitted, used to introduce a subclause conveying the informational content of something mentioned in the main clause. (She announced / you are telling us / the book claims / the answer is / they have sent a message / a proof has been found / I doubt . . . , THAT all evil is bad.) Or, imagine using both in one sentence: "They say that (=1, and it would be usually omitted) that (=2, i.e. not this, but that) horse is good." DE: "Sie sagen, dass (1) das (2) Pferd [da] gut ist."

    July 1, 2019

Dave_Ryan

    Can anyone tell me why this is not a subordinate clause using 'dass' ...dass die Frage ist

    September 4, 2018

rlamborn

    I would think that "to be or not to be [sein oder nicht sein]" is the dependent clause. "That is the question" could be a complete, stand-alone sentence.

    November 17, 2018

Boris_Gonschorek

    Wouldn't "Sein, oder nicht sein, dass ist die Frage." be a better translation? • There is no "hier" in the English sentence.

    October 13, 2018

starrygordon

    I am curious as to whether 'nicht' might come after 'sein' ('sein oder sein nicht') since 'nicht' often follows what it negates.

    June 7, 2018

gea123gea

    hier ist nicht zu sehen und weshalb darf ich hier zu uebersetzen? Danke moderator Deutsch

    November 14, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

    Sein oder nicht sein ,Das ist die Liste

    Duo accepted it ? Why?

    March 3, 2019

SuzanaPave

    It does not accept answer without "hier" - 12.06.19.

    June 12, 2019

TopHatMortis

    Hamlet insentifies

    July 5, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.