1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La dernière usine est en tra…

"La dernière usine est en train de fermer."

Translation:The last factory is closing down.

April 23, 2018

21 Comments


RichardTay13

"The last factory is closing" should be sufficient


CommeuneTexane

Agreed. Now accepted, thanks!


krohn211

Not accepted on the app when you are choosing words. Agreed that it should be accepted.


MsLagerkvist2

Not accepted yet, 11/26/18.


CommeuneTexane

"The last factory is closing" is one of the listed translations. Please make sure that there are no typos in your answer. If that is what you wrote exactly and it was still marked wrong, then it's a bug. Could you kindly take a screenshot and post it here if it happens again? With that we can file a bug report and get it corrected.


sc_ville

"The last factory is about to close"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically it's currently in the process of closing. "About to" is "sur le point de".


MatthewMcL

"The last factory is busy closing" was my automatic idiomatic answer. Is that incorrect? In English that would be apt both for reference to operating hours, or in reference to the last operational factory,


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not sure that "en train de" carries the nuance of "busy" per se, unless yours is a regionally idiomatic use of the word "busy" that I'm not aware of, that simply means "in the process of".


MatthewMcL

Native speaker; South African. "I am [present participle]" and "I am busy [gerund]" only differ in potential emphasis on the activity being currently performed in the last case.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Interesting.

To me (N. Am.), "to be busy [gerund]" would suggest that there was a particular focus on the activity in question, maybe to the exclusion of all other activities, whereas "to be [present participle]" or "to be in the process of [gerund]" would suggest simply that the activity was currently progressing, and not that there was a particular focus on it or exclusivity to it.

But here's a question for you. The ThoughtCo page about "en train de" gives the following example:

  • L'eau est en train de chauffer. — The kettle's on. / The water's heating.

In your variety of English, would it be unremarkable to say "the water's busy heating"? (To me that would be a quirky but interesting way to phrase it.)


Sitesurf

If I may: it looks a bit anthropomorphic to me.


MatthewMcL

Personification? Sometimes, but that's just about verb use for metaphor; the syntax is unchanged.


PJ180

Could I say, "about to close down" and if not, how would you say that?


MatthewMcL

Pretty unremarkable. More common examples might be taking a call while driving "I'm driving at the moment" and "I"m busy driving at the moment" are fairly common.


Sitesurf

If you need it in French: "je suis occupé à conduire en ce moment"


La_Mariette

Matthew - South African here as well. I agree that "I am busy..." is a fairly natural way to translate "Je suis en train de..." I had no idea this was not an acceptable translation anywhere else in the world. I am guessing that SA English was influenced in this case by Afrikaans, which has the same construction.


Pramod454198

J'ai écrit-- the last factory is going to close ! Va fermer . ( wasn't accepted, but it is not a complaint, just to inform ... ! )


Sitesurf

"Est en train de fermer" is the French continuous present phrase. It exactly means "is closing".


RQZ.Sash

Why is this sentence not passive? Then what does the following sentence mean?

La dernière usine est en train d'être fermée


PeaceJoyPancakes

In both English and French, the verb ("to close", "fermer") can be transitive or intransitive. Your sentence means "the last factory is being closed (down)". The examples for the following dictionary entry should make it pretty clear:

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.