1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeden manžel úplně stačí."

"Jeden manžel úplně stačí."

Translation:One husband is entirely enough.

April 23, 2018

17 Comments


FelixWenzel

I think "One husband is plenty" would actually be a more fitting English translation, although it might not be grammatically correct English, this is how I have heard it say


DaffyDuck978329

Agree..the given translation sounds a bit weird. Maybe "One husband is more than enough" might also give the meaning of the sentence.


VladaFu

I would guess that the meaning would be different and there is a direct Czech translation for that (víc než dost).


nici95

Yes, or one husband is definitely enough. You would never say entirely enough in English - I think because enough means entirely already, if you see what I mean!


BoneheadBass

Usage rates would appear to disagree.


BrianSille2

Possibly around 1830, but not in modern usage. It would never be used in that context in modern English.


Pollyhs

One husband is really enough, should also be an acceptable translation


VladaFu

That is "Jeden manžel opravdu stačí."


TomasRejda

I put more than enough and it was marked wrong. Enirely enough does sound like a less proper english translation of the given sentence to me.


VladaFu

more than enough is even more than that, "je víc než dost"


TomasRejda

I understand what you mean can follow the back translation. yet the english must make a proper syntax aswell and more than enough sound to me mote natural than entirely enough, that sounds unnatural, though I admit i am not native speaker in english.


AgnusOinas

You can use a lot of synonyms here: perfectly/entirely/completely/totally/quite/absolutely/fully enough/sufficient - all of these are accepted.

"More than enough" (víc než dost) is a bit too strong compared to "quite enough", isn't it? "More than enough" sounds like one husband is too much, that you can't handle it.


Soolrak

Can I say 'Jeden manžel úplně dost'?


endless_sleeper

Nope. There is a verb missing in your sentence. We accept Jeden manžel je úplně dost. but it's sub-optimal. Stick with the main translation shown above.


Bill697237

What about 'one husband is sufficient'?


BoneheadBass

"Sufficient" is accepted in translations, but without some modifier, your suggested sentence does not take account of úplně in the Czech original.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.