"Toutes mes fleurs étaient couvertes de gelée."

Translation:All my flowers were covered with frost.

April 23, 2018

5 Comments


ShellMarg

Why singular "de gelée" and not "des gelées"? I believe a previous sentence read "Les fruits ne vont pas pousser en raison des gelées".

June 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"une gelée/des gelées" being regularly countable, the sentence here has "une gelée" because it happened once and in plural in the other sentence if several occurrences are referred to.

June 14, 2018

Chiu1551

Why is it not "...de la gelée"?

May 14, 2019

dekkamidd

Could one use couvraient here?

May 21, 2019

Sitesurf

No, because it is passive: "étaient couvertes" = "were covered", vs "couvraient" = "covered/were covering/used to cover"

May 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.