"What do the children read?"

Translation:Cosa leggono i ragazzi?

March 23, 2013

64 Comments


gkmmccall

I'd like to know why the order words of the sentence has to be as the two given answers and not Cosa I ragazzi leggono the answer I gave which was marked incorrect?

July 14, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

I am new to Italian and wrote the sentence as you did 3 years ago. Now that you are Level 25, are you able to explain to me why the word order is "Cosa leggono i ragazzi"? Grazie

April 10, 2018

Rae.F

A lot of European languages invert the subject and verb to ask a question, as well as bring the question word into the subject. English does, too, although we frequently use an auxiliary verb.

I am here.
Where am I?

The children (do) read a book.
What do the children read?

It's the same thing in Italian:

I ragazzi leggono un libro.
Cosa leggono i ragazzi?

April 11, 2018

RomancePhilology

That is not correct. Italian doesn’t invert subject and verb to mark a question, but for emphasis. It is entirely possible to ask, “I ragazzi cosa leggono?”

May 31, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

Grazie mille! I am used to question inversion in French which always includes a hyphen. It didn't occur to me that this was being written in the same fashion.

April 12, 2018

Rae.F

Different language, different orthography rules.

But writing is merely a way to record speech. There are no hyphens in spoken French.

April 12, 2018

ThomasRyde8

It's not the same! Last english line has the order: Cosa i ragazzi leggono?

July 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As IsolaCiao pointed out below:

For questions in Italian, the word order is typically:

[question word] [verb] [subject]

[Cosa] [leggono] [i ragazzi]?

July 19, 2018

RomancePhilology

The subject has to come before the interrogative pronoun:

I ragazzi cosa leggono?

May 31, 2019

webMan1

I'm confused. When should I use "Cosa" and when should I use "Che"? The two correct answers it showed me were "i ragazzi che leggono" and "Cosa leggono i ragazzi". What's the difference?

March 23, 2013

Yu-Jie

I read somewhere that "Che" means "what (kind of)" and can be used in front of a noun, "Cosa" means "what kind of thing" and is never used in front of another noun. Hope that helps.

November 19, 2013

zenno.corn

Why is this wrong: Cosa i ragazzi legono?

July 12, 2014

IsolaCiao

For questions in Italian, the word order is typically:

[question word] [verb] [subject]

[Cosa] [leggono] [i ragazzi]?

June 30, 2018

Anita388049

The options in the drop down for "children" includes "figli" i don't understand why that was marked wrong. I can see no context in this exercise for knowing whether "children" are "ragazzi", "figli" or "bambini".

January 17, 2019

Rae.F

Yeah, that sounds like a bad setup on Duolingo's end.

January 17, 2019

guilhermecirino

Cant i say i bambini instead of ragazzi?

June 19, 2014

Scostumatu

Yes, but It will be marked incorrect for whatever reason.

July 30, 2014

Rae.F

"Bambino" means "baby", or at any rate indicates an age younger than "ragazzo," which means they're not really synonyms.

August 3, 2014

Scostumatu

I see, but younger than ragazzo still may indicate a child (bambino). Bambini can also mean babies, as you mentioned.

August 4, 2014

DubravkaP

what about "i bambini"?

May 11, 2014

F4V9XR

Perhaps I breezed through too fast, but it seemed to me that (in the multiple choice) this was asked not long ago, and the answer had to do with "bambini"...and it was accepted...I thought.

January 25, 2019

Rae.F

That's a little vague and not much to go on. There are other factors involved that determine whether your answer should have been accepted or not.

January 25, 2019

F4V9XR

Yup. You're most likely right :)

February 19, 2019

neo273121

Hello. Bambini is not ragazzi so please check it

February 26, 2018

solangefer236443

Yes it is sorry

September 9, 2018

T2LoN

No, it really isn't.

June 3, 2019

KDHarp

When you hover over children, it says bambini, and then they count it wrong! This shouldn't be. What gives?

September 13, 2018

jnwitalian

The correct answer is bambini. Your program is wrong with ragazzi

September 16, 2018

KDHarp

What do you do if the program is wrong? This isn't the first time I've run into this.

September 16, 2018

Rae.F

Well, if you are 100% positive your answer is correct (as in, you can prove it with good outside resources) and you don't have any bad typos in your answer, all you can do is flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted".

September 16, 2018

bfrankie80

perchè "cosa leggono i ragazzi" ma "quanti caffè bevi"? it seems one sentence is question word, verb, niun, and the other is question word, noun verb?

February 9, 2019

Rae.F

It matters what question is being asked.

Cosa leggono i ragazzi = What are the boys reading = The boys are reading what?

Quanti caffè bevi = How many coffees are you drinking = You are drinking how many coffees?

February 9, 2019

Dragos_Stanescu

I would like to know why "Che cosa leggono i ragazzi" was marked as incorrect. Thank you

March 8, 2019

MABBY

I thought le regazze was acceptable for children as well...

April 10, 2013

tomtjr

le regazze would be correct for a group of only girls. A mixture of boys and girls or only boys would be i ragazzi. This example doesn't specify exclusively girls in the group which in turn led to your answer being incorrect.

April 1, 2014

T2LoN

You shouldn't have to specify that the group is made up of boys or girls exclusively. Ragazze should be acceptable, especially since previously we had the example "le gatte" as the only right choice for "the cats" even though nothing indicated the cats were female.

June 2, 2019

Davoskan

It should be. Report it.

October 19, 2013

RJMCE1

Why is this not right? 'I ragazzi leggono cosa' grazie!

December 6, 2013

HaydenMashburn

I think cosa is supposed to go in front of questions.

May 29, 2014

maddiie31

I've put Cosa leggono figli, why is that wrong? figli is children as well, right?

April 9, 2014

tomtjr

figli is sons

June 23, 2014

JohnFMurray

Is figli not also daughters and sons collectively?

January 8, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. But this does not refer to someone's offspring. It's children in general.

January 8, 2019

Farishaismail22

A specific translation is "WHAT (THEY) READ THE BOYS" <--- why is it in this form ???!!!@_@ Please Help me whom Ever you Are ?????!!!!

June 18, 2014

knitnw10

I put 'quale leggono i ragazzi?' Why is this wrong when quale= what/which?

July 17, 2014

Scostumatu

Your phrase has more of an inclination to ask "which", rather than "what" (cosa)

August 4, 2014

TashaPaz

Children its bambini not ragazzi

December 8, 2014

RoxanaMiha537698

My thought exactly. Ragazzi = boys, not necessary children

September 20, 2018

acocitom19

why not "le ragazze"?

March 4, 2015

Rae.F

The grammatical masculine is the default here. "ragazzi" can mean either "boys" or "children", but "ragazze" can only mean "girls".

March 4, 2015

T2LoN

Yes, but previously we had "le gatte" as the only possible answer in a context where nothing suggested the cats were female. What gives? Shouldn't consistency be important?

As a learner of both French and Italian, I suggest to the Italian developers to take a look at how inclusive, precise, and consistent the French developers are. They leave nothing to chance or the learners' ability to guess. I never have these problems with the French course.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

The French course has many volunteer contributors AND paid staff. The Italian course has maybe 3 volunteer contributors. A course becomes "consistent" through user error reports and contributors approving those error reports. I think our Italian contributors are doing the best they can with their limited numbers.

June 2, 2019

T2LoN

Thank you for clarifying the logistical aspect. I didn't know the French course had paid staff (it shows). As a volunteer who enjoys helping others, I am grateful for the time people donate. So, I'll say "thank you" to the Italian contributors and I'll continue to flag inconsistencies to help make the course better.

June 2, 2019

Arturas465006

Why is figli bad here? :O

October 13, 2018

Rae.F

That's "sons".

October 13, 2018

Anita388049

Thank you. That helps.

January 17, 2019

Eduardo12730

My problem with this translation excercise, is that when you click on the word "children" the words that come up are "bambini" and not ragazzi, which is "little boys". Sexist AND incorrect.

January 19, 2019

Rae.F

Grammatical gender is not sexist. "Bambini" and "ragazzi" can mean "boys" or "children".

January 20, 2019

T2LoN

We are not talking about grammatical gender here but of the fact that "ragazzi" (boys) is offered as an answer for "children" and "ragazze" (girls) is flagged as wrong. This is not grammar but the social acceptance of a masculine noun as a generic term. And THAT is sexist. Centuries of usage (if indeed we're talking of centuries and not merely decades) do not diminish the sexism. Besides, previously "le gatte" was offered in a different context as the only possible translation for "the cats" in a context where nothing suggested the cats were female. Consistency and inclusion are both important. People shouldn't have to guess what the instructors are thinking.

June 3, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Please explain the use of i ragazzi

January 31, 2019

Rae.F

il ragazzo = the boy/the child
i ragazzi = the boys/the children
la ragazza = the girl
le ragazze = the girls

February 1, 2019

AoDes216

I'm confused. Why is "Cosa leggono le ragazze?" wrong?

June 25, 2019

Rae.F

"Le ragazze" can only mean "the girls", so you need "i ragazzi" for "children" in general.

June 25, 2019, 8:28 PM

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Seriously? Is this a question to ask? And that too from the GREAT DL to us adults!?

Sorry,no comment on this :-|

May 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.