1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Après que nous avons mangé l…

"Après que nous avons mangé le gâteau, j'ai eu du café."

Translation:After we ate the cake, I had coffee.

April 23, 2018

10 Comments


irfan_mirza

So “pris du café” and “eu du café” can be used interchangeably.


Sitesurf

In this case, yes, but it is limited to this context and with still a nuance between the two:

  • J'ai pris du café = I ordered some OR I took/bought (a pack of) coffee
  • J'ai eu du café = I was served some

irfan_mirza

Thank you, Sitesurf. You had made that information available in response to another comment. I just needed the permalink of this thread, that’s why I added a comment. Thanks aplenty, much appreciated.


Dempster54

I put manges [sorry no accents] and it was wrong - I don't understand how with nous it is a singular past participle - please lighten my darkness!!


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle never agrees with the subject.


[deactivated user]

    After we ate the cake, I got coffee.... Problem?


ivornovello

    why is a coffee wrong?


Laumpr

    Why is "got a coffee" not valid but its in the suggestions as a possibile option?


map4ss

    I put. After we ate the cake I had some coffee, and it was marked wrong.


Alan877822

    How would one say, "after that we ate the cake, I had coffee

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.