1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ihm seine Jacke gegeā€¦

"Sie hat ihm seine Jacke gegeben."

Translation:She gave him his jacket.

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


andredazevedo

I am always confused with the pronouns. How would it be if I wanted to say "She gave him her jacket"?


Khymsdragon

In that case 'seine' (his) would be "ihre" (her).


veridiandrade

Why not "she has given him his jacket"?


spacepope

I am a bit confused here, this translates as "She gave him his jacket", but the word 'gegeben' is translated as 'thrown or added'. I do not understand how 'hat' would modify 'gegeben' to mean give. Can someone explain it to me?


christian

The primary meaning of "hat gegeben" is "has given" or "gave".

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html


spacepope

Thank you, that helped.


98esined

I hope you reported this (I did)! I had it correct initially but changed my answer after hovering over "gegeben" which I hadn't come across before this.


BlairScots

I wrote "thrown him his coat" it was wrong. I was thinking of my hubby saying... Throw me my coat... As in give it to me!


flex567

why is this not correct: "she threw him his jacket"


JorgLovoll

I have reported it too. The Duo German course is usually picky on using the correct tense even when it is indifferent for the meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.