"Sie hat ihm seine Jacke gegeben."

Translation:She gave him his jacket.

3/23/2013, 2:40:03 PM

10 Comments


spacepope

I am a bit confused here, this translates as "She gave him his jacket", but the word 'gegeben' is translated as 'thrown or added'. I do not understand how 'hat' would modify 'gegeben' to mean give. Can someone explain it to me?

3/23/2013, 2:40:04 PM

christian
Mod

The primary meaning of "hat gegeben" is "has given" or "gave".

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html

3/23/2013, 3:41:04 PM

spacepope

Thank you, that helped.

3/24/2013, 1:25:38 PM

98esined

I hope you reported this (I did)! I had it correct initially but changed my answer after hovering over "gegeben" which I hadn't come across before this.

3/20/2014, 9:52:01 PM

andredazevedo

I am always confused with the pronouns. How would it be if I wanted to say "She gave him her jacket"?

8/13/2014, 1:28:46 PM

Khymsdragon

In that case 'seine' (his) would be "ihre" (her).

8/24/2014, 2:50:22 AM

veridiandrade

Why not "she has given him his jacket"?

10/29/2018, 11:08:10 PM

BlairScots

I wrote "thrown him his coat" it was wrong. I was thinking of my hubby saying... Throw me my coat... As in give it to me!

4/7/2014, 12:06:51 PM

flex567

why is this not correct: "she threw him his jacket"

7/1/2014, 8:14:26 AM

JorgLovoll

I have reported it too. The Duo German course is usually picky on using the correct tense even when it is indifferent for the meaning

1/11/2019, 9:39:15 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.