"Ellos solo estudian una hora en la semana."

Translation:They only study an hour a week.

April 23, 2018

34 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "they study only one hour per week". This is the correct position for "only". Reported 23 April 2018.

April 23, 2018

L.Alexander

Actually 'only' can come before or after the verb, but with a slightly different sense: 'they only study ...' suggests that they should study more, whereas 'they study only ...' is merely informative.

June 13, 2018

jangotango

I like that you look for fine distinctions in use of words, however I think that you are putting too fine a point on the use of the position of 'only' in this case. I feel that the use of 'only' in the sentence, whether before or after 'study' suggests that they might study more ... omitting the 'only' provides mere information.

January 19, 2019

RSvanKeure

"they only study" suggests that they do something other than study. "They only study one hour a week; the rest of the time they just fool around."

August 10, 2018

Ruth985027

Same here. Reported 24th September 2018. I think it is PER they have the problem with, they want A week.

September 24, 2018

AnneElyse1

You are correct. Duo wants "a" instead of "per," which is ridiculous because "per" is more accurate.

October 8, 2018

DHammer12

I totally agree with you. They rejected mine as well

June 3, 2018

Thylacaleo

Here is another common mistake by Duo in the placement of only in this sentence. If the meaning to be conveyed is that it is 'they' and nobody else that studies, or that it is 'study and not something else as well that they do, then the only is in the correct position.

If, as I suspect, the meaning is that their study period is one hour per week and no more, then the only should be placed after 'They study' and before 'an hour...'.

It may be common practice to place the only in this position, but that doesn't make it good grammar.

December 12, 2018

RSvanKeure

You are completely correct. "only study an hour" has a misplaced modifier. It is bad grammar in English. The correct version is "study only one hour".

December 22, 2018

AKyper

If it is 'they' and nobody else that studies, I think it would be more common to say 'Only they study an hour a week'. That way the 'only', only modifies them and no other parts of the sentence.

'They only study an hour a week' and 'they study only a hour a week' sound like they both would be commonly used to refer to their bad study skills. It may be a regional thing, but both sound good to me.

If it is study, and nothing else that they do for an hour, I'd probably throw in more words or switch them around to specify that. Something like: 'For an hour a week, they only study.' 'They study, and do nothing else, for an hour a week'.

*I'm not claiming any of what I just replied is proper english, just that it would most likely be understood in everyday American english.

December 28, 2018

Francis532958

Like a lot of other speakers, she drops the end of the words making it difficult to figure out what she's saying.

August 8, 2019

Anna694674

Not only the ends – I listened half a dozen times to the audio and there wasn't a scrap of "en" between "hora" and "la semana" in normal speed :-((

September 8, 2019

timsky1

Couldn't agree more. See my post on this page.

October 5, 2019

DrakoLykoi

una hora a la semana - is that more common?

June 27, 2019

AKyper

I think that'd be more like 'an hour to the week.'

August 14, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

NOTE that "the only study one hour PER WEEK" also works

January 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Wouldn't that be por semana or por una semana? (I'm not good enough to know which is correct, but have a note that "per xxx" uses por.)

January 7, 2019

jangotango

"They study only an hour per week.' was accepted Jan. 18, 2019

January 19, 2019

Ian48853

why is this not 'solos'? It refers to they which is obviously plural.

February 12, 2019

AKyper

Hello. The 'solo' isn't refering to 'they'. It's modifying the time that they study. I'm fairly sure it's called an adverb. Hope this helped.

February 12, 2019

DoubleLingot

They don't do it alone. They just study an hour a week. Accepted by the way.

April 15, 2019

ZoyaPasha

i wrote 'they only study an hour in a week'

May 18, 2019

timsky1

This woman's speech seems to deteriorate lesson by lesson. She's either on heavy medication - opioids is my guess - or she's been on the fino. It's awful.

October 5, 2019

AnneElyse1

Ha, ha.... Yeah, Duo seems to run her words together more so than the words of the male speaker. She continues to be frustratingly hard to understand, while he is much easier.

October 6, 2019

DrRNTiwari

I wrote in a week and that was marked wrong

May 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.