"I like the apple."

Translation:Ich mag den Apfel.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


lumo_e

Isn't the right verb for liking foods "schmecken"? Can you use mögen even in this case?

April 28, 2013

Daifu

i don't understant why is this sentence in the acusative case...i really don't know how to make the difference between the to cases in english...therefore i don't know when to use den or der in german...... can you help me please :) ps: english is my second language :)

March 23, 2013

Erikdebeus

accusativ is the word you get when you ask the question: who/what subject + noun. So in the sentence mary eats an apple. what eats mary? an apple, thus apple is the accusativ. Another way of remembering is that its the object that is something done to by the subject. I hope this helps

April 1, 2013

Hohenems

what eats mary?

I think you mean "what does Mary eat" or "Mary eats what".

April 3, 2013

JimJones10

No I believe that is a direct translation as in what is eaten by mary. Was isst Mary

July 12, 2014

Hohenems

I can't explain cases. I'm not a linguist and never learned anything like it in school. Here is a good article though that might help. If you let us know what your first language is, maybe someone that speaks it can explain it to you. Hope this helps!

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

*Edit - This second link might help more because you might be able to find your first language in the menu and translate it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#Cases

March 24, 2013

dvnny_c

I thought it was der apfel ?

December 30, 2014

chinmay_hegde

Definite articles in German will change according to the gender and also with the case of the sentence.

March 4, 2015

camila.rez1

Why "der Apfel" is wrong?

January 26, 2015

chinmay_hegde

Definite article "der" changes to "den" in case of masculine gender when the sentence changes from nominative case to Akkusativ.

March 4, 2015

smra505845

Can u tell me das chnge into what? And die into what?

February 10, 2019

NovaPvP

Das and Die stay the same always only Masculine ever changes from Der to Den

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.