"Are you staying here for many days?"

Translation:¿Te quedas aquí por muchos días?

April 23, 2018

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

chrisisalive

Could you say, "Estas quedando aqui..."?

October 18, 2018

deep_bluexxx

I have the same question

February 12, 2019

MasterYods

Having plans 'for the summer' is para, but staying 'for many days' is por. Now I'm lost. I though 'para' meant 'for' more in terms of 'in order to' ???

April 23, 2018

Michael307373

Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients.

Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

In this case it is a duration.

September 22, 2018

Angela872862

Thank you so much. Just come across your invaluable post. It is now copied into my work book for reference.

October 17, 2018

belle_wood

Oh god, thanks for that.

September 24, 2018

Michael307373

De nada. Another thing that can help is to picture 'para' as arrow with a destination or ending... hence Deadlines, goals, etc... In contrast you can picture 'por' as an X or a squiggly line so in deals with exchanges (where both parties get something) or motion in general (without a specific end or goal).

September 24, 2018

alezzzix

You don't really need to use any prepositions here, it sounds like an Anglicism from a native's perspective.

January 15, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Now convince Duo! ¿Te quedas aquí muchos días? was not accepted 16 Jan 2019. Reported.

January 17, 2019

SRachael

Exactly! Or at least it should be durante rather than por!

February 12, 2019

tolunayo

(October 14, 2019) Reported again:

¿Te quedas aquí muchos días?

October 14, 2019

Aimee155987

Why not this: Estás quedando aqui por muchos días?

June 2, 2019

MaryLee916340

This is what I wrote. I asked a Cuban friend and she said that it was correct.

July 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Didn't the tips say that we could use the infinitive after the subject and add the reflexive at the end. I've been trying this but it doesn't seem to be correct

    October 3, 2018

jasonC1983

    This would be the case if the infinitive in English also applied. Por ejemplo: ¿Vas a quedarte? - Are you going to stay? or ¿Va a quedarse usted? - Are you going to stay? (formal).

    October 3, 2018

Ian892568

    Why is it te quedas and not tu quedas ?

    December 23, 2018

jasonC1983

    Please see my reply to calebjonker above. In addition to that quedar means to remain or to be left, but quedarse is used when the subject is also the object, as in when one's self is doing the staying.

    December 24, 2018

tishgab

    What is wrong with, Te vas a quedar.?

    March 9, 2019

Donald798622

    ¿Te vas a quedar aquí por muchos días? Is this also correct?

    May 30, 2019

AjithaMC

    Is it wrong to write “quedas aqui por muchos dias?”

    July 19, 2019

hellomandarina

    that was my exact answer too, reported it

    August 22, 2019

GrantBrian1

    This is a reflexive yes? Hence Te? instead of Tu?

    September 9, 2019

calebjonker

    Shouldn't '¿Quedarse aquí por muchos días?' work?

    June 25, 2018

jasonC1983

    Quedarse is the infinitive that means 'to stay' or 'to remain'. Your sentence has no subject, and it would translate as 'to stay here for many days?', but no one would know who or what is staying/remaining. Also, quedarse is a reflexive verb, which means it needs a reflexive pronoun to go with it, e.g. me quedo, te quedas, se queda, nos quedamos etc.

    August 3, 2018

Cynthia562249

    why isn't it equally correct to say Usted queda instead of te quedas?

    October 16, 2018

jasonC1983

    to stay in the infinitive is quedarse, which is reflexive so you need the reflexive pronoun for usted (se), so se queda usted should be accepted. Also usted quedarse should be accepted.

    October 16, 2018

dlspeer643

    Is there anything grammatically wrong with saying it this way?

    ¿Estás quedarte aquí por muchos días?

    November 11, 2018

Michael307373

    I don't think that is exactly correct. If you use 'estar' you would also have to use the participle form of 'quedarse' as well. So I believe it would be either of these two options:

    Te estás quedando aquí por muchos días?

    Estás quedandote aquí por muchos días?

    I would love a second opinion on this though.

    November 11, 2018

alezzzix

    Both of those sound unnatural, I would not use progressive in Spanish for this particular sentence.

    January 15, 2019

tolunayo

    I agree. Spanish has a preference of not using progressive, completely opposite of English. Present tense is the normal tense to use in these translations. In Spanish, progressive usage is much more restricted.

    October 14, 2019

jasonC1983

    I agree with Michael.

    quedarte, I think, would make more sense in a sentence like ¿Vas a quedarte aquí por muchos días?

    November 11, 2018

Michael307373

    I had thought of that but that be more 'Are you going to...'? Admittedly a similar meaning but slightly different sentence.

    November 11, 2018

jasonC1983

    Yes, you are correct, I was merely providing a sentence in which quedarte would belong, not providing a translation for the sentence in question.

    November 11, 2018

dlspeer643

    Thank you very much

    November 14, 2018

Skwerlita

    me too, thanks Michael. That explanation of por or para is much easier to understand and remember than the lists in studyspanish.

    January 21, 2019

KristiLove13

    Why not "Te quedando aqui por muchos dias"??

    January 21, 2019

jasonC1983

    Because in this particular sentence you need to use estar with it.
    Te estás quedando aquí por muchos días? or Estás quedándote aquí...

    I suggest doing a google search on the uses of gerund in Spanish.

    January 22, 2019

Skwerlita

    A previous discussion in this section discussed using "quedarte" when the sentence is about what "you" are going to do. I wrote "Quedarte aqui por muchos dias". I even got the accents right, but no go for DL.

    March 6, 2019

sillybilly333

    Me too. Can anyone tell me why it was not accepted?

    October 9, 2019

stph

    Why not 'vas a quedarte aquí por muchos días?' -?

    May 12, 2019

luckyblaze

    what about using QUEDANDO somehow?

    May 21, 2019

BigJim4

    Why not ustedes quedando?

    July 28, 2019

JemSirrine

    "for many days" is por mucho Dias, but "for tomorrow" is para mañana. WTF???

    September 3, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Jem, here is Michael's post from near the beginning of the discussion:

    "Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients.

    Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

    In this case it is a duration."

    On the other hand, Alezzzix (a native Spanish speaker, I believe) says neither por nor "para* is needed in a sentence like Duo's here.

    September 9, 2019

Chris94320

    Why not usted queda ?

    October 10, 2019

Chris94320

    Stupid me. Se queda not usted

    October 10, 2019

Angela987891

    In some exercises the preposition is at the end, which is where I put it this time, but it is marked 'wrong'. Confusing

    August 17, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.