Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you staying here for many days?"

Translation:¿Te quedas aquí por muchos días?

4 months ago

3 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Having plans 'for the summer' is para, but staying 'for many days' is por. Now I'm lost. I though 'para' meant 'for' more in terms of 'in order to' ???

4 months ago

calebjonker

Shouldn't '¿Quedarse aquí por muchos días?' work?

2 months ago

jasonC1983

Quedarse is the infinitive that means 'to stay' or 'to remain'. Your sentence has no subject, and it would translate as 'to stay here for many days?', but no one would know who or what is staying/remaining. Also, quedarse is a reflexive verb, which means it needs a reflexive pronoun to go with it, e.g. me quedo, te quedas, se queda, nos quedamos etc.

1 month ago