1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you staying here for man…

"Are you staying here for many days?"

Translation:¿Te quedas aquí por muchos días?

April 23, 2018

150 Comments


chrisisalive

Could you say, "Estas quedando aqui..."?


tolunayo

To stay is quedarse (reflexive). You need to use it with a reflexive pronoun. In this case it is te.

You can say:

¿Te quedas aquí [por] muchos días?
¿Te estás quedando aquí [por] muchos días?
¿Estás quedándote aquí [por] muchos días?

Note: I marked por optional and many native speakers will omit it. It is more common in Latin American Spanish but it is not wrong. Personally, it sounds better without por.


Chris785529

I wonder if you can straighten me out on something fundamental? You say "To stay is quedarse", but isn't to stay "quedar"? People talk about this reflexive form but in real sentences which are reflexive, the SE version form of the noun (in this case, quedarse) is nowhere to be seen, but a reflexive pronoun proceeds a conjugarion of QUEDAR.

I'm sure I am wrong, I just can't see where I am wrong.


Jim8161

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/quedarse

Quedarse can also mean to stay in the sense of stay at a hotel. Quedarse normally means to stay or stay/remain behind intentionally; in contrast, the nonreflexive form quedar typically means to stay in the sense of to be left.

inglés yo él/ella/usted nosotros/-as vosotros/-as ellos/ellas/ustedes
I stay, am staying me quedo te quedas se queda nos quedamos os quedáis se quedan

Chris785529

Thanks but at this point I have no clue whatsoever. Don't waste any more time on me, I'm off to rock and moan for a few hours :o)


Jes861665

Thank you so much for this table of the conjugations. Somehow speaking it (easy) and writing it (difficult) are made easier with the tables.


deep_bluexxx

I have the same question


EstabanPay

Tolunayo nailed it. Please study his comments. He gives three examples and each it correct.


Aimee155987

Why not this: Estás quedando aqui por muchos días?


tolunayo

To stay is quedarse (reflexive). You need to use it with a reflexive pronoun. In this case it is te.

You can say:

¿Te quedas aquí [por] muchos días?
¿Te estás quedando aquí [por] muchos días?
¿Estás quedándote aquí [por] muchos días?

Note: I marked por optional and many native speakers will omit it. It is more common in Latin American Spanish but it is not wrong. Personally, it sounds better without por.


MaryLee916340

This is what I wrote. I asked a Cuban friend and she said that it was correct.


ConBrio37

Agreed. Estás quedando... is widely used where I am.


MasterYods

Having plans 'for the summer' is para, but staying 'for many days' is por. Now I'm lost. I though 'para' meant 'for' more in terms of 'in order to' ???


Michael307373

Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients.

Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

In this case it is a duration.


Angela872862

Thank you so much. Just come across your invaluable post. It is now copied into my work book for reference.


belle_wood

Oh god, thanks for that.


Michael307373

De nada. Another thing that can help is to picture 'para' as arrow with a destination or ending... hence Deadlines, goals, etc... In contrast you can picture 'por' as an X or a squiggly line so in deals with exchanges (where both parties get something) or motion in general (without a specific end or goal).


[deactivated user]

    So very helpful! Thank you so much.


Ivankakutner

    Por is used when expressing a length of time. Stick to that when you are talking about a length of time. Worry about para another time. Este libro es para ti. This book is for you. Notice that in this case there is no expression of any time or any length of time. If I say :"This book is for you but only for a week " it would be :"Este libro es para ti pero solo por una semana." I hope this helps.


alezzzix

    You don't really need to use any prepositions here, it sounds like an Anglicism from a native's perspective.


nEjh0qr4

    Now convince Duo! ¿Te quedas aquí muchos días? was not accepted 16 Jan 2019. Reported.


tolunayo

    (October 14, 2019) Reported again:

    ¿Te quedas aquí muchos días?


reedbook36

    Reported again November 2020.

    There are other lessons in Duo with examples both with and without the "por" when there is a "for [a duration]" in the English sentence.


tolunayo

    @alezzzix: I investigated this a bit and found out that it is actually not anglicism to use por. Such use has been in the language for much longer time than you imagine. It is mostly regional difference.

    La RAE in the la Nueva Gramática de la lengua española (2009) says the following:

    Seccion 29.8p (in two pages):

    http://aplica.rae.es/grweb/cgi-bin/v.cgi?i=wnbzaKPHgbrKPdmI

    Se ha criticado en ocasiones como posible anglicismo el uso, más frecuente en el español americano, de por en lugar de durante ante grupos cuantitativos de sentido temporal, como en Estaré aquí por tres meses. No obstante, este valor se documenta ampliamente en la lengua antigua.

    http://aplica.rae.es/grweb/cgi-bin/v.cgi?i=puSoaVFtSfkcwvdB

    Este uso de por es hoy más frecuente en el español americano que en el europeo, pero se documenta en ambos.

    Fundeu also says the same:

    https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/por-con-valor-temporal-3370/

    Según la Nueva gramática académica, aunque este uso de por con el sentido de durante es tildado por algunos de anglicismo, está documentado en español desde la Edad Media y puede considerarse apropiado.


reedbook36

    Thanks, tolunayo, for your research. While using "por" may not be an anglicanism, we should not be marked incorrect for leaving it out.


tolunayo

    Yes, I had reported an alternate translation without por a while back. I am not sure if it is still an issue.


SRachael

    Exactly! Or at least it should be durante rather than por!


tolunayo

    There are a ton of pages explaining when to use por vs para. Here are a couple I've selected.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

    https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/spanish/spanish-tips/por-vs-para


Cynthia562249

    why isn't it equally correct to say Usted queda instead of te quedas?


jasonC1983

    to stay in the infinitive is quedarse, which is reflexive so you need the reflexive pronoun for usted (se), so se queda usted should be accepted. Also usted quedarse should be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Didn't the tips say that we could use the infinitive after the subject and add the reflexive at the end. I've been trying this but it doesn't seem to be correct


jasonC1983

      This would be the case if the infinitive in English also applied. Por ejemplo: ¿Vas a quedarte? - Are you going to stay? or ¿Va a quedarse usted? - Are you going to stay? (formal).


skepticalways

      jasonC..., yes & Dúo explains it as when you already used one verb, that subsequent verbs in the same clause aren't conjugated, but used in the infinitive form.


GrantBrian1

      This is a reflexive yes? Hence Te? instead of Tu?


Ian892568

      Why is it te quedas and not tu quedas ?


jasonC1983

      Please see my reply to calebjonker above. In addition to that quedar means to remain or to be left, but quedarse is used when the subject is also the object, as in when one's self is doing the staying.


stph

      Why not 'vas a quedarte aquí por muchos días?' -?


AjithaMC

      Is it wrong to write “quedas aqui por muchos dias?”


hellomandarina

      that was my exact answer too, reported it


ThisOldSpouse

      I have the same question as this whole thing of when to add te se nos etc. it is really confusing to me. My understand of grammar is limited so when somebody says a promominal reflexive verb they might as well be explaining quantum mechanics in greek. I did look that up and what I found that it is when a person preforms and action to or on oneself e.g. hitting your thumb with a hammer the se, te, etc. needs to be added. However, in this case a question is being asked and I can't see how that would qualify under the above definition.

      Can someone please help me? As of now I throw them in at random with no real understanding of why.

      Follow-up. The very next example is, "Do you know everybody here?" so I put in, "Te conoces todos el mundo aqui" and it marked wrong with the right answer of, "¿Conoces a todo el mundo aquí?. What's between the two difference and why?


Felicity359602

      What you looked up is correct; a reflexive verb is something where you are the person doing the action, and the person you're doing it to is yourself. E.g. "I wash myself", "you wash yourself", and "I wake myself up" are all reflexive. Whereas "I wash the dog" or "my sister wakes me up" would not be.

      One catch is that English and Spanish don't necessarily treat the same verbs as reflexive. "Staying somewhere" doesn't seem like a reflexive action in English, but it is in Spanish; so confusion here is totally understandable. Maybe you can think of it like "you're keeping yourself here"/"you're leaving yourself here" to get the idea.

      Another thing to consider is that in English we don't always have to include "myself"/"yourself"/etc. when we are talking about something reflexive, e.g. you can just say "I wake up" and it's understood to mean you wake yourself up. But in Spanish a reflexive verb will always need a reflexive pronoun like me (myself), te (yourself), or se (himself/herself/themselves) with it. So "I wake up" in Spanish is "yo me despierto", and you can drop the yo to just make it me despierto, but you cannot drop the me because despertarse (to wake [oneself] up) is reflexive and requires that reflexive pronoun.

      Now with quedar, there is actually a non-reflexive version (just quedar) and a reflexive version (quedarse), and the two versions have different meanings. So if you change it from "[tú] te quedas" (reflexive, with te) to just "[tú] quedas" (no te, not reflexive), it means "you are meeting" or "you are left" instead of "you are staying". So to get the intended meaning of "are you staying" in this sentence you have to include the te in Spanish to show that you're using the reflexive meaning of the verb.

      Conocer, on the other hand ("to know [someone]") isn't reflexive; you are knowing someone other than yourself (apparently it can be used reflexively to mean "to know oneself", but that isn't the meaning we're going for with "Do you know everybody here?"), so that's why you don't need te there, just conoces a todo el mundo.

      Hope that helps somewhat!


tolunayo

      Good write-up. Just an additional note. Conocer can be also used in se-recíproco when you are trying to express mutuality of the action.

      Mis padres se conocieron en la universidad.

      My parents met (each other) at the university.

      (The action was mutual)


Chris94320

      One of the best explanations I've ever seen re anything. Brilliantly written, thank you.


sheekad

      ¿Por qué "muchos" y no "muchas"?


nEjh0qr4

      Porque "días" es un sustantivo masculino, sheekad.


Erik165054

      I'm having trouble understanding when you can and can't put the reflexive tags on the end of verbs in the infinitive. I figured I could say: "Quedarte aqui por muchos días" but it was marked wrong.


Felicity359602

      When there are two verbs in a phrase together, like if this sentence was "are you going to stay" instead of just "are you staying", then the first verb gets conjugated and the second verb does not (this happens in both English and Spanish - "are you going" is conjugated, "to stay" is an infinitive).
      In a scenario like that, where you have both a conjugated verb and an infinitive, you do have a choice of either putting the reflexive pronoun at the beginning of the verb phrase, or attached at the end of the infinitive verb: e.g. either te vas a quedar or vas a quedarte.
      But in a scenario like Duo's sentence here where you only have a single verb, you don't have a choice in whether to conjugate it or not: it must be conjugated (in English and Spanish - if you don't conjugate it it's like just saying "to stay" instead of "you stay"/"are you staying"). So there's no option to put the te at the end of the infinitive, because the infinitive shouldn't be there to begin with.

      Hope that helps!


Erik165054

      It does, thanks! I suspected it might have to do with multiple verbs, but I wasn't sure.


calebjonker

      Shouldn't '¿Quedarse aquí por muchos días?' work?


jasonC1983

      Quedarse is the infinitive that means 'to stay' or 'to remain'. Your sentence has no subject, and it would translate as 'to stay here for many days?', but no one would know who or what is staying/remaining. Also, quedarse is a reflexive verb, which means it needs a reflexive pronoun to go with it, e.g. me quedo, te quedas, se queda, nos quedamos etc.


tishgab

      What is wrong with, Te vas a quedar.?


Felicity359602

      "Are you staying..." is just "te quedas...", and "te vas a quedar" is "are you going to stay...". There's not much difference in the meaning in real life, but the wording is different enough that Duolingo won't accept them interchangeably.


Donald798622

      ¿Te vas a quedar aquí por muchos días? Is this also correct?


sarahrn123

      Is it just me, or was "Permenances" thrown in there without warning? I've never even used that word before now!


nEjh0qr4

      Norman and sarahrn, often it doesn't help much to try to figure out what Duo wants from the "robot" correction on the answer page. It's more helpful to copy and paste (or retype) your answer into your post in the discussion and then ask for help from real people.

      Apparently, you used quedas instead of te quedas and the robot recognized the fact that your answer was incorrect, but not the reason. I'm not sure why it came up with the alternative it did, but clearly it's incorrect here. (I think permenances is used more in French than in Spanish!)


sarahrn123

      Thank you for the advice! :)


mGePN1

      I left out te and was marked wrong. Why?


tolunayo

      The usage corresponding to stay is the reflexive form of the verb: quedarse.

      BTW, it would help if you read the thread before posting your questions. You will see many questions are already answered.


billbudsocket

      'usted queda aquí por muchos días' and 'queda aquí por muchos días' both marked wrong. 1-11-2020.


nEjh0qr4

      In both cases, se queda should work, billbudsocket. The correct verb for "to stay" is quedarse, not quedar.


tolunayo

      And they are both wrong. You need to use quedarse (pronominal or reflexive version).


dlspeer643

      Is there anything grammatically wrong with saying it this way?

      ¿Estás quedarte aquí por muchos días?


Michael307373

      I don't think that is exactly correct. If you use 'estar' you would also have to use the participle form of 'quedarse' as well. So I believe it would be either of these two options:

      Te estás quedando aquí por muchos días?

      Estás quedandote aquí por muchos días?

      I would love a second opinion on this though.


jasonC1983

      I agree with Michael.

      quedarte, I think, would make more sense in a sentence like ¿Vas a quedarte aquí por muchos días?


Michael307373

      I had thought of that but that be more 'Are you going to...'? Admittedly a similar meaning but slightly different sentence.


jasonC1983

      Yes, you are correct, I was merely providing a sentence in which quedarte would belong, not providing a translation for the sentence in question.


dlspeer643

      Thank you very much


alezzzix

      Both of those sound unnatural, I would not use progressive in Spanish for this particular sentence.


tolunayo

      I agree. Spanish has a preference of not using progressive, completely opposite of English. Present tense is the normal tense to use in these translations. In Spanish, progressive usage is much more restricted.


Skwerlita

      me too, thanks Michael. That explanation of por or para is much easier to understand and remember than the lists in studyspanish.


KristiLove13

      Why not "Te quedando aqui por muchos dias"??


jasonC1983

      Because in this particular sentence you need to use estar with it.
      Te estás quedando aquí por muchos días? or Estás quedándote aquí...

      I suggest doing a google search on the uses of gerund in Spanish.


Skwerlita

      A previous discussion in this section discussed using "quedarte" when the sentence is about what "you" are going to do. I wrote "Quedarte aqui por muchos dias". I even got the accents right, but no go for DL.


sillybilly333

      Me too. Can anyone tell me why it was not accepted?


nEjh0qr4

      Two things, I think, sillybilly:

      1) When there is only one verb in a sentence, it must be conjugated: quedas, here, and
      2) When the one verb is reflexive (quedarse is), the reflexive pronoun must go before the verb: te quedas, here.

      Also, you may be confusing the construction for translating Duo's prompt with the construction used when there are two verbs in the sentence. For example, if Duo's prompt had been "Are you going to stay here for many days?" you could have answered either ¿Te vas a quedar aquí [por] muchos días? or ¿Vas a quedarte aquí [por] muchos días?


sillybilly333

      Of course. I should have known that. Thanks for the explanation.


nEjh0qr4

      :) Sometimes things just don't "compute"!


luckyblaze

      what about using QUEDANDO somehow?


BigJim4

      Why not ustedes quedando?


Angela987891

      In some exercises the preposition is at the end, which is where I put it this time, but it is marked 'wrong'. Confusing


JemSirrine

      "for many days" is por mucho Dias, but "for tomorrow" is para mañana. WTF???


nEjh0qr4

      Jem, here is Michael's post from near the beginning of the discussion:

      "Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients.

      Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

      In this case it is a duration."

      On the other hand, Alezzzix (a native Spanish speaker, I believe) says neither por nor para is needed in a sentence like Duo's here.


Chris94320

      Why not usted queda ?


Chris94320

      Stupid me. Se queda not usted


KarenPai

      what is the difference between 'Te quedas' and 'quedarte' ?


gordonjackson1

      I know what TE means, but why is it essential in this sentence? Using QUEDAS implies YOU.


tolunayo

      To stay calls for the reflexive (pronominal) versión of the verb in Spanish: quedarse and yes, it is essential and required. There are other meanings of quedar that does not require the pronoun but corresponding to to stay you always use the reflexive version.


Shirde2

      Why is this trying to force me to add the preposition "por" to this sentence? It sounds hideous and...I don't know. Makes me have the same feeling I feel when I hear an english speaker say "probly" in place of the word "probably".


LarryLesko1

      Does "quedas" mean the same thing as "te quedas"?


nEjh0qr4

      No, Larry, quedas means a number of things, while te quedas means "you stay/are staying." The following website may help: https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html


Zelaron

      What about "¿Usted quedarse aquí por muchos días?"


nEjh0qr4

      Zelaron, when you have only one verb in a sentence or clause, you have to conjugate it. So, yes, quedarse is correct with usted, but it has to be in the form, se queda.


Zelaron

      Ah, of course; it's not the infinitive form here. Thank you!


amaceri

      can tantos be used instead of muchos?


nEjh0qr4

      amaceri, I think tantos would be "so many," not "many".


MaryMcHugh13

      Why not "Te quedondo..."?


nEjh0qr4

      Mary, I don't think quedondo is a word. If you meant te quedando, you need to use estar with it: te estás quedando or estás quedandote. But, some posters above who know much more than I do say that form is not appropriate here.

      You may find more/better information if you will read through the previous posts on this page.


morewater2014

      Why is "quedarse aqui por muchos dias" incorrect. I don't understand why te quedas is the only correct answer.


Felicity359602

      quedarse is the infinitive, "to stay". You need a conjugated form. There are a few possibilities:
      - "Te quedas", for singular informal you ()
      - "se queda", for singular formal you (usted)
      - "se quedan", for plural you (ustedes)

      In the conjugated version the te/se moves to the front of the verb.


cyndiasweet

      Very annoying when the hints are essays off


emeraldwave

      Why can't we say "muchas dias" with an a? I thought "muchos" has to change to "muchas" to match dias


Felicity359602

      Although nouns ending in 'a' are often feminine, there are some exceptions. Dia is one of them; it is actually masculine, so that's why it uses the masculine form of muchos.


maddyteddy

      'Por muchos días te quedas aquí' is a wrong answer. Why?


Quinn187

      Could you also use "aca" instead of "aqui"?


sherri982042

      Could you say "Usted quedarse aqui..."?


tolunayo

      No, since it is the principal verb in the sentence you need to conjugate in the appropriate time and person. Infinitive form does not work there.


Andrew243137

      Would ustedes quedarsan be acceptable?


Felicity359602

      No, quedarsan is not a word. The ustedes form of this sentence would be "¿[ustedes] se quedan aquí por muchos días?"; you still need to conjugate the verb quedarse, so it would become se quedan for ustedes.


RM2013

      Do we need to have the 'te'?. Can i not say 'Quedas aqui muchos dias?'


tolunayo

      Yes you have to use the pronominal (reflexive) version if you want to mean to stay. There are other non-pronominal uses but the meaning changes.


Amanda720334

      Why is "¿A ti te quedas aquí por muchos días?" incorrect? I cannot seem to figure out the proper usage of "a ti te..." and others like it.


tolunayo

      That te is due to the pronominal (reflexive) verb usage quedarse. With pronominal usage you do not add an indirect object (a ti).


Adan800734

      I wrote "Tu quedas aquí por muchos días?. Can anyone explain the need for the relfexative verb form in this specific case?


Jean-Paul305966

      Quedas aquí por muchos días, why do you have to write: te quedas......


tolunayo

      You need to use the reflexive form of the verb quedarse for the meaning "to stay". The verb has non-reflexive uses but with different meanings.


Theo639847

      My Argentinian girlfriend simply says quedas. "We don't speak Spanish here we speak Castellano". Ll pronounced as zj, like the y, except when used when and is meant.


tolunayo

      Probably your Argentinian girlfriend says: Vos te quedás.

      Secondly, Castellano and Spanish are the same language. Castellano is the old name which originated in the Castilla region of Spain (Castellano literally means the language of the people of Castilla). Today, Spanish and Castellano mean the same thing. The use of Castellano in Latin America does not refer to a different language. It is just a local custom. Within Spain, the term Castellano is used sometimes to indicate Spanish because there are some other regional official languages: Catalan, Galician, Vasco,

      https://www.rae.es/dpd/espa%C3%B1ol

      español Para designar la lengua común de España y de muchas naciones de América, y que también se habla como propia en otras partes del mundo, son válidos los términos castellano y español. (...) Aun siendo también sinónimo de español, resulta preferible reservar el término castellano para referirse al dialecto románico nacido en el Reino de Castilla durante la Edad Media, o al dialecto del español que se habla actualmente en esta región. (...)

      Some other links about this subject:

      https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/espanol-o-castellano-708/

      https://matadornetwork.com/es/espanol-o-castellano/

      https://www.delcastellano.com/espanol-castellano/


ScottyJ77

      Why is it wrong?


Felicity359602

      Why is what wrong? We can't see the answer you submitted when you comment here, so you need to also include your answer in your comment in order to get proper feedback.


Sam198671

      Why not "estás quedarte aquí por muchos días" ?


tolunayo

      You are using "estar + gerundio" structure so second verb should be put in gerund form: quedando. Now, reflexive pronoun te could be attached to an infinitive or gerund or could be placed in front of the first verb. In this case the possibilities are:

      Te estás quedando ...

      Estás quedándote ...


sonja-MACEDONIAN

      Is it possible to say"¿Quedarte aquí por muchos días?"


jasonC1983

      Quedarte is the infinitive. To use the infinitive you could say:

      ¿vas a quedarte aquí por muchos días?

      but this would be translated as

      are you going to stay here for many days?


sonja-MACEDONIAN

      Is it possible to say "¿Quedarte aquí por muchos días?"


Jim8161

      No - the sentence must have a conjugated verb.


Chris785529

      Why isn't the adjective MUCHOS modified to fit the gender of DIAS to MUCHAS?


Felicity359602

      It actually does match the gender of días - despite ending in an 'a', which is typically a feminine ending, día is actually masculine! It's an exception to the normal gender rules.
      This SpanishDict guide has got a list of other common masculine words that end in 'a' as well: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns#exceptions-1


Chris785529

      Of course it matches. I used to know that. Sorry, I've got fragments of Spanish falling out of every orifice. Thanks Felicity!


merifti

      if we say only quedas, is it not clear for receiver ? because we are using the form for subjects like " quedo quedas " and i thought te is not necessary in this question.


tolunayo

      Unfortunately, if you do not use the reflexive pronoun, the meaning changes. The verb Quedar has many different uses.

      https://dle.rae.es/quedar?m=form


LeFant0meCach3

      Ugh this is about where I started to get utterly lost in French...I get what Reflexive verbs are and I am seeing more about how they work but they are tricky little things...do we have something like this in English? What gets me is the way they can be used and sometimes these pronouns are used differently and in different places...arggghhh...


Jim8161

      Reflexive is really quite straightforward. Each verb has a subject performing the action and an object receiving the action. When the subject & object are the same, it's reflexive.

      A simple example:

      I (subject) wash (verb) myself (object)
      yo (subject) me (object) lavo (verb)

      The Spanish object pronoun is placed in front of the verb.


tawney

      How can i tell if they want te or ustedes?


tolunayo

      You are comparing apples and oranges. Here te is the reflexive pronoun. The subject pronoun of the suggested translation is which is omitted because it is clear from the verb conjugation. On the other hand, ustedes is subject pronoun (formal you plural).

      There are many you's in Spanish. So, the following are all alternative translations of "Are you staying here for many days?"

      Singular forms:

      ¿ te quedas aquí por muchos días?
      ¿Vos te quedás aquí por muchos días? ()
      ¿
      Usted se queda aquí por* muchos días? (formal)

      Plural forms:

      ¿Vosotros os quedáis aquí por muchos días? ()
      ¿
      Ustedes
      se quedan aquí por muchos días?

      (*) Voseo: Typical of Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay but also some Central American countries. Duolingo does not teach Voseo but might accept some translations from English to Spanish in voseo. Where voseo is common, it is used in preference to tú. https://www.speakinglatino.com/how-to-conjugate-the-vos-form/

      (**) Spain only. Duolingo historically did not use to teach Vosotros forms but accepted translation from English in vosotros form. Now it does teach vosotros conjugations on limited lessons. This is informal you plural. It is very commonly used in Spain although some autonomous regions such as Andalucia may prefer ustedes. In areas where vosotros is in use, ustedes is reserved for formal communication.

      Given there are multiple ways to translate. If there is no context to determine which you, you should chose, then you are free to choose and translate using one of the forms. Duo should have all possible translations in the database. However, If I were you, I would stay away from vos form as it might not be in the database more often than not.


Ira_T

      Why 'te' is required?


Jim8161

      because we are using the reflexive verb quedarse
      https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/quedarse
      There is more information in other posts in this discussion.


tommietuck1

      (te) quedas Why not quedas only?


tolunayo

      This very question is answered several times already in this thread. You are expected to check previous questions and answers before posting.


MaggieKaft

      Why can't the 'you' be plural, i.e. 'usted queda'?


Felicity359602

      Usted is not plural, it is singular formal. The plural "you" is ustedes.
      The usted form of this sentence would be: "¿[Usted] se queda aquí por muchos días?", and the ustedes version would be "¿[Ustedes] se quedan aquí por muchos días?"
      I believe your issue was that you left out the se (which is required because "to stay" is a reflexive verb in Spanish, quedarse).


Whomayshebe

      So many comments I may have missed it, but: is there something wrong with the following:

      Te quedas muchos días aquí?


Mari893657

      Why isn't "vas a quedarte" accepted?


reedbook36

      The difference between "are you staying" and "are you going to stay". In the grand scheme of things, they probably mean the same. However, they are clearly different wordings for the same basic question, so one generally wouldn't be accepted for the other.


JayMc1025

      "Usted queda aqui por muchos dias" should be counted as correct shouldn't it?


jasonC1983

      I know your post is old but, I don't know why 4 people have downvoted your question Jay. I think some people think that others thinking something is correct when it is not correct is a bad thing. That's why we have these forums so that people can ask questions and learn. IMO the downvotes should be reserved for what I call the 'bad attituders'. i.e. "I was right, Duo is dumb, I can never be wrong".

      But, tolunayo is correct, in this context the verb needs to be used in the pronominal sense (what is also referred to as reflexive), quedarse = to stay (ve ejemplo 1 abajo), quedar = to be left (ve ejemplos 2 y 3 abajo). The intransitive verb form and the pronominal form have more than one sense or sentido, depending on how well you want to learn Spanish, I would suggest getting a good dictionary that has all the various senses of each of the verbs. I have the Oxford Gran Diccionario, which is a Spanish-English and English-Spanish dictionary. Alternately you could dive in here

      Ejemplo 1: Nos quedamos en un hotel - We stayed in a hotel.

      Ejemplo 2: quedó viuda muy joven - She was left widowed very young.

      Ejemplo 3: no queda café - There‘s no coffee left.


tolunayo

      No. The usage corresponding to stay is the reflexive form of the verb: quedarse.


Norman11127

      Now I really give up. Quedas tú aquí por muchos dias was marked wrong and Dou said it should be Permenances tú aquí_


nEjh0qr4

      Norman, Duo was looking for a non-pronominal verb to offer you and came up with permenancer. If you'll use the reflexive pronoun "te," quedar[se] will work (¿Te quedas aquí . . . ?).

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.