"I like beer, but I do not drink it."

Translation:Eu gosto de cerveja, mas eu não bebo.

March 23, 2013

18 Comments


dadaduo

I don't understand how one likes beer but doesn't drink it.

March 15, 2014

SourireCache

Maybe a recovering alcoholic? c:

September 26, 2014

isaontheway

If the English sentence is "I do not drink it" (emphasizing the 'it' here), then why is "não a bebo" incorrect? "não bebo" is only I don't drink, isn't the 'it' missing then?

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Using "a" makes the portuguese sentence closer to the english one.

March 23, 2013

cma_contrario

I agree with you

May 22, 2013

depaularafaela

Exactly. It would get them closer in meaning, but we just don't use it that way. It's about culture.

July 11, 2015

Gcoid

if it's any consolation your answer is now accepted

January 24, 2014

KakadouJack

It seems as though cerveja is a feminine word, and thus would be acceptably paired with gosto DA rather than DE. Am I wrong?

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Da is specific. For general sense, as in this sentence, use "de".

May 30, 2014

KakadouJack

So I would say gosto da if I were to be referencing a particular beer or using the definite form?

June 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

June 20, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

I put 'eu gosto de cerveja mas eu não bebo ela' and it was wrong.

So it's not correct to use 'ela' as 'it' in this case?

October 25, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It's not right.

Using "ela" as an object is right only with prepositions: para ela, dela.

You could say "não a bebo". In informal speeches, some people say beber ela. But in this sentence, there is really not one beer being referred to. It's better to just say "não bebo" (no it at all).

If it were "eu gosto da cerveja", then the beer, or it, would be there.

October 25, 2014

Byanka942479

"Eu gosto de cerveja mas eu nao o bebo" ?

June 9, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be "a bebo", since cerveja is not a masculine noun.

But we would not use "it" in Portuguese, so you can say just "bebo" =)

June 9, 2018

GrannySlasher

I decided to omit the "eu" before "não", and it was incorrect. Why? Doesn't "bebo" imply the "eu"?

January 23, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it can be omitted most of the time, but DL works with the sentences it has in its database. There are many options to use, but they are added little by little....

January 23, 2019

GrannySlasher

Okay, I'll try to keep that in mind.

January 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.