"I like beer, but I do not drink it."

Translation:Eu gosto de cerveja, mas eu não bebo.

March 23, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrannySlasher

I decided to omit the "eu" before "não", and it was incorrect. Why? Doesn't "bebo" imply the "eu"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be omitted most of the time, but DL works with the sentences it has in its database. There are many options to use, but they are added little by little....


GrannySlasher

Okay, I'll try to keep that in mind.


WesleyEarl

Just did the same to me, very frustrating!


Icebearin

I am totally with you, I call it "games of duolingo" - I am often frustrated because of these differences...


strBean

I wound up quitting DL for these reasons. Can anyone recommend to me a Brazilian newspaper or other informational website in Portuguese that I can simply read out loud in order to learn? Everything I've found requires that I pay, which I don't mind doing, but I'm not techie enough to pay in Brazilian currency, so I'm stuck. Can anyone help?


Endverbraucher

I'm almost always frustrated because Duolingo is just an inconsistent pile of errors, nothing more. It's an annoyance I paid money for. The quality gets worse with every additional silly gimmick. It doesn't run anymore, neither on Chrome nor on Firefox.


Endverbraucher

strBean: Most brazilian newspapers I've come across accept credit card payment.

Eu escolhi a Folha de São Paulo, mesmo que não tenho tanta certeza se realmente concordo com a direção política deles, mas estou convencido da qualidade jornalística deles no geral.


JeanGODARD1

And it can be long before the options appear ! If they appear.


TonyPay459804

Eu gosto de cerveja, mas, não bebo. Eu is not required! nao bebo , means I do not drink (it)! Reported 5/24/2021. This should have been fix a long time ago.


TonyPay459804

Reported again 6/16/2021


HelBald

Reported November 2021


Vassilis3

Ou essas correções necessárias nunca são adicionadas


isaontheway

If the English sentence is "I do not drink it" (emphasizing the 'it' here), then why is "não a bebo" incorrect? "não bebo" is only I don't drink, isn't the 'it' missing then?


Paulenrique

Using "a" makes the portuguese sentence closer to the english one.


strBean

Thanks. The given translation is off. There is a difference between "I do not drink" and " I do not drink IT". What if I like beer, don't drink it because it is too expensive, but I do drink cheap whisky?

I wrote "Gosto de cerveja, mas não a bebo" and was marked wrong. I am reporting.


strBean

I added in the personal pronouns just in case Duo's lame database would take the correct answer this time. "Eu gosto de cerveja, mas eu não A bebo" was roundly rejected. At the end of the lesson, while the owl waves at me to keep trying, I am going to report this about 15 times. I am retired, can't go visiting, what the heck.


depaularafaela

Exactly. It would get them closer in meaning, but we just don't use it that way. It's about culture.


JeanGODARD1

??? The english sentence meens that "he doesn't drink beer" mayby he drinks wine ! In português it's like if the person doesn't drink at all !


Gcoid

if it's any consolation your answer is now accepted


dadaduo

I don't understand how one likes beer but doesn't drink it.


SourireCache

Maybe a recovering alcoholic? c:


MfonUdoiny

Same confusion here


LennyKo

A driver maybe?


KakadouJack

It seems as though cerveja is a feminine word, and thus would be acceptably paired with gosto DA rather than DE. Am I wrong?


Paulenrique

Da is specific. For general sense, as in this sentence, use "de".


KakadouJack

So I would say gosto da if I were to be referencing a particular beer or using the definite form?


Ellie.Lkl

I put 'eu gosto de cerveja mas eu não bebo ela' and it was wrong.

So it's not correct to use 'ela' as 'it' in this case?


Danmoller

It's not right.

Using "ela" as an object is right only with prepositions: para ela, dela.

You could say "não a bebo". In informal speeches, some people say beber ela. But in this sentence, there is really not one beer being referred to. It's better to just say "não bebo" (no it at all).

If it were "eu gosto da cerveja", then the beer, or it, would be there.


o_scott

"gosto de cerveja mas nao bebo" was rejected. I thought foreshortening by leaving off the distinguishing pronoun (subject) - eu and nos (maybe tu) - was generally used in Brazil.


Byanka942479

"Eu gosto de cerveja mas eu nao o bebo" ?


Paulenrique

That should be "a bebo", since cerveja is not a masculine noun.

But we would not use "it" in Portuguese, so you can say just "bebo" =)


Ali473645

Why does it transalate to 'I don't drink IT'? I thought the words meant simply 'I don't drink'...


Werner912974

I put a "lo", mas não lo bebo, is it possible too or simply wrong (marked wrong)


Werner912974

Oh I already got it, it's feminine and should be "a" Thanks for giving me the opportunity to think about it myself :))


Ali473645

'Não bebo' implies 'I don't drink [at all]. Perhaps in the tiles option DL could include 'a' so that the structured sentence reads 'Não a bebo'...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.