1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like beer, but I do not dr…

"I like beer, but I do not drink it."

Translation:Eu gosto de cerveja, mas eu não bebo.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


dadaduo

I don't understand how one likes beer but doesn't drink it.


SourireCache

Maybe a recovering alcoholic? c:


MfonUdoiny

Same confusion here


isaontheway

If the English sentence is "I do not drink it" (emphasizing the 'it' here), then why is "não a bebo" incorrect? "não bebo" is only I don't drink, isn't the 'it' missing then?


Paulenrique

Using "a" makes the portuguese sentence closer to the english one.


depaularafaela

Exactly. It would get them closer in meaning, but we just don't use it that way. It's about culture.


JeanGODARD1

??? The english sentence meens that "he doesn't drink beer" mayby he drinks wine ! In português it's like if the person doesn't drink at all !


Gcoid

if it's any consolation your answer is now accepted


GrannySlasher

I decided to omit the "eu" before "não", and it was incorrect. Why? Doesn't "bebo" imply the "eu"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be omitted most of the time, but DL works with the sentences it has in its database. There are many options to use, but they are added little by little....


GrannySlasher

Okay, I'll try to keep that in mind.


WesleyEarl

Just did the same to me, very frustrating!


JeanGODARD1

And it can be long before the options appear ! If they appear.


KakadouJack

It seems as though cerveja is a feminine word, and thus would be acceptably paired with gosto DA rather than DE. Am I wrong?


Paulenrique

Da is specific. For general sense, as in this sentence, use "de".


KakadouJack

So I would say gosto da if I were to be referencing a particular beer or using the definite form?


Ellie.Lkl

I put 'eu gosto de cerveja mas eu não bebo ela' and it was wrong.

So it's not correct to use 'ela' as 'it' in this case?


Danmoller

It's not right.

Using "ela" as an object is right only with prepositions: para ela, dela.

You could say "não a bebo". In informal speeches, some people say beber ela. But in this sentence, there is really not one beer being referred to. It's better to just say "não bebo" (no it at all).

If it were "eu gosto da cerveja", then the beer, or it, would be there.


Byanka942479

"Eu gosto de cerveja mas eu nao o bebo" ?


Paulenrique

That should be "a bebo", since cerveja is not a masculine noun.

But we would not use "it" in Portuguese, so you can say just "bebo" =)


o_scott

"gosto de cerveja mas nao bebo" was rejected. I thought foreshortening by leaving off the distinguishing pronoun (subject) - eu and nos (maybe tu) - was generally used in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.