1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a learner."

"I am a learner."

Translation:Je suis un apprenant.

April 23, 2018

12 Comments


Christian6853

"Je suis un apprenant" est une formule peu utilisée, on parlera plus facilement d'apprenti, d'élève, de débutant ou de stagiaire.


Sitesurf

Reminder: these forums use English as the working language.

On Duolingo, "un apprenant" is exactly what you and each of us are = learners, because we are learning languages.

Otherwise, our status is "users" = utilisateurs.

  • un apprenti = an apprentice,
  • un élève = pupil (elementary)/student (otherwise),
  • un débutant = a beginner
  • un stagiaire = a trainee.

Pavatar42

Il n'empêche que dans le langage courant "un apprenant" n'est jamais utilisé ! Pour quelqu'un qui veut apprendre le Français, mieux vaut connaître "élève" ou "apprenti" !


Solange827997

Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec le fait que "être un apprenant "n'est à ma connaissance jamais employé. Il est ridicule de faire mémoriser un mot qui n'est pas utilisé ! Lorsqu'on lit cette phrase en français cela donne une traduction mot à mot qui doit être corrigée !


Sitesurf

I don't disagree, I am just wondering how French-speaking learners on Duolingo would define themselves.


jwl99

Would "je suis apprenant" also work? I was marked wrong, but didn't report it.


Sitesurf

No, the noun "un apprenant/une apprenante" is usually not used as an adjective.

It is derived from the present participle of the verb "apprendre", but apparently there has not been a need to use it as an adjective so far.


mng22

However, I just got a sentence where Duo's answer was "Je suis débutant", without the article. I am trying to understand why the article is needed for "Je suis un apprenant."


roman2095

It is because débutant can be used as an adjective but apprenant is only used as a noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d%C3%A9butant

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/apprenant


Jason438600

Bonjour Sitesurf. Voilà un exemple de similitude entre l'anglais et le français. "I'm a learner / Je suis un apprenant". C'est de ce genre d'exemple que je vous parlais pour vous dire qu'il y avait des exceptions à la règle "article en anglais / pas d'article en français". Comment expliquer ces exceptions ? Merci pour vos explications.


Sitesurf

"Je suis un/une + nom" exactly matches "I am a + noun". The exception is when the noun is a profession or statutory occupation, in which case it becomes an adjective, and the indefinite article disappears. However, if the profession is further qualified, it becomes a noun again with its article, and the qualifier can be an adjective or adjunct of some sort.

  • Je suis un apprenant
  • Je suis architecte/pompier/dessinateur/écrivain...
  • Je suis élève au lycée de cette ville/champion d'échecs...
  • Je suis un architecte reconnu/un pompier professionnel/un dessinateur parmi d'autres/un écrivain public

Ripcurlgirl

No, I don't think so as being a "learner" is not an "occupation or profession" as such.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started