"They are well known."

Translation:Ellos son bien conocidos.

8 months ago

8 Comments


Pati747752

Why don't you say, "Ellos son conocidos bien"? ...with the noun BEFORE the adjective?

8 months ago

Jamblamb

Pati747752 conocidos is an adjective and bien is an adverb

4 months ago

Luchita347407

Great, I like the juxtaposition of 'conocido' and 'cocinado', as I had to look twice to see the difference!

5 months ago

DoctorArbol

Can someone explain this to me?

8 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

they=ellos, are=son, well=bien, known=conocidos.

8 months ago

DevinPenny

Why is "they are well known" using the Past participle "conocido" and not the Present "conociendo"??

6 months ago

redda18
redda18

Because is is known not knowing

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.