"Theyarewellknown."

Translation:Ellos son bien conocidos.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Pati747752

Why don't you say, "Ellos son conocidos bien"? ...with the noun BEFORE the adjective?

6 months ago

Jamblamb

Pati747752 conocidos is an adjective and bien is an adverb

2 months ago

DoctorArbol

Can someone explain this to me?

6 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

they=ellos, are=son, well=bien, known=conocidos.

6 months ago

DevinPenny

Why is "they are well known" using the Past participle "conocido" and not the Present "conociendo"??

3 months ago

Luchita347407

Great, I like the juxtaposition of 'conocido' and 'cocinado', as I had to look twice to see the difference!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.