1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are well known."

"They are well known."

Translation:Ellos son bien conocidos.

April 23, 2018

8 Comments


Pati747752

Why don't you say, "Ellos son conocidos bien"? ...with the noun BEFORE the adjective?


Jamblamb

Pati747752 conocidos is an adjective and bien is an adverb


Luchita347407

Great, I like the juxtaposition of 'conocido' and 'cocinado', as I had to look twice to see the difference!


DoctorArbol

Can someone explain this to me?


EmunaVinograd

they=ellos, are=son, well=bien, known=conocidos.


DevinPenny

Why is "they are well known" using the Past participle "conocido" and not the Present "conociendo"??


redda18

Because is is known not knowing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.