Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are well known."

Translation:Ellos son bien conocidos.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Pati747752

Why don't you say, "Ellos son conocidos bien"? ...with the noun BEFORE the adjective?

4 months ago

Jamblamb

Pati747752 conocidos is an adjective and bien is an adverb

1 month ago

DoctorArbol

Can someone explain this to me?

5 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

they=ellos, are=son, well=bien, known=conocidos.

5 months ago

DevinPenny

Why is "they are well known" using the Past participle "conocido" and not the Present "conociendo"??

2 months ago

Luchita347407

Great, I like the juxtaposition of 'conocido' and 'cocinado', as I had to look twice to see the difference!

1 month ago