"I am not the author."

Translation:Ich bin nicht der Verfasser.

March 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scup870

What is the difference between "Verfasser" and "Autor?"


Lilithly

I think they mean the same thing...though there might be some small difference I don't know of, eventhough I'm German^^; I would use "Autor" for almost everything, but would tend to use "Verfasser" more often with scientific research papers and similar things.


DamienPatton

I've always thought of Verfasser as closer to "Composer", as in the creator of a musical composition.


Lilithly

I'd rather use "Komponist" there, but "Verfasser" would work as well.


DamienPatton

Ah yes, of course. I suppose it is better to consider Verfasser and Autor synonymous, with subtle differences depending on what exactly is being authored: it makes sense to compose a letter, but not a novel. Would you ever call the author of a novel its Verfasser?


Lilithly

well yeah you could, but "Autor" would sound more natural. "Der Verfasser dieses Romans" sounds more formal (at least to my ears^^)


ed42

Ich bin der Autor nicht?


[deactivated user]

    The word order is awkward.


Baiger

    I don't understand why you say that such order is awkward in this particular sentence. We are negating a noun, aren't we? Something similar ("nicht" at the end of sentence) did appear in my textbook as examples.


    [deactivated user]

      "Nicht tends to precede nouns and adjectives following the verb "sein" (i.e. predicate nouns and adjectives): Die Professorin ist nicht alt; Die Musik ist nicht schön; Die Schlager sind nicht schlecht; Er ist nicht der Professor; Das ist nicht Frau Schröder-Köpf; Ich bin nicht dumm."

      http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html


aktm87

      It could be awkward but is it wrong, Duo did not accept it do i have to report it


Soxi

      Ich bin nicht der Autor


Ajduk

      Why is ''Ich bin kein Verfasser'' not accepted as correct?


      [deactivated user]

        Ich bin nicht der Verfasser = I'm not the author

        Ich bin kein Verfasser = I'm not an author


Ahmad471741

        Ich bin der Verfasser nicht

        Warum falsch?


Barbie1220

        Why is it der and not den?


thebeardly

        The verb "sein" always takes the nominative case, which is "der" "den" is the accusative case.


hungryheart87

        I dropped the article, because I believe you drop it when you say "I am ____ (insert occupation)". Can anyone explain why this is wrong? I'm not challenging it - simply want to know why you drop it sometimes and not others.


thebeardly

        You drop the article when you are stating that you are something. If the sentence was "I am an author." it would read "Ich bin Autor (Verfasser)." This sentence is asking for a particular author, in which case you would need to add the definitive article.


Sky17343

        so we dont use "kein/keine" when theres articles right?


AliYousefi14

        ich bin nicht den verfasser, der verfasser here is as Akkusativ why we must put der Verfasser?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.