1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not the author."

"I am not the author."

Translation:Ich bin nicht der Verfasser.

March 23, 2013

26 Comments


scup870

What is the difference between "Verfasser" and "Autor?"


Lilithly

I think they mean the same thing...though there might be some small difference I don't know of, eventhough I'm German^^; I would use "Autor" for almost everything, but would tend to use "Verfasser" more often with scientific research papers and similar things.


DamienPatton

I've always thought of Verfasser as closer to "Composer", as in the creator of a musical composition.


Lilithly

I'd rather use "Komponist" there, but "Verfasser" would work as well.


DamienPatton

Ah yes, of course. I suppose it is better to consider Verfasser and Autor synonymous, with subtle differences depending on what exactly is being authored: it makes sense to compose a letter, but not a novel. Would you ever call the author of a novel its Verfasser?


Lilithly

well yeah you could, but "Autor" would sound more natural. "Der Verfasser dieses Romans" sounds more formal (at least to my ears^^)


ed42

Ich bin der Autor nicht?


christian

The word order is awkward.


Baiger

I don't understand why you say that such order is awkward in this particular sentence. We are negating a noun, aren't we? Something similar ("nicht" at the end of sentence) did appear in my textbook as examples.


christian

"Nicht tends to precede nouns and adjectives following the verb "sein" (i.e. predicate nouns and adjectives): Die Professorin ist nicht alt; Die Musik ist nicht schön; Die Schlager sind nicht schlecht; Er ist nicht der Professor; Das ist nicht Frau Schröder-Köpf; Ich bin nicht dumm."

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html


aktm87

It could be awkward but is it wrong, Duo did not accept it do i have to report it


moore.scott24

I think German is closer to English than people want to realize. Many times the word order is exactly the same as in English. You wouldn't say "I am the author not"? Would you?


hungryheart87

In other languages you would, which is probably where the confusion arises.


Soxi

Ich bin nicht der Autor


Ajduk

Why is ''Ich bin kein Verfasser'' not accepted as correct?


christian

Ich bin nicht der Verfasser = I'm not the author

Ich bin kein Verfasser = I'm not an author


Barbie1220

Why is it der and not den?


thebeardly

The verb "sein" always takes the nominative case, which is "der" "den" is the accusative case.


Chooch639215

I used both Autor and Schriftsteller, both of which are in the hints, and both were marked wrong. Why insist on Verfasser?


Tavomalf

Why "Ich bin keiner Autor" is wrong?


V2Blast

The sentence is "I am not the author", not "I am not an author".


hungryheart87

I dropped the article, because I believe you drop it when you say "I am ____ (insert occupation)". Can anyone explain why this is wrong? I'm not challenging it - simply want to know why you drop it sometimes and not others.


thebeardly

You drop the article when you are stating that you are something. If the sentence was "I am an author." it would read "Ich bin Autor (Verfasser)." This sentence is asking for a particular author, in which case you would need to add the definitive article.


Ahmad471741

Ich bin der Verfasser nicht

Warum falsch?


Sky17343

so we dont use "kein/keine" when theres articles right?


PaulaJolly

Since Author is neuter in English, I don't why the answer is "Autorin"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.