1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laquelle de ces crêpes voule…

"Laquelle de ces crêpes voulez-vous ?"

Translation:Which of these crepes do you want?

April 23, 2018

19 Comments


IchBinSharon

Are there any other translations for this?


Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps "Laquelle de ces crêpes veux-tu? " if you were addressing a family member or close friend.
That should be an accepted translation, however, that is not to say that it is in the "bank" of acceptable responses.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci ma bonne amie !


Sitesurf

A votre service, ma chère !


Artster

Why is it laquelle and not lesquelles il?


Ripcurlgirl

Both are feminine. laquelle = "which one" while lesquelles = "which ones".


Artster

The "il" isn't supposed to be in the orinal question. Typo.


Selbosh

We are taught from childhood

"I want" never gets!

so when translating from French to English I will always render "voulez-vous" and "je veux" as "would you like" and "I would like", not "do you want" or "I want", to be polite.


Ripcurlgirl

That may be, but this sentence is most likely not part of the conditional present skill.


Selbosh

Of course. I am just making an observation about English, rather than French, here.


Sitesurf

I am not sure French young children are still taught "on ne dit pas 'je veux', on dit "je voudrais'".

But rules of good manners are the same.


relox84

It's true that saying "I want" sounds too direct and rude, and it's the same in French: "Je veux" should be replaced by "Je voudrais (bien)" or "J'aimerais (bien)"

But I'd say this only applies to 1st person: I see nothing wrong with saying "Do you want ?" in English or "Voulez-vous ?" in French.


1000mun

The audio by the woman is fine. But the audio by the man did not seem clear to me. I tried multiple times. Usually his pronunciations are very clear.


Heithr

In English "do you want" and "would you like" are identical in meaning.


Sitesurf

You have not been taught the French conditional mood yet, so you have to translate verbs to the indicative mood.

  • in indicative: "voulez-vous ?" = do you want?
  • in conditional: would you like? = voudriez-vous ?

SeanMeaneyPL

The given answer "Which of these crepes" could equally back translate as "Laquelle de ces crepes" or "Lesquelles de ces crepes".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.