"Laquelle de ces crêpes voulez-vous ?"

Translation:Which of these crepes do you want?

April 23, 2018

19 Comments


IchBinSharon

Are there any other translations for this?

June 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps "Laquelle de ces crêpes veux-tu? " if you were addressing a family member or close friend.
That should be an accepted translation, however, that is not to say that it is in the "bank" of acceptable responses.

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

It is.

June 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci ma bonne amie !

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

A votre service, ma chère !

June 29, 2018

Artster

Why is it laquelle and not lesquelles il?

July 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Both are feminine. laquelle = "which one" while lesquelles = "which ones".

July 24, 2018

Artster

The "il" isn't supposed to be in the orinal question. Typo.

July 24, 2018

Selbosh

We are taught from childhood

"I want" never gets!

so when translating from French to English I will always render "voulez-vous" and "je veux" as "would you like" and "I would like", not "do you want" or "I want", to be polite.

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That may be, but this sentence is most likely not part of the conditional present skill.

April 23, 2018

Selbosh

Of course. I am just making an observation about English, rather than French, here.

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

I am not sure French young children are still taught "on ne dit pas 'je veux', on dit "je voudrais'".

But rules of good manners are the same.

April 24, 2018

relox84

It's true that saying "I want" sounds too direct and rude, and it's the same in French: "Je veux" should be replaced by "Je voudrais (bien)" or "J'aimerais (bien)"

But I'd say this only applies to 1st person: I see nothing wrong with saying "Do you want ?" in English or "Voulez-vous ?" in French.

April 23, 2018

1000mun

The audio by the woman is fine. But the audio by the man did not seem clear to me. I tried multiple times. Usually his pronunciations are very clear.

August 30, 2018

Heithr

In English "do you want" and "would you like" are identical in meaning.

September 12, 2018

Sitesurf

You have not been taught the French conditional mood yet, so you have to translate verbs to the indicative mood.

  • in indicative: "voulez-vous ?" = do you want?
  • in conditional: would you like? = voudriez-vous ?
September 13, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The given answer "Which of these crepes" could equally back translate as "Laquelle de ces crepes" or "Lesquelles de ces crepes".

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.