"¡No te oímos!"

Translation:We can't hear you!

7 months ago

9 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta: we do not hear you

7 months ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Ahora no te oímos ( Presente )

Ayer no te oímos ( Pasado )

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

True, but in the sentence above, there is no "ahora" or "ayer" so DL ought to accept both present and past translations.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe the intent here is to show us how to shout out "we can't hear you!", and that we wouldn't use poder (i.e., ¡No podemos oírte!) for this.

Otherwise, there isn't any good reason not to accept "we don't hear you" or "we didn't hear you," or even "we aren't hearing you."

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

Yeah, but what evidence in the Spanish sentence supports such a conclusion?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Just the exclamation points, which clearly show this is an exclamatory statement. Of course, one could exclaim just about anything. The statement "we can't hear you" seems a natural for using "poder," but I've seen a few examples on Duo with the present tense that don't use "poder," even though we'd include it or a "helper" verb in English.

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat

"We're not hearing you" should be correct.

3 months ago

dcuben
dcuben

Can't this also mean "We didn't hear you!"?

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

Yep

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.