1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No te oímos!"

"¡No te oímos!"

Translation:We can't hear you!

April 23, 2018

22 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta: we do not hear you


DavidMoore622957

I believe the intent here is to show us how to shout out "we can't hear you!", and that we wouldn't use poder (i.e., ¡No podemos oírte!) for this.

Otherwise, there isn't any good reason not to accept "we don't hear you" or "we didn't hear you," or even "we aren't hearing you."


SuhailBanister

Yeah, but what evidence in the Spanish sentence supports such a conclusion?


DavidMoore622957

Just the exclamation points, which clearly show this is an exclamatory statement. Of course, one could exclaim just about anything. The statement "we can't hear you" seems a natural for using "poder," but I've seen a few examples on Duo with the present tense that don't use "poder," even though we'd include it or a "helper" verb in English.


sguthrie1

What David says makes sense. Often logic is good evidence.

For example, say a politician says one thing on the first day, and then the next day says he did not say that. This is good evidence the politician is a liar, or maybe is simply crazy.

A defender of that politician would say you don't have any evidence to draw that conclusion.


JAVIER399697

Ahora no te oímos ( Presente )

Ayer no te oímos ( Pasado )


SuhailBanister

True, but in the sentence above, there is no "ahora" or "ayer" so DL ought to accept both present and past translations.


HenryLander

I put- we did not hear you

seems valid to me


dcuben

Can't this also mean "We didn't hear you!"?


ZhangtheGreat

"We're not hearing you" should be correct.


Harold18340

We aren't hearing you should be accepted.


AmyAboshel

In fact you aren't hear me in that recorder


Joy152507

Could you say "we can't hear you" by saying "no podemos oirte?" And in a similar construction (with a different verb), could you say "no podemos encontrarlo" for "we can't find it?" Duolingo introduced this emphatic construction (alas, as usual with no explanation!) but didn't say whether this is the ONLY way to say that one can't hear or find something, or just the way to do it when you are mad and frustrated about it.

And could you use poder when you are frustrated about not hearing / finding ? Or do you HAVE to use the construction without poder to express frustration?


DavidMoore622957

In general, whenever you see "can" or "may" in English, you can translate with the appropriately conjugated "poder." However, English often uses "can" as a helper verb without implying any sense of ability, permission or being able to do something. In those cases, you can omit "poder" in Spanish as not really necessary. Now, whether the cases you've described include ability is open to interpretation (i.e., the intent of the speaker). In other words, the speaker can decide to include or omit "poder" to communicate the desired idea. For example, one could be looking for something and say they're just not able to find it (they would include "poder") vs. they're actively looking but want to say they aren't finding it (they could omit "poder"). Annoyance and frustration could be present in both situations.


Jorge199525

no podemos oírte


JoHenderso3

Why not No we cannot hear you


Joy152507

That would be "no, no te oímos." The "no" in the sentence we have been asked to translate is simply the negation of "oímos," it isn't the word "no." It's the equivalent of the "not" in "cannot" that you used in your translation. It isn't the equivalent of the "No" in your translation.


Retolaza3240

En mi opinión al traducirla al español debe ser: No podemos oírte, lo digo porque tiene el verbo auxiliar can.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.