1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No te oímos!"

"¡No te oímos!"

Translation:We can't hear you!

April 23, 2018

13 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta: we do not hear you

April 23, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Por que?

February 7, 2019

DavidMoore622957

I believe the intent here is to show us how to shout out "we can't hear you!", and that we wouldn't use poder (i.e., ¡No podemos oírte!) for this.

Otherwise, there isn't any good reason not to accept "we don't hear you" or "we didn't hear you," or even "we aren't hearing you."

September 27, 2018

SuhailBanister

Yeah, but what evidence in the Spanish sentence supports such a conclusion?

October 29, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Just the exclamation points, which clearly show this is an exclamatory statement. Of course, one could exclaim just about anything. The statement "we can't hear you" seems a natural for using "poder," but I've seen a few examples on Duo with the present tense that don't use "poder," even though we'd include it or a "helper" verb in English.

October 30, 2018

sguthrie1

What David says makes sense. Often logic is good evidence.

For example, say a politician says one thing on the first day, and then the next day says he did not say that. This is good evidence the politician is a liar, or maybe is simply crazy.

A defender of that politician would say you don't have any evidence to draw that conclusion.

August 23, 2019

JAVIER399697

Ahora no te oímos ( Presente )

Ayer no te oímos ( Pasado )

September 30, 2018

SuhailBanister

True, but in the sentence above, there is no "ahora" or "ayer" so DL ought to accept both present and past translations.

October 29, 2018

HenryLander

I put- we did not hear you

seems valid to me

December 15, 2018

dcuben

Can't this also mean "We didn't hear you!"?

September 27, 2018

SuhailBanister

Yep

October 29, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

"We're not hearing you" should be correct.

August 22, 2018

Harold18340

We aren't hearing you should be accepted.

December 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.