1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, is the bathroom d…

"Excuse me, is the bathroom downstairs?"

Translation:Disculpe, ¿el baño está abajo?

April 23, 2018

24 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta: disculpe, ¿está el baño abajo?


willpw22

Not only did it not accept that, but it gave me the answer "Disculpe, ¿el aseo está abajo?"


DAO_2468

Same here, I've not heard of aseo before but it means toilet. Another wrongly marked answer by DL but at least I learned a new word :D


Felicity359602

But it did accept "disculpe, ¿está abajo el baño?"


Bamdorf

I said, "disculpe, esta el bano abajo" different word order. Is this wrong?


paul.ens

No it is not wrong. Duolingo is wrong when it marks inverted questions as incorrect.


Scott31461

I was wondering the same thing.


Elizahi1

why is debajo not accepted?


Felicity359602

I looked up the difference between abajo and debajo, and found a good answer here.

To summarize:
"Debajo" requires a reference point below which something is placed, whereas "abajo" can be anywhere lower than your reference point.
"Vamos abajo" means "We're going down" [downstairs, perhaps?], but "Vamos debajo" would make you wonder: "Under... what?" (debajo de... ¿qué?)

So basically, because we're just saying the bathroom is downstairs, we use abajo; debajo would be used if we were saying it was "underneath [something]".


mgbryant

Disculpe, está el baño abajo ?


paul.ens

It is extremely common for Spanish speakers to invert the words in a question, the same as in English. It is never wrong to invert them, and Duolingo is wrong when they reject answers that are given in in the inverted order. I have spoken Spanish fluently for thirty years and I am quite aware that native Spanish speakers are far more likely to invert the questions than to phrase them in the declarative manner that Duolingo teaches is correct.


PhilipOrourke

Great answer, thanx


Rhion8

why is it "esta" when bano and abajo are both masculine??


LonzCat

Verbs, including the conjugations of "estar" don't change with gender. Perhaps you were thinking of este/a when it means this. In this sentence it's está, meaning is. The bathroom is downstairs.


ThisOldSpouse

Can someone help me as to why esta is used here in lieu of este? I would think to agree with bano it should be este.


Felicity359602

The está in this sentence is a conjugation of the verb estar, meaning "is".
E.g. "Where is the bathroom?" - "The bathroom is downstairs." - "Is the bathroom downstairs?"
"¿Donde está el baño?" - "El baño está abajo." - "¿El baño está abajo?"

It's not esta, the feminine version of este, meaning "this".


ThisOldSpouse

Felicity, thanks for the help. I knew that but at the time had a brain fart. Here's a Lingot.


dileavy

Why wasn't perdone acceptable?


julie630717

how about los servicios?


jill713026

Ok I said BANO, DL say no, but the answers above is BANO. Sometimes is is just impossible to get the right answer


JohnsonBjorn

What the hell?? Suddenly baño is not acceptable???


MeadowlarkJ

Duo accepts “baño.” You must have made another mistake.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.