1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "As soon as I know what it is…

"As soon as I know what it is, I will tell you."

Translation:Sobald ich weiß was es ist, sage ich es dir.

April 23, 2018

9 Comments


KentMacfar

I am asking the same question as Krys1301: Sobald ich weiß, was es ist, werde ich es dir sagen - why is this not accepted?


Nadia599322

what's wrong with :"Sobald ich weiß,was es ist, werde ich es dir sagen'?


4of92000

Why doesn't it end "sage ich dir es"?


az_p
Mod

    Finding the right order for multiple objects in a sentence is something you might just need to get a feeling for through practice... Although if you want to read long articles about word order there are several available on the internet.


GIB20AjS

    Why not 'Sobald ich weiß was es ist, werde ich es dir sagen'?


JiKantor2

    Wissen is an irregular verb Ich weiß Du weißt Er weiß Wir wissen Ihr wisst Sie wissen


krys1301

    Shouldn't the second part of this sentence be in future tense?


Paul67570

    Like everyone else here I'm mystified as to why the last part of this sentence isn't allowed to be in future tense.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.