"As soon as I know what it is, I will tell you."

Translation:Sobald ich weiß was es ist, sage ich es dir.

4/23/2018, 3:22:23 PM

6 Comments


4of92000

Why doesn't it end "sage ich dir es"?

4/23/2018, 3:22:23 PM

az_p
Mod

Finding the right order for multiple objects in a sentence is something you might just need to get a feeling for through practice... Although if you want to read long articles about word order there are several available on the internet.

4/23/2018, 6:45:20 PM

reYhzb

Weiße?

7/16/2018, 7:16:55 PM

JiKantor2

Wissen is an irregular verb Ich weiß Du weißt Er weiß Wir wissen Ihr wisst Sie wissen

9/27/2018, 5:48:02 AM

krys1301

Shouldn't the second part of this sentence be in future tense?

8/10/2018, 2:19:52 PM

KentMacfar

I am asking the same question as Krys1301: Sobald ich weiß, was es ist, werde ich es dir sagen - why is this not accepted?

11/6/2018, 12:04:04 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.