Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like that cake."

Translation:Querría ese pastel.

5 months ago

9 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nadie dice "querría", suena arcaico.

5 months ago

ElderGrowc
ElderGrowc

¿Qué dicen hoy en día?

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Quisiera, is what you would use in Spain, if you were being very polite. Querría, translates as I would want... I think it's wrong to use this form, because it's conditional. Maybe it's antiquated form used wherever the Duo developer comes from...

1 month ago

AlanJ.Polasky

In that case, how would YOU express the idea presented here; i.e., 'I would like (to have) that cake'?

1 month ago

AlanJ.Polasky

How about; 'Deseo tener ese pastel', or 'Me gustaria ese pastel' ?

1 month ago

Haengcha

"Yo querria ese pastel" was marked wrong and I can't understand why. I used "Yo" because I felt "querria" doesn't differentiate the subject sufficiently.

2 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

You are precisely correct. This must be reported.

2 weeks ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

What is the difference between querría & quisiera

1 month ago

Alexandra709588

Queria is only a typo, not the wrong word

1 month ago