"I would like that cake."

Translation:Querría ese pastel.

8 months ago

14 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nadie dice "querría", suena arcaico.

8 months ago

ElderGrowc
ElderGrowc

¿Qué dicen hoy en día?

5 months ago

Ruth985027

Quisiera, is what you would use in Spain, if you were being very polite. Querría, translates as I would want... I think it's wrong to use this form, because it's conditional. Maybe it's antiquated form used wherever the Duo developer comes from...

5 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

In that case, how would YOU express the idea presented here; i.e., 'I would like (to have) that cake'?

5 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

How about; 'Deseo tener ese pastel', or 'Me gustaria ese pastel' ?

5 months ago

OlofSanner

She already suggested Quisiera instead of Querría. The rest of the sentence could stay the same.

3 months ago

Haengcha

"Yo querria ese pastel" was marked wrong and I can't understand why. I used "Yo" because I felt "querria" doesn't differentiate the subject sufficiently.

5 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

You are precisely correct. This must be reported.

4 months ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

What is the difference between querría & quisiera

5 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

We learned 'quisiera' for 'I would like' a little while ago--why isn't it accepted now?

2 months ago

rob.s.germ
rob.s.germ

Me gustaría ese pasatel? How about that? It's what I'm used to hearing in Panama and Costa Rica.

3 weeks ago

StiDay03
StiDay03

Quisiera is now accepted - 08-01-2019

6 days ago

Alexandra709588

Queria is only a typo, not the wrong word

5 months ago

OlofSanner

Querría and Quería ARE different words (same stem, but different grammatically), even though it is easy to misspell them...

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.