"I would like that cake."

Translation:Querría ese pastel.

April 23, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

EmdadAhmed

What is the difference between querría & quisiera

July 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Quisiera sounds a bit more polite, and it seems to be used more commonly throughout the world.

March 8, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Nadie dice "querría", suena arcaico.

April 23, 2018

ElderGrowc

¿Qué dicen hoy en día?

July 17, 2018

belle_wood

We learned 'quisiera' for 'I would like' a little while ago--why isn't it accepted now?

October 30, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be. Please report it if it's not accepted.

March 8, 2019

Ruth985027

Quisiera, is what you would use in Spain, if you were being very polite. Querría, translates as I would want... I think it's wrong to use this form, because it's conditional. Maybe it's antiquated form used wherever the Duo developer comes from...

August 6, 2018

AlanJ.Polasky

In that case, how would YOU express the idea presented here; i.e., 'I would like (to have) that cake'?

August 6, 2018

OlofSanner

She already suggested Quisiera instead of Querría. The rest of the sentence could stay the same.

September 27, 2018

AlanJ.Polasky

How about; 'Deseo tener ese pastel', or 'Me gustaria ese pastel' ?

August 6, 2018

rob.s.germ

Me gustaría ese pasatel? How about that? It's what I'm used to hearing in Panama and Costa Rica.

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, if that phrasing is used there, it's fine. You just shouldn't put that extra 'a' into pastel.

March 8, 2019

Haengcha

"Yo querria ese pastel" was marked wrong and I can't understand why. I used "Yo" because I felt "querria" doesn't differentiate the subject sufficiently.

July 20, 2018

AlanJ.Polasky

You are precisely correct. This must be reported.

September 4, 2018

StiDay03

Quisiera is now accepted - 08-01-2019

January 8, 2019

AnneHarvey6

In the past there was always a careful delineation between ´querer¨and ¨gustar¨.My answers that substituted ¨like¨for ¨want¨were always marked incorrect, even though the meaning was the same. Why not keep the gustar construction? That would be more consistent, less confusing.

August 26, 2019

julie630717

why not "me gustaria...."

October 10, 2019

RyagonIV

"Me gustaría" would be okay here as well.

October 10, 2019

Alexandra709588

Queria is only a typo, not the wrong word

August 9, 2018

OlofSanner

Querría and Quería ARE different words (same stem, but different grammatically), even though it is easy to misspell them...

September 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.