"This reminds me that it is time to return to the ship."

Translation:Esto me recuerda que es hora de regresar al barco.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Stof1968
Stof1968Plus

How about "volver al barco"?

5 years ago

rocosm

That would be right as well.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

It may well be right, but they don't accept it...That is what I put and was marked wrong.....

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

¡¡Es lo mismo!! regresar = volver. A reportar el fallo

4 years ago

Dormouse

I said "la hora". Can someone walk me through why I'm wrong?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

same question

5 years ago

SMAGringo

la hora is the hour, hora means time in this context...the question was that it is time to, not that it is the hour to....

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

Yes, what's the problem with "Esto me recuerda que es la hora de regresar al barco"?

4 years ago

Jeremy114182

I believe that "la hora" is quite correct as well in this context.

9 months ago

Emmiegram

I'm obviously missing something. I thought it should be recuerdo, ending in "o" for the "yo" conjugation. Please help me understand.

4 years ago

Biomax
Biomax

It is 3rd person singular. The subject is "esto" and not "yo".

4 years ago

Phil65

Suggestion (and yes, I'm submitting it): when we crap out of an exercise (which for me is very often lately), how about instead of going straight to the sad trombone and the frowny owl, you keep the phrase on the screen with the correct answer so we can learn something?

5 years ago

caitlinann24

Phil65: you can click show me my answer on the top right of the screen and it will show you where you went wrong (I know because I am wrong a lot...)

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

But i don't think you can do that from the mobile app!

4 years ago

codyryan

I said volver al barco; surely that is correct too?

5 years ago

rauschpotato

I said "tiempo" instead of "hora de." Why am I wrong?

5 years ago

LouMacRibNib

Found this on the internet, hope it helps!

TIME: Three words meaning "time" are not interchangeable. "Vez" is most frequently used when referring to an "occasion." "una vez" (one time), "esta vez" (this time) or "muchas veces" (many times). "Hora" refers to clock time. "¿Qué hora es?" (What time is it?). "Tiempo" is used in most other instances.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

How do you know when to use 'de' or 'a'?

4 years ago

prishoe

Good question. Answer?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Lo tienes que memorizar. Encuentra el libro llamarse "501 Spanish Verbs." Lo contiene varios ejemplos para los verbos más común.

Yoy have to memorize it. Find the book called "501 Spanish Verbs." It contains numerous examples for the most common verbs.

(Please correct my Spanish if it has errors.)

4 years ago

BaraaMoham3

"Lo contiene" should be just "Contiene". "Lo" is an example of a direct object pronoun which isn't what you're looking for. The "it" you need is implied as contener has been conjugated for 3rd person singular and by context "he,""you," and "she" would not make sense.

"Llamarse" isn't used correctly. I think a more appropriate translation would be to replace that with "que se llama."

4 years ago

ShannonNix

Porque no "me recuerda esto ..."

4 years ago

hannah222001

What is wrong with me recuerdO? Surely this reminds ME is first person??

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

The verb relates to the 'this' part of the sentence, eg if you replace 'this' with 'The dog' you get 'The dog reminds me...' 'El perro me recuerda...'

4 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

Why is it "me recuerda que" and not "me recuerda de que"?

5 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

One of the options given had "recuerda a mi" in it. I know that's not necessary, but I thought I'd seen it added sometimes. Is it only for the dative case?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Speaking of which, anyone else watching the Spanish show, "El Barco"? It's a sort of "Lost" but set on a ship. This is not a recommendation. It's pretty bad.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

So time uses Ser not Estar?

4 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

What kind of an idiom is this? lol

2 years ago

AlastairRae

This is the sort of sentence that makes want to quit. Much of the stuff in this lesson is impossibly idiomatic. Makes you feel you will never be able to speak correct Spanish so why bother?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Fail and learn. Those are two important parts to go through when you want to acquire a skill. No one said it would be easy. :)

Do you need any specific explanation for a part of the sentence? If so, just ask. It makes the "learn" part a lot easier.

6 months ago

JustinClay16

I don't understand why it's "de regresar" and not "a regresar", when the question directly before it stated that "a" means "to".

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can't just translate prepositions between languages like that.

Spanish prepositions often depend on what's coming before. "Es hora de" is a fixed phrase.

5 months ago

fractalfriendzy

Should accept "me acuerda" too.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.