"Do I get off here?"

Translation:我在这儿下车吗?

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


stephen_zissou

Can I say 在这里我下车吗?I'm still trying to figure out when to put the adverbial phrase of place (and also time) before or after the pronoun or when it matters.

April 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

First of all, place and time have different rules.

The adverbial phrase of place ALWAYS goes directly before the verb unless the verb is 住. 住 takes the adverbial phrase after: 住在…. That is the only exception I know of.

Time point (when the action takes place, for example: Monday, last year, mornings) can go before or after the subject.

Time duration (for how long the action takes place, for example: three years, two minutes, a long time) is an adverbial phrase. There are sentence structures for putting it before or after the verb.

June 15, 2018

stephen_zissou

Thank you!

October 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

So in your sentence, 在这里 needs to go ditectly before 下.

June 15, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

Do we need 在 here? I think I've encountered sentences where it was not used before 这-/那里

August 1, 2018

Grant212901

at the end when you get it right you should be able to hear it all together as a sentence

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.