1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That woman is much older tha…

"That woman is much older than I am."

Translation:Esa mujer es más vieja que yo.

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


JimK341589

I used 'mucha más' and it was rejected. The English sentence uses 'much older'. If 'mucha más' is incorrect, then how would one convey the idea of 'much older' as opposed to 'older' in Spanish? To me, 'older' means anywhere from a few months to several years; 'Much older' means 10 or more years. I know that this is a subjective judgement, but I'd like to know how to make this distinction in Spanish.

April 23, 2018

barryNYIRL

In your example it would be "mucho más vieja" not "mucha más vieja". Mucho does not agree in gender or number when used as an adverb (as opposed to when used as an adjective). In this case "mucho" is qualifying "más vieja" and not "mujer" which makes it an adverb.

However be careful, when "más" is followed by a noun, then "mucho" can agree in number and gender of the noun.

Muchas más mujeres = Many more women. (In many dialects mucho más would also be acceptable here).

Las mujeres son mucho más viejas. = The women are much older.

July 5, 2018

gizemg____

exactly. and in some other examples duolingo corrected when i translated without using mucho. and now it doesn't accept.

July 9, 2018

SSJJKK

I used "mayor" instead of "vieja," thinking it made sense. Why doesn't it?

January 24, 2019

sherry575663

I think mayor means more like above me as in an older sister.. more like rank

March 30, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Esa mujer es mucho mayor que yo. when I ckd my answer this one was considered correct. It should be marked as correct also

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.