1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils boivent, donc elle boit."

"Ils boivent, donc elle boit."

Translation:They drink, so she drinks.

April 23, 2018

40 Comments


kate.reid.

I used they are drinking so she drinks, surely that's acceptable?


BenAbbott3

This is what i did too.


Gigi46952

The pronunciation for "donc". :-D


Lisaskier

Makes me chuckle every time ....and her pronunciation of "Oeuf" too!


ArleyEdwin

It sounds wird and funny haha


arnobashtar15

I understand that donc = so, but "therefore" is more commonly used as a translation and should be accepted as the correct answer. In English: "They drink, therefore she drinks."


Sitesurf

Added, thanks.


FionaPerry3

why is "they are drinking" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"They are drinking, so she is drinking" is an accepted translation, with both verbs in the same tense form.


Chris154288

why do they both have to be in the same tense form. There's nothing wrong with mixing forms in English.


kY0PWmtU

What about 'they are drinking, do she drinks'. I put this and was marked wrong.


MartinLomb4

That was my answer but it gets marked as being incorrect


U5oqSWBt

what's wrong with "thus" for "donc"?


vindicem

I have the same question.


vindicem

How can you distinguish il from ils if the s sounds it’s not pronounced?


Sitesurf

The conjugation is different and the pronunciation as well:

  • il boit = bwa
  • ils boivent = bwaV

Fleet

"They are drinking, so she drinks" was not accepted


ekrol

I agree, this was also how I phrased it as it is more natural sounding in Canadian English.


ColonelGerinaldo

Quite a bunch of drunkards.


dinkarinjosh

Why hence is not acceptable?


kate.reid.

donc is more informal than hence, hence would probably be used for something like par conséquent


EhizeEmmanuel

bois and boit sound the same you won't be able to know which word the speaker is saying


Sitesurf

If you know the conjugation of the verb "boire", you can't confuse "bois" - reserved for "je" or "tu" - and "boit" - valid for "il" or "elle".


Pam520742

"Ils boivent, donc elle boit." I translated, " They are drinking, so she drinks" Correct Yes? Duo says no!! Wants "They drink . . . I have never had this problem before. Surely both choices are correct. Are they not?


Pam520742

I will report it too!


Pam520742

I used " therefore she drinks " and it was not accepted. Therefore ( :-} ) I decided to report it.


Jim983910

why can one not use elles instead of ills for they?


Sitesurf

One can. "Elles boivent, donc elle boit" is an accepted translation as well.


Diego68071875734

When is it "he" and when is it "they"?


[deactivated user]

    it's "he" when it's il. it's "they" when it's ils. this applies to elles as well. :)


Judith-Linton

    Frequently, when I do the timed exercises, I time out even tho, I am typing at record speed? shouldn't the timing be lengthened with the more complex answers to allow time for typing?


Elizabeth994384

    Surely they are dtinking is acceptable?


Pam520742

    I hate that I am forced to write something that I have just reported. in the way Duo demands, to move on in the exercises


Barry542665

    I agree with Kate Reid. “Ils boivent” translates as either “They drink” or “They are drinking”


barbeauja

    Why is "They are drinking, so she drinks.", an incorrect answer?


johnmadu

    It is correct because of 'lls' plural which must go with boivent. So Ells boivent donc ll boit. Donc can go as in this context


page47

    Can "They are drinking, therefore she drinks" be accepted?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.