"Ils boivent, donc elle boit."

Translation:They drink, so she drinks.

April 23, 2018

40 Comments


JanetBerry2

Peer pressure

May 2, 2018

kate.reid.

I used they are drinking so she drinks, surely that's acceptable?

June 26, 2018

BenAbbott3

This is what i did too.

October 24, 2018

Gigi46952

The pronunciation for "donc". :-D

June 2, 2018

Lisaskier

Makes me chuckle every time ....and her pronunciation of "Oeuf" too!

October 23, 2018

Destiny480432

Oui ou singe

March 21, 2019

ArleyEdwin

It sounds wird and funny haha

December 24, 2018

arnobashtar15

I understand that donc = so, but "therefore" is more commonly used as a translation and should be accepted as the correct answer. In English: "They drink, therefore she drinks."

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Added, thanks.

April 24, 2018

FionaPerry3

why is "they are drinking" incorrect?

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"They are drinking, so she is drinking" is an accepted translation, with both verbs in the same tense form.

April 24, 2018

Chris154288

why do they both have to be in the same tense form. There's nothing wrong with mixing forms in English.

June 6, 2018

kY0PWmtU

What about 'they are drinking, do she drinks'. I put this and was marked wrong.

June 7, 2018

MartinLomb4

That was my answer but it gets marked as being incorrect

January 26, 2019

U5oqSWBt

what's wrong with "thus" for "donc"?

May 17, 2018

PepePuente

I have the same question.

May 19, 2018

PepePuente

How can you distinguish il from ils if the s sounds it’s not pronounced?

May 19, 2018

Sitesurf

The conjugation is different and the pronunciation as well:

  • il boit = bwa
  • ils boivent = bwaV
May 19, 2018

Fleet

"They are drinking, so she drinks" was not accepted

August 9, 2018

ekrol

I agree, this was also how I phrased it as it is more natural sounding in Canadian English.

August 30, 2018

ColonelGerinaldo

Quite a bunch of drunkards.

May 1, 2018

dinkarinjosh

Why hence is not acceptable?

June 26, 2018

kate.reid.

donc is more informal than hence, hence would probably be used for something like par conséquent

June 26, 2018

EhizeEmmanuel

bois and boit sound the same you won't be able to know which word the speaker is saying

August 11, 2018

Sitesurf

If you know the conjugation of the verb "boire", you can't confuse "bois" - reserved for "je" or "tu" - and "boit" - valid for "il" or "elle".

August 24, 2018

Pam520742

"Ils boivent, donc elle boit." I translated, " They are drinking, so she drinks" Correct Yes? Duo says no!! Wants "They drink . . . I have never had this problem before. Surely both choices are correct. Are they not?

October 6, 2018

Pam520742

I will report it too!

October 6, 2018

Pam520742

I used " therefore she drinks " and it was not accepted. Therefore ( :-} ) I decided to report it.

October 13, 2018

JIM983910

why can one not use elles instead of ills for they?

June 13, 2018

Sitesurf

One can. "Elles boivent, donc elle boit" is an accepted translation as well.

June 14, 2018

Diego68071875734

When is it "he" and when is it "they"?

June 29, 2018

aninaks

it's "he" when it's il. it's "they" when it's ils. this applies to elles as well. :)

July 1, 2018

JudithCassata

Frequently, when I do the timed exercises, I time out even tho, I am typing at record speed? shouldn't the timing be lengthened with the more complex answers to allow time for typing?

August 1, 2018

Elizabeth994384

Surely they are dtinking is acceptable?

September 20, 2018

JamesLaird5

Same meaning

October 4, 2018

Pam520742

I hate that I am forced to write something that I have just reported. in the way Duo demands, to move on in the exercises

October 30, 2018

Barry542665

I agree with Kate Reid. “Ils boivent” translates as either “They drink” or “They are drinking”

November 1, 2018

barbeauja

Why is "They are drinking, so she drinks.", an incorrect answer?

March 12, 2019

johnmadu

It is correct because of 'lls' plural which must go with boivent. So Ells boivent donc ll boit. Donc can go as in this context

March 13, 2019

page47

Can "They are drinking, therefore she drinks" be accepted?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.