1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En busca de una salida"

"En busca de una salida"

Translation:In search of an exit

March 23, 2013

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This also means "searching for an exit", but Duolingo didn't accept it.


TheMarco

    That was my answer as well.


Talca

    "Seeking an exit" was accepted.


eaarthman

    I think this all the time when a particular coworker ambles into my office....


Charley-Farley

    I put 'in search of a way out' - that would be a more likely sentence. Way out is used as frequently as exit (if not more so). Exit means way out. I shall report it

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.