1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Just boiled, they are very t…

"Just boiled, they are very tasty."

Translation:Seulement cuites à l'eau, elles sont très bonnes.

April 23, 2018

3 Comments


Bouchka1

Sans contexte comment savoir de quoi on parle ici. Ma réponse était "Juste bouillis, ils sont très savoureux."

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Boulli(e)s" does not sound very appetizing, but you are right. I added it. Thanks.

April 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Just boiled" does not mean "Only boiled". It means they have just this moment been taken out of the boiling water.

May 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.