1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I saw a cute green frog!"

"I saw a cute green frog!"

Translation:J'ai vu une mignonne grenouille verte !

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


Boffin10

Is mignon(ne) an exception to BANGS?


Sitesurf

BANGS adjectives are the exceptions to the rule and always placed before the noun they modify:

  • une jolie / jeune / première / petite... grenouille.

You may consider "mignon/mignonne" as close to "joli/beau" since it is usually placed before the noun it modifies as a subjective descriptor.


Regel130

Yes, but isn't "mignon" an exception to those exceptions? I usually see it put after a noun.

For instance: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/mignon

Also: "Beau (et joli) se placent en général avant le nom : « un bel animal », « une belle maison », « une belle femme », « un joli garçon », ... Par contre, d'autres adjectifs du même champ sémantique se placent après : « un animal mignon », « une maison laide », ... On peut des fois dire « un homme beau », « une femme belle » (mais c'est rare) ; il y a une nuance de sens que je ne parviens pas à expliquer."

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/319/quand-peut-on-mettre-un-adjectif-avant-ou-apr%C3%A8s-un-nom-when-do-adjectives-go


Sitesurf

For emphasis, you can say "c'est une femme belle" and the stress is on "belle".

You can use "mignon" before or after the noun, depending on your intention, remembering that when you place the adjective before the noun, it expresses your own opinion, while "un animal mignon" would suggest that everybody agrees it is cute.


CSA_GW

when there are 2 or more adj after the noun, how should the order be?


CSA_GW

En, good work, thank you! I am waiting for more responses.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.