"I saw a cute green frog!"

Translation:J'ai vu une mignonne grenouille verte !

April 23, 2018

11 Comments


Boffin10

Is mignon(ne) an exception to BANGS?

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

BANGS adjectives are the exceptions to the rule and always placed before the noun they modify:

  • une jolie / jeune / première / petite... grenouille.

You may consider "mignon/mignonne" as close to "joli/beau" since it is usually placed before the noun it modifies as a subjective descriptor.

April 24, 2018

Regel130

Yes, but isn't "mignon" an exception to those exceptions? I usually see it put after a noun.

For instance: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/mignon

Also: "Beau (et joli) se placent en général avant le nom : « un bel animal », « une belle maison », « une belle femme », « un joli garçon », ... Par contre, d'autres adjectifs du même champ sémantique se placent après : « un animal mignon », « une maison laide », ... On peut des fois dire « un homme beau », « une femme belle » (mais c'est rare) ; il y a une nuance de sens que je ne parviens pas à expliquer."

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/319/quand-peut-on-mettre-un-adjectif-avant-ou-apr%C3%A8s-un-nom-when-do-adjectives-go

August 4, 2018

Sitesurf

For emphasis, you can say "c'est une femme belle" and the stress is on "belle".

You can use "mignon" before or after the noun, depending on your intention, remembering that when you place the adjective before the noun, it expresses your own opinion, while "un animal mignon" would suggest that everybody agrees it is cute.

October 29, 2018

CSA_GW

when there are 2 or more adj after the noun, how should the order be?

October 29, 2018

CSA_GW

En, good work, thank you! I am waiting for more responses.

October 27, 2018

CSA_GW

Actually, i was to ask the order of mignon and colors, which one should be closer to the noun.

October 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"Verte" can't change places anyway, except in poetry maybe. If you were to use both "verte" and "mignonne" after the noun, you would need a connector: "une grenouille verte et mignonne" or "une grenouille mignonne et verte". But it does not sound as lovely as "une mignonne grenouille verte".

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf

It is a matter, I'm afraid. Some must be before the noun, others after the noun, some can be used before the noun with a different meaning, others with a nuance in meaning... It will take a while and lots of reading for you to know which goes where.

October 30, 2018

CSA_GW

Thank you sitesurf! So can I take it as that the order of adj is not a matter?

October 29, 2018

Peter435682

Yeah, what that guy said

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.