1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gens entrent à la mosqué…

"Les gens entrent à la mosquée à midi."

Translation:The people enter the mosque at noon.

April 23, 2018

9 Comments


NigelRiley3

"Noon" is not accepted as "midday"


Colm545002

Same for me , noon is midday where I come from !!!


JeffMaynar1

Does 'enter' not mean 'go into'?


Sitesurf

It does, so "les gens entrent à la mosquée" or "... dans la mosquée" are both possible and they mean "the people enter the mosque".


DavidCross63

I know I've probably missed it but why the extra 'a before 'la mosquee' ?


nicholas_ashley

the verb entrer can be transitive or intransitive but is generally used as an intransitive verb. When used intransitively to convey entering somewhere you use the structure:

entrer + preposition + noun phrase

where the preposition is typically dans or à or en

examples

elle entre dans l'hôtel - she enters the hotel
Les élèves entrent en classe avant le professeur. - The students enter the classroom before the teacher
il ne doit pas entrer dans ma chambre - he must not enter my room
le train enters dans la gare - the train enters the station
il entre dans le bureau - he enters the office

Note that when entrer is used transitively it generally means inputting data

examples

J'ai entré toutes les données correctement. - I entered all the data correctly
Pour accéder à ce site, j'ai entré mon mot de passe secret. - To access this website, I entered my secret password.

Also note that most verbs use either avoir or être as the auxiliary verb in le Passé Composé (or other compound tense), but entrer uses both, depending on what it means in the sentence.

When entrer is used intransitively the auxiliary verb is être and when used transitively the auxillary verb is avoir


Sitesurf

The answer is above.


mjburke23

les gens is not a collective singular ?


Sitesurf

"Les" is plural, so "les gens" cannot be a collective singular but an ordinary plural with a verb in 3rd person plural (like ils/elles).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.