"Les gens entrent à la mosquée à midi."

Translation:The people enter the mosque at noon.

April 23, 2018

7 Comments


NigelRiley3

"Noon" is not accepted as "midday"

April 23, 2018

Colm545002

Same for me , noon is midday where I come from !!!

May 13, 2019

JeffMaynar1

Does 'enter' not mean 'go into'?

May 18, 2018

Sitesurf

It does, so "les gens entrent à la mosquée" or "... dans la mosquée" are both possible and they mean "the people enter the mosque".

May 19, 2018

DavidCross63

I know I've probably missed it but why the extra 'a before 'la mosquee' ?

July 27, 2018

Sitesurf

The answer is above.

July 29, 2018

mjburke23

les gens is not a collective singular ?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.