"Nac ydyn, dyn nhw ddim yn bwyta cinio heddiw."

Translation:No, they're not eating lunch today.

April 23, 2018

5 Comments


RuthAnders56748

Does nac mean no, and ddim mean not?

January 25, 2019

ibisc

In this sentence:

  • nac ydyn - no
  • dyn nhw ddim - they are not
January 25, 2019

HELEEN953310

I think 'having lunch' should be as acceptable as 'eating lunch' if not more so

March 22, 2019

ibisc
  • cael cinio - having lunch/dinner
  • bwyta cinio - eating lunch/dinner
March 22, 2019

samianquazi

If you wanted to say, "No, we are not...", would it be "Nac ydyn, dyn ni ddim yn.."?

May 3, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.